SOLBRIS AS

Org. no. 918768424 · FITJAR · Founded 2017

Score · fiscal year 2023

87of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 98 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 46 of 2,496 · Sjømat

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 92 and solidity 81 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

SOLBRIS AS is 37 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 2,263 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 52.8% (median 9.3%) and equity ratio 82.3% (median 28.3%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue1 MNOK2 MNOK
Operating margin 52.8% 9.3% 93 %
Profit margin 54.2% 4.6% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 28.9% 2.0% 91 %
Equity ratio 82.3% 28.3% 84 %
Debt-to-equity 0.21 1.34 79 %
Current ratio 4.09 1.44 78 %
Revenue growth – 11.4% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 87, SOLBRIS AS does better than 98% of small companies in the same sector (2,265 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • SOLBRIS AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

SOLBRIS AS had an operating margin of 52.8% and an equity ratio of 82.3% in 2023, and ranks 46 of 2,496 in Sjømat.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 1 MNOK and 5 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.4 MNOK 10.0 4 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.4 MNOK
minus net debt −1.0 MNOK
8.0 5 MNOK
P/B Equity: 1.3 MNOK 1.0 1 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

  • positive

    Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?

    Based on: Operating margin 52.8% (median 9.3%); Equity ratio 82.3% (median 28.3%); Current ratio 4.09 (median 1.44).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −1.7%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability92 weight 30%
Solidity81 weight 25%
Liquidity78 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency95 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is SOLBRIS AS?

The operating margin was 52.8% in 2023, against a median of 9.3% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 28.9%.

How solid is SOLBRIS AS?

The equity ratio was 82.3% in 2023 (median 28.3%). Debt-to-equity was 0.21 (median 1.34).

What is the liquidity of SOLBRIS AS like?

The current ratio was 4.09 in 2023 (median 1.44).

How does SOLBRIS AS compare in Sjømat?

SOLBRIS AS ranks 46 of 2,496 in Sjømat for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 42 of 2,265.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
918768424
Legal form
AS
Sector
Sjømat (03.110)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
15 March 2017 9 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Prestbø, 5419 FITJAR
Municipality
Fitjar rank 5 of 33 in KOSTRA group 5
Audit
Audit opted out from 27 March 2017
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chair of the board
Ronald Solli
Board member
Georg Solli
Accountant
ECIT FORRETNINGSPARTNER AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index875341
Rank461,0801,685
Operating margin52.8%−35.3%−156.0%
Return on assets28.9%−5.0%−29.7%
Equity ratio82.3%86.4%84.4%
Current ratio4.095.221.87
Revenue growth–−72.1%−57.8%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.9 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Operating profit0.4 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.2 MNOK
Profit before tax0.5 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Net profit0.4 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.6 MNOK1.5 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Current assets1.0 MNOK1.0 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Equity1.3 MNOK1.3 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Retained earnings1.3 MNOK1.2 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Total liabilities0.3 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Current liabilities0.3 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5001701.

Similar companies