SMULAN AS

Org. no. 927484234 · HASVIK · Founded 2021

Score · fiscal year 2025

65of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 83 % of small companies in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank: 398 of 2,256 · Sjømat

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 79 and solidity 42 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

SMULAN AS is 16 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 49 among 2,011 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 20.5% (median 10.3%) and equity ratio 31.5% (median 32.5%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 27 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue1 MNOK2 MNOK
Operating margin 20.5% 10.3% 68 %
Profit margin 17.8% 5.8% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 24.5% 3.1% 90 %
Equity ratio 31.5% 32.5% 49 %
Debt-to-equity 2.17 1.14 35 %
Current ratio 3.39 1.56 72 %
Revenue growth 44.4% 15.5% 71 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 65, SMULAN AS does better than 83% of small companies in the same sector (2,027 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • SMULAN AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

SMULAN AS had an operating margin of 20.5% and an equity ratio of 31.5% in 2025, and ranks 398 of 2,256 in Sjømat.

From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from −7.5% to 20.5% and went from a loss to a profit before tax.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 0 MNOK and 2 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.2 MNOK 10.0 2 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.2 MNOK
minus net debt −0.4 MNOK
8.0 2 MNOK
P/B Equity: 0.3 MNOK 1.0 0 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −1.7%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability79 weight 30%
Solidity42 weight 25%
Liquidity72 weight 15%
Growth71 weight 15%
Consistency64 weight 15%

Durability: 52 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is SMULAN AS?

The operating margin was 20.5% in 2025, against a median of 10.3% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 24.5%.

How solid is SMULAN AS?

The equity ratio was 31.5% in 2025 (median 32.5%). Debt-to-equity was 2.17 (median 1.14).

What is the liquidity of SMULAN AS like?

The current ratio was 3.39 in 2025 (median 1.56).

How does SMULAN AS compare in Sjømat?

SMULAN AS ranks 398 of 2,256 in Sjømat for 2025. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 355 of 2,027. Revenue changed by 44.4% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
927484234
Legal form
AS
Sector
Sjømat (03.110)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
29 June 2021 5 years in operation
Share capital
0.05 MNOK
Business address
Skippergata 30A, 9593 BREIVIKBOTN (HASVIK)
Municipality
Hasvik rank 18 of 36 in KOSTRA group 15
Audit
Audit opted out from 29 July 2021
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chair of the board
Lotta Johanna Norman

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index583465
Rank7921,729398
Operating margin18.2%−7.5%20.5%
Return on assets25.2%−4.8%24.5%
Equity ratio20.9%17.6%31.5%
Current ratio1.661.223.39
Revenue growth–−45.8%44.4%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue1.4 MNOK0.8 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Operating profit0.3 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Profit before tax0.2 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Net profit0.2 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Financial expenses0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.1 MNOK0.9 MNOK1.0 MNOK
Current assets0.4 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Equity0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Retained earnings0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Total liabilities0.9 MNOK0.7 MNOK0.7 MNOK
Current liabilities0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 6844504.

Similar companies