ISLAND OCEAN AS

Org. no. 927475308 · ULSTEIN · Founded 2021

Score · fiscal year 2025

36of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 27 % of small companies in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank: 852 of 1,104 · Sjøfart

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 62 and solidity 12 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

ISLAND OCEAN AS is 15 points below the median for small companies in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 51 among 714 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 43.1% (median 6.7%) and equity ratio 0.6% (median 45.9%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 27 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue48 MNOK4 MNOK
Operating margin 43.1% 6.7% 84 %
Profit margin 11.8% 6.8% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 0.6% 3.3% 40 %
Equity ratio 0.6% 45.9% 21 %
Debt-to-equity 164.78 0.71 2 %
Current ratio 0.94 1.66 32 %
Revenue growth – 0.4% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 36, ISLAND OCEAN AS does better than 27% of small companies in the same sector (716 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • ISLAND OCEAN AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

ISLAND OCEAN AS had an operating margin of 43.1% and an equity ratio of 0.6% in 2025, and ranks 852 of 1,104 in Sjøfart.

From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio fell from 100.0% to 0.6% and went from a loss to a profit before tax.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 6 MNOK and 164 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 5.6 MNOK 10.0 56 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 20.5 MNOK
minus net debt 0.0 MNOK
8.0 164 MNOK
P/B Equity: 5.6 MNOK 1.0 6 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?

    Based on: Equity ratio 0.6% (median 45.9%).

  • watch

    Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.1 times current assets.

    Based on: Current ratio 0.94 (median 1.66).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2026

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of 2.5%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability62 weight 30%
Solidity12 weight 25%
Liquidity32 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency29 weight 15%

Durability: 45 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is ISLAND OCEAN AS?

The operating margin was 43.1% in 2025, against a median of 6.7% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 0.6%.

How solid is ISLAND OCEAN AS?

The equity ratio was 0.6% in 2025 (median 45.9%). Debt-to-equity was 164.78 (median 0.71).

What is the liquidity of ISLAND OCEAN AS like?

The current ratio was 0.94 in 2025 (median 1.66). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.

How does ISLAND OCEAN AS compare in Sjøfart?

ISLAND OCEAN AS ranks 852 of 1,104 in Sjøfart for 2025. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 526 of 716.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
927475308
Legal form
AS · part of a group
Sector
Sjøfart (50.201)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
7 July 2021 5 years in operation
Share capital
0.53 MNOK
Business address
Stålhaugen 9, 6065 ULSTEINVIK
Municipality
Ulstein rank 7 of 40 in KOSTRA group 1
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chair of the board
Morten Ulstein
Board member
Gary J Chouest
Deputy member
Håvard Ulstein
Deputy member
Dino David Chouest
Auditor
ERNST & YOUNG AS
Accountant
HASUND AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index495036
Rank526553852
Operating margin––43.1%
Return on assets−3.3%−6.5%0.6%
Equity ratio100.0%100.0%0.6%
Current ratio––0.94
Revenue growth–––

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK47.6 MNOK
Operating profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK20.5 MNOK
Profit before tax0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK5.6 MNOK
Net profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK5.6 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK932.6 MNOK
Current assets0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK44.7 MNOK
Equity0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK5.6 MNOK
Retained earnings0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK5.6 MNOK
Total liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK927.0 MNOK
Current liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK47.4 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 6771300.