Monclair AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
67of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 78 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 40 of 176 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 71 of 346 · Finans og forsikring
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 83 and solidity 55 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Monclair AS is 17 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 176 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 97.9% (median 72.6%) and equity ratio 89.8% (median 86.7%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1 MNOK | 2 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 97.9% | 72.6% |
| Profit margin | 128.9% | 76.6% |
| Return on assets | 44.8% | 15.7% |
| Equity ratio | 89.8% | 86.7% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.11 | 0.14 |
| Current ratio | 6.81 | 5.04 |
| Revenue growth | – | −0.7% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 67, Monclair AS does better than 78% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (176 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Monclair AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
Monclair AS had an operating margin of 97.9% and an equity ratio of 89.8% in 2023, and ranks 71 of 346 in Finans og forsikring.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 2 MNOK and 9 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 12.3 | 9 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | – | not used in the sector |
| P/B | 1.2 | 2 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 14.5% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of −13.5%. Based on the 6 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 83 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 55 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 53 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 71 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Monclair AS?
The operating margin was 97.9% in 2023, against a median of 72.6% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 44.8%.
How solid is Monclair AS?
The equity ratio was 89.8% in 2023 (median 86.7%). Debt-to-equity was 0.11 (median 0.14).
What is the liquidity of Monclair AS like?
The current ratio was 6.81 in 2023 (median 5.04).
How does Monclair AS compare in Finans og forsikring?
Monclair AS ranks 71 of 346 in Finans og forsikring for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 40 of 176.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 916150652
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Finans og forsikring (64.323)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 27 July 2015 11 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.03 MNOK
- Business address
- Kong Oscars gate 12, 5017 BERGEN
- Municipality
- Bergen rank 8 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 29 October 2015
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 9845000BMD6876820595 renews 27 January 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 2 November 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Parent does not consolidate the company
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: private person
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Holds shares in: Polight ASA (0%), Bargruppen AS (25%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 67 | – | 50 | |
| Rank | 71 | – | 198 | |
| Operating margin | 97.9% | – | 0.8% | |
| Return on assets | 44.8% | 12.5% | 40.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 89.8% | 97.0% | 89.7% | |
| Current ratio | 6.81 | 22.68 | 7.40 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −100.0% | – |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 1.4 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 1.4 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 1.8 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.4 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.4 MNOK | 0.3 MNOK | 2.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 4.2 MNOK | 3.9 MNOK | 6.8 MNOK |
| Current assets | 2.9 MNOK | 2.6 MNOK | 5.2 MNOK |
| Equity | 3.7 MNOK | 3.8 MNOK | 6.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 3.7 MNOK | 3.7 MNOK | 6.1 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 0.4 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 0.4 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 5085295.
Further
Similar companies
- Str Invest AS index 68, rank 68 · compare
- Valentia AS index 68, rank 69 · compare
- Forsikringshuset Oslo Eiendom AS index 67, rank 70 · compare
- Monar Invest AS index 66, rank 73 · compare
- Lasaron AS index 66, rank 76 · compare