Studio 26 AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
43of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 36 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 1,352 of 2,119 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 3,596 of 5,998 · Overnatting og servering
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 9 and solidity 89 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Studio 26 AS is 7 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 2,119 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin −11.3% (median 5.0%) and equity ratio 61.6% (median 19.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 11 MNOK | 17 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −11.3% | 5.0% |
| Profit margin | −11.7% | 4.6% |
| Return on assets | −15.1% | 14.4% |
| Equity ratio | 61.6% | 19.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.62 | 2.95 |
| Current ratio | 1.52 | 1.04 |
| Revenue growth | −11.1% | 5.7% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.36 MNOK | 0.73 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 43, Studio 26 AS does better than 36% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (2,119 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Studio 26 AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Studio 26 AS has a score of 43 for 2025, rank 3,596 of 5,998 in the sector.
Strongest: Solidity: percentile 89 against peers, equity ratio 61.6% against a median of 19.3%. Liquidity: percentile 76 against peers, current ratio 1.52 against a median of 1.04.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 6 against peers, revenue growth −11.1% against a median of 5.7%. Profitability: percentile 9 against peers, operating margin −11.3% against a median of 5.0%.
Worth a closer look
- The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern? Based on: profit margin −11.7% (median 4.6%).
- The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors? Based on: operating margin −11.3% (median 5.0%).
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak profitability, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
The industry or the company: what drove the result?
In 2025 the operating margin of Studio 26 AS fell by 13.5 percentage points. Comparable companies rose by a median 0.2 points. So the company did 13.6 points weaker than the industry, for reasons of its own.
Over 2 year-to-year changes Studio 26 AS moved the same way as comparable companies 0 times. About 2% of the changes in operating margin were common to the industry; the rest was the company's own.
| Year | The company | Comparable (median) | Change, company | Change, industry | The company's own |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.1% | 4.8% | −8.7 percentage points | +0.4 percentage points | −9.0 percentage points |
| 2025 | −11.3% | 5.0% | −13.5 percentage points | +0.2 percentage points | −13.6 percentage points |
Comparable companies are those in the same industry and Morning company class. Their change shows what hit the whole industry, the sector drivers below included. The rest is the company's own: contracts, costs, one-off items or operations. The share is approximate, and we claim no cause.
The company and its sector's drivers
Prices, rate and currency that shape the sector's year, year by year beside the operating margin of Studio 26 AS. The figures stand side by side; we claim no cause.
Service prices: accommodation and food (indeks (2021 = 100))
Service prices: accommodation and food rose 3.6% in 2025; the operating margin of Studio 26 AS fell 13.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service prices: accommodation and food, annual average | 100.0 | 107.9 | 114.0 | 118.8 | 123.1 | 126.9 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | – | +7.9% | +5.7% | +4.1% | +3.6% | +3.1% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 10.8% | 2.1% | −11.3% | – |
Source: SSB (14335, CC BY 4.0). Source
Turnover index: accommodation and food service (indeks (2021 = 100))
Turnover index: accommodation and food service rose 2.3% in 2025; the operating margin of Studio 26 AS fell 13.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover index: accommodation and food service, annual average | 97.0 | 139.7 | 153.5 | 157.8 | 161.5 | 170.4 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +23.4% | +44.1% | +9.9% | +2.8% | +2.3% | +5.5% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 10.8% | 2.1% | −11.3% | – |
Source: SSB (13863, CC BY 4.0). Source
Consumer price index (indeks (2025 = 100))
Consumer price index rose 3.0% in 2025; the operating margin of Studio 26 AS fell 13.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer price index, annual average | 84.3 | 89.2 | 94.1 | 97.0 | 100.0 | 102.9 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +3.5% | +5.8% | +5.5% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +2.9% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 10.8% | 2.1% | −11.3% | – |
Source: SSB (14710, CC BY 4.0). Source
EUR/NOK (kr)
EUR/NOK rose 0.8% in 2025; the operating margin of Studio 26 AS fell 13.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR/NOK, annual average | 10.16 | 10.10 | 11.42 | 11.62 | 11.72 | 11.04 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −5.2% | −0.6% | +13.1% | +1.8% | +0.8% | −5.8% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 10.8% | 2.1% | −11.3% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (EXR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Policy rate (prosent)
Policy rate fell 0.20 percentage points in 2025; the operating margin of Studio 26 AS fell 13.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policy rate, annual average | 0.08 | 1.32 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 4.30 | 4.17 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −0.28 percentage points | +1.24 percentage points | +2.22 percentage points | +0.96 percentage points | −0.20 percentage points | −0.12 percentage points |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 10.8% | 2.1% | −11.3% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (IR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Wage index: food and beverage service (indeks)
Wage index: food and beverage service rose 6.5% in 2025; the operating margin of Studio 26 AS fell 13.5 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wage index: food and beverage service, annual average | 88.0 | 91.3 | 96.4 | 101.5 | 108.1 | 110.6 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +3.5% | +3.8% | +5.6% | +5.4% | +6.5% | +2.3% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 10.8% | 2.1% | −11.3% | – |
Source: SSB (12314, CC BY 4.0). Source
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
What the numbers say
Studio 26 AS had an operating margin of −11.3% and an equity ratio of 61.6% in 2025, and ranks 3,596 of 5,998 in Overnatting og servering.
From 2024 to 2025: went from a profit to a loss before tax and the operating margin fell from 2.1% to −11.3%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 9 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.4 | 1 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 15.5 | 2 MNOK |
| P/B | 3.5 | 9 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −11.7% (median 4.6%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −11.3% (median 5.0%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.4% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.3%. Based on the 9 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 9 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 89 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 76 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 6 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 39 | weight 15% |
Durability: 54 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Studio 26 AS?
The operating margin was −11.3% in 2025, against a median of 5.0% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −15.1%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Studio 26 AS?
The equity ratio was 61.6% in 2025 (median 19.3%). Debt-to-equity was 0.62 (median 2.95).
What is the liquidity of Studio 26 AS like?
The current ratio was 1.52 in 2025 (median 1.04).
How does Studio 26 AS compare in Overnatting og servering?
Studio 26 AS ranks 3,596 of 5,998 in Overnatting og servering for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 1,352 of 2,119. Revenue changed by −11.1% from the year before.
Group structure · 2025
7 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.
Private persons own 100% of the shares in Louiz AS. Persons are not shown by name.
Louiz AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.
The group in figures
- Sectors
- Annen tjenesteyting (1 company), Handel (1 company), Overnatting og servering (1 company) 3 of 7 companies in the tree have accounts with us. Sectors are sorted by the companies' own revenue, which includes sales between the group's companies.
- Employees in Norway
- 130 in all. Trondheim 112, Orkland 18 Registered employees in the Central Coordinating Register, by the municipality of the business address. Employees may work elsewhere.
- Loss
- 1 company: Studio 26 AS
A subsidiary with negative equity or a loss may be backed by the group, for example with group contributions or guarantees. It is an indication of what is worth asking about, not an assessment.
-
Louiz AS
- Studio 26 AS you are here
- Melhus Bil Trondheim AS
- Melhus Bil Orkanger AS
- Flexibil AS
- Tiltaksvegen 14 AS
- Tiltaksvegen 2-4 AS
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 898474232
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Overnatting og servering (56.110)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 32 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 7 June 2012 14 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.80 MNOK
- Business address
- Nordre gate 26, 7010 TRONDHEIM
- Municipality
- Trondheim rank 3 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Louiz AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: private person
- Louiz AS · 100.0%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 63 | 57 | 43 | |
| Rank | 1,486 | 2,074 | 3,596 | |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 2.1% | −11.3% | |
| Return on assets | 15.5% | 3.7% | −15.1% | |
| Equity ratio | 51.9% | 70.1% | 61.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.20 | 1.50 | 1.52 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −7.4% | −11.1% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 13.9 MNOK | 12.9 MNOK | 11.4 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.5 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | −1.3 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 1.4 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | −1.3 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.3 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | −0.3 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.1 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | −1.0 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.1 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 9.7 MNOK | 7.5 MNOK | 8.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 4.9 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK | 5.0 MNOK |
| Equity | 5.0 MNOK | 5.2 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.0 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | – |
| Total liabilities | 4.7 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 3.3 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 4.1 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | 3.3 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 7186949.
Further
Similar companies
- Kebabhouse Sentrum AS index 43, rank 3,588 · compare
- Tag Restaurant AS index 43, rank 3,592 · compare
- Le Chef Cateringservice AS index 43, rank 3,605 · compare
- Primo Food AS index 43, rank 3,606 · compare
- Vesterland Feriepark AS index 43, rank 3,607 · compare