Eides Rederi AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
61of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 72 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 158 of 564 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 663 of 2,362 · Transport og lagring
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 25 and solidity 97 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Eides Rederi AS is 11 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 564 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 1.3% (median 3.7%) and equity ratio 78.0% (median 29.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 55 MNOK | 99 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 3.7% |
| Profit margin | 1.3% | 3.5% |
| Return on assets | 3.3% | 9.7% |
| Equity ratio | 78.0% | 29.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.28 | 2.34 |
| Current ratio | 1.08 | 1.31 |
| Revenue growth | 28.6% | 8.0% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 61, Eides Rederi AS does better than 72% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (564 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Eides Rederi AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Eides Rederi AS has a score of 61 for 2025, rank 663 of 2,362 in the sector.
Strongest: Solidity: percentile 97 against peers, equity ratio 78.0% against a median of 29.0%. Growth: percentile 86 against peers, revenue growth 28.6% against a median of 8.0%.
Weakest: Profitability: percentile 25 against peers, operating margin 1.3% against a median of 3.7%. Liquidity: percentile 29 against peers, current ratio 1.08 against a median of 1.31.
Worth a closer look
- Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have? Based on: revenue growth 28.6% (median 8.0%); current ratio 1.08 (median 1.31).
- What lies behind weak profitability, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Eides Rederi AS had an operating margin of 1.3% and an equity ratio of 78.0% in 2025, and ranks 663 of 2,362 in Transport og lagring.
From 2024 to 2025: revenue grew by 29%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 5 MNOK and 17 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 5 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 8 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 17 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have?
Based on: Revenue growth 28.6% (median 8.0%); Current ratio 1.08 (median 1.31).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.6% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 2.7%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 25 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 97 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 29 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 86 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 83 | weight 15% |
Durability: 55 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Eides Rederi AS?
The operating margin was 1.3% in 2025, against a median of 3.7% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 3.3%.
How solid is Eides Rederi AS?
The equity ratio was 78.0% in 2025 (median 29.0%). Debt-to-equity was 0.28 (median 2.34).
What is the liquidity of Eides Rederi AS like?
The current ratio was 1.08 in 2025 (median 1.31).
How does Eides Rederi AS compare in Transport og lagring?
Eides Rederi AS ranks 663 of 2,362 in Transport og lagring for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 158 of 564. Revenue changed by 28.6% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 915334865
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Transport og lagring (52.311)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 23 April 2015 11 years in operation
- Share capital
- 3.00 MNOK
- Business address
- Eide, 8409 GULLESFJORDEN (KVÆFJORD)
- Municipality
- Kvæfjord rank 3–23 of 28 in KOSTRA group 6
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 2 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 3
- Largest owner
- 25.0%
- Split
- companies 21% · private persons 29% · foreign 0%
- V. Eide Holding AS · 42.4%
- 2 private persons · 57.6%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Majority owner of: Eifra Ship AS (100%)
Holds shares in: Eifra Ship AS (100%)
The owners' shares do not add up to the company's total number of shares in the source.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 46 | 57 | 61 | |
| Rank | 1,223 | 864 | 663 | |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | |
| Return on assets | 3.4% | 2.0% | 3.3% | |
| Equity ratio | 60.1% | 79.2% | 78.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.38 | 1.09 | 1.08 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 16.4% | 28.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 36.7 MNOK | 42.8 MNOK | 55.0 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.7 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.8 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
| Tax expense | – | – | – |
| Net profit | 0.7 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 27.7 MNOK | 21.4 MNOK | 22.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 3.8 MNOK | 4.1 MNOK | 5.1 MNOK |
| Equity | 16.6 MNOK | 16.9 MNOK | 17.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 9.2 MNOK | 9.5 MNOK | 10.1 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 11.0 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK | 4.9 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 10.0 MNOK | 3.8 MNOK | 4.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 6704112.
Further
Similar companies
- Mediterranean Shipping Company Norway AS index 61, rank 658 · compare
- AIR & Road Transport AS index 61, rank 660 · compare
- Flasnes Transport AS index 61, rank 664 · compare
- Fedex Express Norge AS index 61, rank 665 · compare
- SG Logistics AS index 61, rank 669 · compare