Kunstnerforbundet AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
34of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 25 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 8,317 of 11,065 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 17,090 of 22,237 · Handel
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 18 and solidity 45 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Kunstnerforbundet AS is 16 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 50 among 11,058 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −7.9% (median 2.3%) and equity ratio 35.6% (median 34.8%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 8 MNOK | 4 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −7.9% | 2.3% |
| Profit margin | −6.9% | 1.8% |
| Return on assets | −9.7% | 5.5% |
| Equity ratio | 35.6% | 34.8% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.81 | 1.23 |
| Current ratio | 0.95 | 1.76 |
| Revenue growth | 3.8% | 2.8% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.47 MNOK | 0.74 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 34, Kunstnerforbundet AS does better than 25% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (11,065 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Kunstnerforbundet AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
Kunstnerforbundet AS had an operating margin of −7.9% and an equity ratio of 35.6% in 2024, and ranks 17,090 of 22,237 in Handel.
From 2023 to 2024: went from a profit to a loss before tax and the operating margin fell from −0.1% to −7.9%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 2 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 2 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.1 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.95 (median 1.76).
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −6.9% (median 1.8%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −7.9% (median 2.3%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.0% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 18 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 45 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 18 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 53 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 47 | weight 15% |
Durability: 38 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Kunstnerforbundet AS?
The operating margin was −7.9% in 2024, against a median of 2.3% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was −9.7%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Kunstnerforbundet AS?
The equity ratio was 35.6% in 2024 (median 34.8%). Debt-to-equity was 1.81 (median 1.23).
What is the liquidity of Kunstnerforbundet AS like?
The current ratio was 0.95 in 2024 (median 1.76). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Kunstnerforbundet AS compare in Handel?
Kunstnerforbundet AS ranks 17,090 of 22,237 in Handel for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 8,317 of 11,065. Revenue changed by 3.8% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 813635372
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.690)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 18 registered 10 July 2026
- Founded
- 27 December 1910 115 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Kjeld Stubs gate 3, 0160 OSLO
- Municipality
- Oslo rank 63–220 of 357 in Norway
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.kunstnerforbundet.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
- Chief executive
- Lars Bjarne Sture
- Chair of the board
- Sverre Gullesen
- Board member
- Jon Benjamin Zel Lund Tallerås
- Board member
- Ingrid Lønningdal
- Board member
- Hanne Friis
- Board member
- Sigrid Marie Buskov
- Deputy member
- Sebastian Makonnen Kjølaas
- Auditor
- BDO AS
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 41 | 34 | 38 | |
| Rank | 13,318 | 17,090 | 16,392 | |
| Operating margin | −0.1% | −7.9% | −0.1% | |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | −9.7% | 1.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 36.9% | 35.6% | 29.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.09 | 0.95 | 0.97 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 3.8% | 3.9% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 8.1 MNOK | 8.4 MNOK | 8.8 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.0 MNOK | −0.7 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.0 MNOK | −0.6 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.0 MNOK | −0.5 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.1 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 6.6 MNOK | 5.6 MNOK | 6.8 MNOK |
| Current assets | 3.8 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK | 4.1 MNOK |
| Equity | 2.5 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 2.3 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 4.2 MNOK | 3.6 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 3.5 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK | 4.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 6104135.
Further
Similar companies
- Best Pris AS index 34, rank 17,087 · compare
- Industri Rek AS index 34, rank 17,089 · compare
- Welander Invest AS index 34, rank 17,091 · compare
- Lille Stasjon AS index 34, rank 17,096 · compare
- Madla Optikk AS index 34, rank 17,097 · compare