SALVESEN & Thams Invest AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
Not enough data: Holding company (ranked in the list «Holding and investment companies»)
Based on the annual accounts for 2024
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 0 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −134,570.0% | 3.7% |
| Profit margin | 29,256.5% | 3.1% |
| Return on assets | 0.8% | 7.0% |
| Equity ratio | 0.1% | 38.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1,302.09 | 1.08 |
| Current ratio | 0.85 | 1.60 |
| Revenue growth | −98.4% | 5.5% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.00 MNOK | 0.69 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
Score over time
Score over time needs at least two fiscal years with a score. It will appear when next year's figures are fetched or history is imported.
What the numbers say
SALVESEN & Thams Invest AS had an equity ratio of 0.1% in 2024. The company is not ranked: holding company (ranked in the list «holding and investment companies»).
From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin fell from −2,497.4% to −134,570.0% and revenue fell by 98%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 94 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 94 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 1 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?
Based on: Equity ratio 0.1% (median 38.2%).
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.2 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.85 (median 1.60).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −134,570.0% (median 3.7%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.3% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
- watch Extreme margin: check the figures
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.0%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
Questions and answers
How profitable is SALVESEN & Thams Invest AS?
The operating margin was −134,570.0% in 2024, against a median of 3.7% among companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 0.8%.
How solid is SALVESEN & Thams Invest AS?
The equity ratio was 0.1% in 2024 (median 38.2%). Debt-to-equity was 1,302.09 (median 1.08).
What is the liquidity of SALVESEN & Thams Invest AS like?
The current ratio was 0.85 in 2024 (median 1.60). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 913434056
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (10.510)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 5 registered 10 July 2026
- Founded
- 20 January 2014 12 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.13 MNOK
- Business address
- Thamshavnveien 22, 7300 ORKANGER (ORKLAND)
- Municipality
- Orkland rank 20–35 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 549300OEK2X7DHIJ0677 renews 15 February 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Parent does not consolidate the company
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | – | – | – | |
| Rank | – | – | – | |
| Operating margin | −2,497.4% | −134,570.0% | −49,959.5% | |
| Return on assets | 29.5% | 0.8% | 8.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 6.8% | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.95 | 0.85 | 0.79 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −98.4% | 145.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1.5 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −37.6 MNOK | −31.8 MNOK | −29.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 343.6 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK | 139.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 342.9 MNOK | 9.4 MNOK | 142.2 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 92.7 MNOK | 4.3 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Total assets | 1,477.9 MNOK | 1,474.2 MNOK | 1,707.7 MNOK |
| Current assets | 1,309.9 MNOK | 1,246.3 MNOK | 1,355.8 MNOK |
| Equity | 100.0 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 1,377.9 MNOK | 1,473.0 MNOK | 1,706.5 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 1,377.9 MNOK | 1,473.0 MNOK | 1,706.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 6114341.