Ferdocean Technology AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
47of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 47 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 194 of 362 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,016 of 1,873 · Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 26 and solidity 61 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Ferdocean Technology AS is 2 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 49 among 362 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −3.4% (median 4.0%) and equity ratio 26.0% (median 20.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 256 MNOK | 120 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −3.4% | 4.0% |
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 3.8% |
| Return on assets | 7.5% | 10.5% |
| Equity ratio | 26.0% | 20.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.84 | 3.84 |
| Current ratio | 1.09 | 1.15 |
| Revenue growth | 14.4% | 9.9% |
| Revenue per employee | 13.48 MNOK | 1.20 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 47, Ferdocean Technology AS does better than 47% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (362 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Ferdocean Technology AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Ferdocean Technology AS had an operating margin of −3.4% and an equity ratio of 26.0% in 2024, and ranks 1,016 of 1,873 in Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting.
From 2023 to 2024: revenue grew by 14% and the operating margin fell from −0.7% to −3.4%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 73 MNOK and 115 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 115 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 73 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −3.4% (median 4.0%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 6.3% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of −3.2%. Based on the 9 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 26 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 61 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 41 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 58 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 62 | weight 15% |
Durability: 48 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Ferdocean Technology AS?
The operating margin was −3.4% in 2024, against a median of 4.0% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 7.5%.
How solid is Ferdocean Technology AS?
The equity ratio was 26.0% in 2024 (median 20.0%). Debt-to-equity was 2.84 (median 3.84).
What is the liquidity of Ferdocean Technology AS like?
The current ratio was 1.09 in 2024 (median 1.15).
How does Ferdocean Technology AS compare in Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting?
Ferdocean Technology AS ranks 1,016 of 1,873 in Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 194 of 362. Revenue changed by 14.4% from the year before.
Group accounts · 2024
44 of 100
Rank 6 of 11 groups in the Morning class Medium in Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting. Groups are ranked only against other groups in the same sector and class, never against single companies.
- Operating revenue, group
- 242 MNOK
- Operating profit, group
- 20 MNOK
- Profit before tax, group
- 13 MNOK
- Total assets, group
- 356 MNOK
- Equity, group
- 83 MNOK
| Key figure | The group | The company alone (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.5% | −3.4% |
| Return on assets | 8.0% | 7.5% |
| Equity ratio | 23.2% | 26.0% |
| Current ratio | 1.78 | 1.09 |
| Revenue growth | – | 14.4% |
Same formulas and weights as the company index. Group and company are never added together, and the group accounts are not part of sector averages or company rankings.
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre, group accounts 2024 (open data, NLOD 2.0).
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
Public contracts
- Contracts awarded since 2024
- 1
- Total awarded value since 2024
- value not stated
- 1 contracts without a stated value are not in the total.
| Date | Buyer | Notice | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 September 2024 | Gassco AS | Gas Inlet Filters | value not stated |
Based on notices in Doffin. Does not show call-offs under framework agreements or purchases below the publication threshold. Values are as stated by the buyer.
Source: Doffin (DFØ), fetched 27 October 2026. Winners are matched on organisation number.
Contains data under the Norwegian licence for public data (NLOD 2.0) made available by Doffin/the Norwegian Agency for Public and Financial Management (DFØ). NLOD 2.0
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 912402355
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Forretningsmessig tjenesteyting (77.390)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 19 registered 10 April 2026
- Founded
- 16 August 2013 13 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.03 MNOK
- Business address
- Breivikveien 29C, 4014 STAVANGER
- Municipality
- Stavanger rank 5 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 49 | 47 | 32 | |
| Rank | 909 | 1,016 | 1,498 | |
| Operating margin | −0.7% | −3.4% | −2.8% | |
| Return on assets | 3.5% | 7.5% | 2.8% | |
| Equity ratio | 26.3% | 26.0% | 24.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.33 | 1.09 | 0.95 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 14.4% | −13.4% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 223.9 MNOK | 256.1 MNOK | 221.8 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −1.6 MNOK | −8.7 MNOK | −6.2 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.4 MNOK | 8.1 MNOK | −7.5 MNOK |
| Net profit | −0.1 MNOK | 11.5 MNOK | −6.8 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 8.1 MNOK | 13.2 MNOK | 15.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 240.3 MNOK | 282.2 MNOK | 266.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 89.1 MNOK | 93.7 MNOK | 64.2 MNOK |
| Equity | 63.2 MNOK | 73.4 MNOK | 66.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 60.2 MNOK | 70.4 MNOK | 63.5 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 177.1 MNOK | 208.8 MNOK | 200.1 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 66.8 MNOK | 86.1 MNOK | 67.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 6311147.
Further
Similar companies
- Evidens AS index 48, rank 1,009 · compare
- Anleggsgartner Arnesen AS index 47, rank 1,018 · compare
- TM Kran AS index 47, rank 1,019 · compare
- Driverent AS index 47, rank 1,020 · compare
- Marine Installasjon AS index 47, rank 1,023 · compare