Tunncon AS
Not financial advice. The index, rank, signals and advice are rule-based indications from the latest filed annual accounts. They are not a credit rating, an assessment of management or a recommendation to buy, sell or do business with the company. Read more
Score · fiscal year 2025
74of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 91 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 301 of 3,270 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 446 of 5,554 · Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high resilience
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 87 and resilience 75 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Tunncon AS is 23 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 3,269 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 30.6% (median 5.5%) and equity ratio 67.4% (median 41.9%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 30.6% | 5.5% |
| Profit margin | 30.0% | 5.2% |
| Return on assets | 43.5% | 10.8% |
| Equity ratio | 67.4% | 41.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.48 | 1.09 |
| Current ratio | 3.35 | 1.68 |
| Revenue growth | 0.7% | 6.0% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 74, Tunncon AS does better than 91% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (3,270 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Tunncon AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Tunncon AS has a score of 74 for 2025, rank 446 of 5,554 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 87 against peers, operating margin 30.6% against a median of 5.5%. Liquidity: percentile 80 against peers, current ratio 3.35 against a median of 1.68.
No area is clearly below its peers.
Worth a closer look
- The change in operating margin in 2025 was 3.7 percentage points better than for comparable companies: the company +3.5, the industry −0.3 points. That is the company's own, not something that hit the whole industry.
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
The industry or the company: what drove the result?
In 2025 the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose by 3.5 percentage points. Comparable companies fell by a median 0.3 points. So the company did 3.7 points better than the industry, for reasons of its own.
Over 2 year-to-year changes Tunncon AS moved the same way as comparable companies 0 times. About 4% of the changes in operating margin were common to the industry; the rest was the company's own.
| Year | The company | Comparable (median) | Change, company | Change, industry | The company's own |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.2% | 5.7% | +6.1 percentage points | −0.2 percentage points | +6.3 percentage points |
| 2025 | 30.6% | 5.5% | +3.5 percentage points | −0.3 percentage points | +3.7 percentage points |
Comparable companies are those in the same industry and Morning company class. Their change shows what hit the whole industry, the sector drivers below included. The rest is the company's own: contracts, costs, one-off items or operations. The share is approximate, and we claim no cause.
The company and its sector's drivers
Prices, rate and currency that shape the sector's year, year by year beside the operating margin of Tunncon AS. The figures stand side by side; we claim no cause.
Turnover index: architectural and engineering activities (indeks (2021 = 100))
Turnover index: architectural and engineering activities rose 8.1% in 2025; the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose 3.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover index: architectural and engineering activities, annual average | 99.0 | 108.8 | 127.9 | 146.4 | 158.3 | 155.2 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +9.8% | +9.9% | +17.5% | +14.5% | +8.1% | −1.9% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | – |
Source: SSB (13863, CC BY 4.0). Source
Turnover index: advertising and market research (indeks (2021 = 100))
Turnover index: advertising and market research rose 3.6% in 2025; the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose 3.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover index: advertising and market research, annual average | 99.4 | 113.5 | 108.3 | 106.9 | 110.7 | 126.1 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +35.1% | +14.2% | −4.6% | −1.3% | +3.6% | +13.9% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | – |
Source: SSB (13863, CC BY 4.0). Source
Turnover index: other professional and technical activities (indeks (2021 = 100))
Turnover index: other professional and technical activities rose 6.2% in 2025; the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose 3.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover index: other professional and technical activities, annual average | 98.3 | 121.6 | 139.4 | 131.0 | 139.1 | 158.0 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +29.9% | +23.7% | +14.6% | −6.0% | +6.2% | +13.6% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | – |
Source: SSB (13863, CC BY 4.0). Source
Service prices: architects and engineering (indeks (2021 = 100))
Service prices: architects and engineering rose 3.2% in 2025; the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose 3.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service prices: architects and engineering, annual average | 100.0 | 103.6 | 107.5 | 111.2 | 114.7 | 119.4 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +1.2% | +3.5% | +3.8% | +3.4% | +3.2% | +4.2% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | – |
Source: SSB (14335, CC BY 4.0). Source
Oil price (export price of crude oil) (kr per fat)
Oil price (export price of crude oil) fell 17.6% in 2025; the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose 3.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil price (export price of crude oil), annual average | 609 | 979 | 877 | 859 | 708 | 881 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +61.1% | +60.8% | −10.5% | −2.0% | −17.6% | +24.5% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | – |
Source: SSB (08799, CC BY 4.0). Source
Policy rate (prosent)
Policy rate fell 0.20 percentage points in 2025; the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose 3.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policy rate, annual average | 0.08 | 1.32 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 4.30 | 4.17 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −0.28 percentage points | +1.24 percentage points | +2.22 percentage points | +0.96 percentage points | −0.20 percentage points | −0.12 percentage points |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (IR, NLOD 2.0). Source
EUR/NOK (kr)
EUR/NOK rose 0.8% in 2025; the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose 3.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/NOK, annual average | 10.16 | 10.10 | 11.42 | 11.62 | 11.72 | 11.04 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −5.2% | −0.6% | +13.1% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −5.8% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Wage index: architects and engineering (indeks)
Wage index: architects and engineering rose 4.7% in 2025; the operating margin of Tunncon AS rose 3.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wage index: architects and engineering, annual average | 90.5 | 90.9 | 96.0 | 100.9 | 105.6 | 109.2 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +7.4% | +0.5% | +5.6% | +5.2% | +4.7% | +3.4% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | – |
Source: SSB (12314, CC BY 4.0). Source
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
What the numbers say
Tunncon AS had an operating margin of 30.6% and an equity ratio of 67.4% in 2025, and ranks 446 of 5,554 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from 27.2% to 30.6% and the equity ratio rose from 61.7% to 67.4%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 2 MNOK and 8 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.9 | 5 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 14.3 | 8 MNOK |
| P/B | 2.3 | 2 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT: from enterprise value to equity | NOK |
|---|---|
| Enterprise value (EV) at the listed multiple | 11 MNOK |
| Enterprise value after the size adjustment | 6 MNOK |
| Less net debt (rough figure) | −2 MNOK |
| Equity value | 8 MNOK |
Net debt is a rough figure: long-term liabilities minus cash. The accounts do not split interest-bearing debt from other liabilities, and short-term borrowings are not included. The size adjustment applies to the enterprise value, not to the debt.
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered for size: a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity gives a value 38% lower. No separate marketability discount is applied, because the premium already allows for the company being small and unlisted.
The multiples are from the listed industry that matches the NACE code (71.1): Engineering/Construction.
Not financial advice. The value range is a rough model estimate from listed-company multiples, not a valuation, a price target or a price offer. The actual value may differ greatly. Read more
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- positive
Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?
Based on: Operating margin 30.6% (median 5.5%); Equity ratio 67.4% (median 41.9%); Current ratio 3.35 (median 1.68).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 3.6% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of −0.2%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 87 | weight 40% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 74 | weight 20% |
| Liquidity | 80 | weight 5% |
| Growth | 52 | weight 25% |
| Consistency | 76 | weight 10% |
Three goals: profitability 40%, growth 25%, resilience 35%. Why these weights?
Durability: 74 (average over 3 years)
Index version 3. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Tunncon AS?
The operating margin was 30.6% in 2025, against a median of 5.5% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 43.5%.
How solid is Tunncon AS?
The equity ratio was 67.4% in 2025 (median 41.9%). Debt-to-equity was 0.48 (median 1.09).
What is the liquidity of Tunncon AS like?
The current ratio was 3.35 in 2025 (median 1.68).
How does Tunncon AS compare in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning?
Tunncon AS ranks 446 of 5,554 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 301 of 3,270. Revenue changed by 0.7% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 829044692
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning (71.121)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 3 March 2022 4 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.03 MNOK
- Business address
- Fjellvegen 4, 2670 OTTA (SEL)
- Municipality
- Sel rank 29–39 of 39 in KOSTRA group 4
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 6 April 2022
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 254900DMLGGQSHGPR948 renews 8 July 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- No parent company: owned by persons
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: private person
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Holds shares in: Ensurge Micropower ASA (0%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Is this your company? Suggest changes or add information
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 73 | 75 | 74 | |
| Rank | 811 | 428 | 446 | |
| Operating margin | 21.0% | 27.2% | 30.6% | |
| Return on assets | 37.6% | 44.4% | 43.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 54.6% | 61.7% | 67.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.63 | 2.99 | 3.35 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 11.2% | 0.7% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 2.6 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.5 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.5 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.1 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.4 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 1.5 MNOK | 1.8 MNOK | 2.1 MNOK |
| Current assets | 1.2 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK | 1.9 MNOK |
| Equity | 0.8 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.8 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 0.7 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 6742786.
Further
Similar companies
- Wulff Sports AS index 74, rank 444 · compare
- Lyskonsept AS index 74, rank 445 · compare
- Stecon Engineering AS index 74, rank 448 · compare
- SIV. ING. HARALD MOE & CO AS index 74, rank 449 · compare
- Prosesskonsult AS index 74, rank 450 · compare