Svinøy AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
100of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 100 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 1 of 435 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1 of 2,045 · Sjømat
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 100 and solidity 100 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Svinøy AS is 50 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 435 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 99.8% (median 13.1%) and equity ratio 92.5% (median 33.2%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 93 MNOK | 111 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 99.8% | 13.1% |
| Profit margin | 104.3% | 9.5% |
| Return on assets | 123.2% | 9.5% |
| Equity ratio | 92.5% | 33.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.08 | 1.95 |
| Current ratio | 12.91 | 1.57 |
| Revenue growth | – | −4.5% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 100, Svinøy AS does better than 100% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (435 companies) in 2023.
Score over time
Score over time needs at least two fiscal years with a score. It will appear when next year's figures are fetched or history is imported.
What the numbers say
Svinøy AS had an operating margin of 99.8% and an equity ratio of 92.5% in 2023, and ranks 1 of 2,045 in Sjømat.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 73 MNOK and 959 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 959 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 789 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 73 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- positive
Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?
Based on: Operating margin 99.8% (median 13.1%); Equity ratio 92.5% (median 33.2%); Current ratio 12.91 (median 1.57).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.3% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.5%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 100 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 100 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 100 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 100 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Svinøy AS?
The operating margin was 99.8% in 2023, against a median of 13.1% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 123.2%.
How solid is Svinøy AS?
The equity ratio was 92.5% in 2023 (median 33.2%). Debt-to-equity was 0.08 (median 1.95).
What is the liquidity of Svinøy AS like?
The current ratio was 12.91 in 2023 (median 1.57).
How does Svinøy AS compare in Sjømat?
Svinøy AS ranks 1 of 2,045 in Sjømat for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 1 of 435.
Group accounts · 2025
55 of 100
Rank 40 of 87 groups in the Morning class Medium in Sjømat. Groups are ranked only against other groups in the same sector and class, never against single companies.
- Operating revenue, group
- 363 MNOK
- Operating profit, group
- −12 MNOK
- Profit before tax, group
- −3 MNOK
- Total assets, group
- 396 MNOK
- Equity, group
- 268 MNOK
| Key figure | The group | The company alone (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | −3.2% | – |
| Return on assets | −0.8% | – |
| Equity ratio | 67.5% | – |
| Current ratio | 3.10 | – |
| Revenue growth | 26.1% | – |
Group index in earlier years: 2023: 86 (5 of 115), 2024: 60 (28 of 87).
Same formulas and weights as the company index. Group and company are never added together, and the group accounts are not part of sector averages or company rankings.
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre, group accounts 2025 (open data, NLOD 2.0).
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 889089652
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Sjømat (03.211)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 30 November 2005 20 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.05 MNOK
- Business address
- Vågsvegen 423, 6967 HELLEVIK I FJALER
- Municipality
- Fjaler rank 4–16 of 33 in KOSTRA group 5
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 100 | – | – | |
| Rank | 1 | – | – | |
| Operating margin | 99.8% | – | – | |
| Return on assets | 123.2% | 6.8% | 4.7% | |
| Equity ratio | 92.5% | 93.8% | 93.5% | |
| Current ratio | 12.91 | 15.72 | 14.87 | |
| Revenue growth | – | – | – |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 92.6 MNOK | – | – |
| Operating profit | 92.5 MNOK | −0.3 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 96.6 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK | 3.2 MNOK |
| Net profit | 95.9 MNOK | 4.7 MNOK | 2.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | – | 0.4 MNOK |
| Total assets | 78.4 MNOK | 78.0 MNOK | 76.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 76.1 MNOK | 75.7 MNOK | 74.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 72.5 MNOK | 73.2 MNOK | 71.6 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 70.7 MNOK | 71.4 MNOK | 69.8 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 5.9 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK | 5.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 5.9 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK | 5.0 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5366509.
Further
Similar companies
- Støttfjord Holding AS index 98, rank 2 · compare
- Kobbvåglaks AS index 94, rank 9 · compare
- AS SÆBJØRN index 94, rank 10 · compare
- Sjurelv Fiskeoppdrett AS index 93, rank 13 · compare
- Northern Lights Salmon AS index 92, rank 17 · compare