Iris Scene AS
Not financial advice. The index, rank, signals and advice are rule-based indications from the latest filed annual accounts. They are not a credit rating, an assessment of management or a recommendation to buy, sell or do business with the company. Read more
Score · fiscal year 2024
56of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 61 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 1,561 of 3,983 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 2,484 of 6,265 · Overnatting og servering
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high resilience
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 57 and resilience 77 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Iris Scene AS is 6 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 50 among 3,973 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 4.9% (median 2.3%) and equity ratio 53.1% (median 14.4%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3 MNOK | 5 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 2.3% |
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 1.6% |
| Return on assets | 6.9% | 6.9% |
| Equity ratio | 53.1% | 14.4% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.88 | 1.97 |
| Current ratio | 1.45 | 1.02 |
| Revenue growth | −16.7% | 6.2% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.08 MNOK | 0.45 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 56, Iris Scene AS does better than 61% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (3,983 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Iris Scene AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
Iris Scene AS had an operating margin of 4.9% and an equity ratio of 53.1% in 2024, and ranks 2,484 of 6,265 in Overnatting og servering.
From 2023 to 2024: the equity ratio rose from 33.4% to 53.1% and revenue fell by 17%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 0 MNOK and 3 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 19.8 | 0 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 16.2 | 1 MNOK |
| P/B | 3.3 | 3 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT: from enterprise value to equity | NOK |
|---|---|
| Enterprise value (EV) at the listed multiple | 3 MNOK |
| Enterprise value after the size adjustment | 2 MNOK |
| Less net debt (rough figure) | 0 MNOK |
| Equity value | 1 MNOK |
Net debt is a rough figure: long-term liabilities minus cash. The accounts do not split interest-bearing debt from other liabilities, and short-term borrowings are not included. The size adjustment applies to the enterprise value, not to the debt.
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered for size: a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity gives a value 38% lower. No separate marketability discount is applied, because the premium already allows for the company being small and unlisted.
The multiples are from the listed industry that matches the NACE code (56): Restaurant/Dining.
Not financial advice. The value range is a rough model estimate from listed-company multiples, not a valuation, a price target or a price offer. The actual value may differ greatly. Read more
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 11.0% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 57 | weight 40% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 78 | weight 20% |
| Liquidity | 69 | weight 5% |
| Growth | 26 | weight 25% |
| Consistency | 78 | weight 10% |
Three goals: profitability 40%, growth 25%, resilience 35%. Why these weights?
Durability: 57 (average over 2 years)
Index version 3. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Iris Scene AS?
The operating margin was 4.9% in 2024, against a median of 2.3% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 6.9%.
How solid is Iris Scene AS?
The equity ratio was 53.1% in 2024 (median 14.4%). Debt-to-equity was 0.88 (median 1.97).
What is the liquidity of Iris Scene AS like?
The current ratio was 1.45 in 2024 (median 1.02).
How does Iris Scene AS compare in Overnatting og servering?
Iris Scene AS ranks 2,484 of 6,265 in Overnatting og servering for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 1,561 of 3,983. Revenue changed by −16.7% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 896825852
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Overnatting og servering (56.110)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 35 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 28 March 2011 15 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.69 MNOK
- Business address
- Smelteverket 121, 5750 ODDA (ULLENSVANG)
- Municipality
- Ullensvang rank 3–12 of 13 in KOSTRA group 8
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 8 December 2011
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- oddablues.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 141
- Largest owner
- 45.9% · top three 59.5%
- Split
- companies 60% · private persons 40% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 82%
- Owners over 60
- 64% of the shares held by persons (median age 61)
- BLUESLAGET LOKST UTØVE · 45.9%
- Gemifox AS · 8.6%
- Hasar AS · 5.1%
- In2to Holding AS · 0.3%
- 137 private persons · 40.2%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Is this your company? Suggest changes or add information
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 57 | 56 | 67 | |
| Rank | 2,258 | 2,484 | 1,255 | |
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 4.9% | 7.8% | |
| Return on assets | −3.6% | 6.9% | 9.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 33.4% | 53.1% | 56.4% | |
| Current ratio | 3.94 | 1.45 | 1.66 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −16.7% | 0.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3.5 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.2 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | −0.2 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 4.0 MNOK | 2.5 MNOK | 2.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 1.8 MNOK | 0.6 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Equity | 1.3 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.6 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 2.6 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 0.5 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 5535905.
Further
Similar companies
- Vaset Turistservice AS index 56, rank 2,481 · compare
- Seljord Hotell AS index 56, rank 2,482 · compare
- Uas Eiendom AS index 56, rank 2,483 · compare
- AMORÈ Ålesund AS index 56, rank 2,485 · compare
- Nye Lotus House AS index 56, rank 2,486 · compare