Romsdal Processing AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
63of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 76 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 117 of 491 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 507 of 2,212 · Sjømat
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 56 and solidity 85 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Romsdal Processing AS is 14 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 49 among 491 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 7.8% (median 13.4%) and equity ratio 67.1% (median 33.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 114 MNOK | 119 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 13.4% |
| Profit margin | 8.4% | 8.2% |
| Return on assets | 16.1% | 9.2% |
| Equity ratio | 67.1% | 33.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.49 | 1.99 |
| Current ratio | 2.15 | 1.68 |
| Revenue growth | −5.8% | 10.6% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.66 MNOK | 5.21 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 63, Romsdal Processing AS does better than 76% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (491 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Romsdal Processing AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Romsdal Processing AS has a score of 63 for 2025, rank 507 of 2,212 in the sector.
Strongest: Solidity: percentile 85 against peers, equity ratio 67.1% against a median of 33.1%. Consistency: percentile 82 against peers.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 20 against peers, revenue growth −5.8% against a median of 10.6%.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Romsdal Processing AS had an operating margin of 7.8% and an equity ratio of 67.1% in 2025, and ranks 507 of 2,212 in Sjømat.
No large changes in the key figures from 2024 to 2025.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 41 MNOK and 99 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 75 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 99 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 41 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.9% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.5%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 56 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 85 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 62 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 20 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 82 | weight 15% |
Durability: 68 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Romsdal Processing AS?
The operating margin was 7.8% in 2025, against a median of 13.4% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 16.1%.
How solid is Romsdal Processing AS?
The equity ratio was 67.1% in 2025 (median 33.1%). Debt-to-equity was 0.49 (median 1.99).
What is the liquidity of Romsdal Processing AS like?
The current ratio was 2.15 in 2025 (median 1.68).
How does Romsdal Processing AS compare in Sjømat?
Romsdal Processing AS ranks 507 of 2,212 in Sjømat for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 117 of 491. Revenue changed by −5.8% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 858401852
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Sjømat (10.203)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 69 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 22 May 1990 36 years in operation
- Share capital
- 9.00 MNOK
- Business address
- Utsidevegen 21, 6475 MIDSUND (MOLDE)
- Municipality
- Molde rank 1–8 of 13 in KOSTRA group 10
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 71 | 72 | 63 | |
| Rank | 351 | 236 | 507 | |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 8.7% | 7.8% | |
| Return on assets | 19.5% | 20.6% | 16.1% | |
| Equity ratio | 59.4% | 67.4% | 67.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.06 | 2.47 | 2.15 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 16.8% | −5.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 103.8 MNOK | 121.2 MNOK | 114.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 8.9 MNOK | 10.5 MNOK | 8.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 9.2 MNOK | 11.2 MNOK | 9.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 7.2 MNOK | 8.8 MNOK | 7.5 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Total assets | 48.1 MNOK | 55.3 MNOK | 60.8 MNOK |
| Current assets | 36.3 MNOK | 41.3 MNOK | 41.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 28.6 MNOK | 37.3 MNOK | 40.8 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 19.6 MNOK | 28.3 MNOK | 31.8 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 19.6 MNOK | 18.0 MNOK | 20.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 17.6 MNOK | 16.7 MNOK | 19.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 6857646.
Further
Similar companies
- Røvær Fjordbruk AS index 63, rank 492 · compare
- Andreassens Rederi AS index 63, rank 493 · compare
- Eide Family AS index 63, rank 506 · compare
- Granli Fiskeri AS index 63, rank 511 · compare
- Bjølve Bruk AS index 62, rank 524 · compare