Virak Kraft Produksjon AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
48of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 47 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 232 of 438 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 461 of 866 · Kraft og energi
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 93 and solidity 14 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Virak Kraft Produksjon AS is 2 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 438 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 70.7% (median 17.2%) and equity ratio 6.9% (median 38.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 70.7% | 17.2% |
| Profit margin | 83.9% | 2.3% |
| Return on assets | 15.4% | 3.8% |
| Equity ratio | 6.9% | 38.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 13.43 | 1.41 |
| Current ratio | 0.73 | 1.98 |
| Revenue growth | – | 1.9% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 48, Virak Kraft Produksjon AS does better than 47% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (438 companies) in 2025.
Score over time
Score over time needs at least two fiscal years with a score. It will appear when next year's figures are fetched or history is imported.
Virak Kraft Produksjon AS has a score of 48 for 2025, rank 461 of 866 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 93 against peers, operating margin 70.7% against a median of 17.2%.
Weakest: Solidity: percentile 14 against peers, equity ratio 6.9% against a median of 38.0%. Liquidity: percentile 17 against peers, current ratio 0.73 against a median of 1.98.
Worth a closer look
- The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity? Based on: equity ratio 6.9% (median 38.0%).
- Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.4 times current assets. Based on: current ratio 0.73 (median 1.98).
- What lies behind weak solidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Virak Kraft Produksjon AS had an operating margin of 70.7% and an equity ratio of 6.9% in 2025, and ranks 461 of 866 in Kraft og energi.
Virak Kraft Produksjon AS did better than the sector in 2025, the sector's weakest year.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 25 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 18 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 25 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 1 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?
Based on: Equity ratio 6.9% (median 38.0%).
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.4 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.73 (median 1.98).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
The operating margin was 70.7% in 2025 (sector median 16.0%), and the equity ratio 6.9%.
The sector's weakest year was 2025, with a median operating margin of 16.0%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 93 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 14 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 17 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 50 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Virak Kraft Produksjon AS?
The operating margin was 70.7% in 2025, against a median of 17.2% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 15.4%.
How solid is Virak Kraft Produksjon AS?
The equity ratio was 6.9% in 2025 (median 38.0%). Debt-to-equity was 13.43 (median 1.41).
What is the liquidity of Virak Kraft Produksjon AS like?
The current ratio was 0.73 in 2025 (median 1.98). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Virak Kraft Produksjon AS compare in Kraft og energi?
Virak Kraft Produksjon AS ranks 461 of 866 in Kraft og energi for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 232 of 438.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 935981549
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Kraft og energi (35.121)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 27 June 2025 1 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.03 MNOK
- Business address
- Strondeveien 77, 4438 SIRA (SIRDAL)
- Municipality
- Sirdal rank 6 of 8 in KOSTRA group 17
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.
Year by year
Trends appear once there is more than one fiscal year.
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 2.7 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 2.3 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.8 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | – |
| Total assets | 14.7 MNOK |
| Current assets | 9.9 MNOK |
| Equity | 1.0 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 1.0 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 13.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 13.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 6871102.
Further
Similar companies
- Ramsliåna Kraftverk AS index 49, rank 458 · compare
- Fossbråten Kraftverk AS index 48, rank 462 · compare
- Soleie AS index 48, rank 463 · compare
- Helle Kraftverk AS index 48, rank 464 · compare
- Ryssdal Kraft AS index 48, rank 465 · compare