Østtec AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
53of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 55 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 4,751 of 10,548 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 9,562 of 21,088 · Handel
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 72 and solidity 42 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Østtec AS is 3 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 10,539 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 7.9% (median 2.6%) and equity ratio 32.6% (median 35.5%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 5 MNOK | 4 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 7.9% | 2.6% |
| Profit margin | 6.0% | 2.0% |
| Return on assets | 15.5% | 5.7% |
| Equity ratio | 32.6% | 35.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.07 | 1.26 |
| Current ratio | 1.59 | 1.79 |
| Revenue growth | – | 6.7% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 53, Østtec AS does better than 55% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (10,548 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Østtec AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
Østtec AS had an operating margin of 7.9% and an equity ratio of 32.6% in 2023, and ranks 9,562 of 21,088 in Handel.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 3 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 2 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 3 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 1 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 5.6% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 72 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 42 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 44 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 43 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Østtec AS?
The operating margin was 7.9% in 2023, against a median of 2.6% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 15.5%.
How solid is Østtec AS?
The equity ratio was 32.6% in 2023 (median 35.5%). Debt-to-equity was 2.07 (median 1.26).
What is the liquidity of Østtec AS like?
The current ratio was 1.59 in 2023 (median 1.79).
How does Østtec AS compare in Handel?
Østtec AS ranks 9,562 of 21,088 in Handel for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 4,751 of 10,548.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 825255672
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.520)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 13 June 2020 6 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.40 MNOK
- Business address
- Trudvanggata 15, 2450 RENA (ÅMOT)
- Municipality
- Åmot rank 21–34 of 39 in KOSTRA group 4
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 25 June 2020
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 53 | 63 | 64 | |
| Rank | 9,562 | 5,622 | 5,445 | |
| Operating margin | 7.9% | 9.0% | 7.0% | |
| Return on assets | 15.5% | 17.8% | 14.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 32.6% | 38.6% | 46.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.59 | 1.69 | 1.98 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 21.2% | 7.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 4.5 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK | 5.9 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.4 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.3 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.2 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 2.3 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 2.3 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK |
| Equity | 0.8 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.4 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 1.6 MNOK | 1.7 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 1.4 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5286559.
Further
Similar companies
- Strekkmetall AS index 53, rank 9,559 · compare
- Liten Gave AS index 53, rank 9,561 · compare
- Familie-Is AS index 53, rank 9,564 · compare
- Blomsterhavet AS index 53, rank 9,565 · compare
- Gullsmed Laura AS index 53, rank 9,566 · compare