Orbis Wines AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
57of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 64 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 4,099 of 11,287 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 8,314 of 22,949 · Handel
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 88 and solidity 34 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Orbis Wines AS is 7 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 11,284 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 17.9% (median 2.6%) and equity ratio 23.5% (median 33.5%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 7 MNOK | 4 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 2.6% |
| Profit margin | 19.0% | 2.1% |
| Return on assets | 31.4% | 6.1% |
| Equity ratio | 23.5% | 33.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 3.26 | 1.25 |
| Current ratio | 1.31 | 1.74 |
| Revenue growth | 3.7% | 4.0% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 57, Orbis Wines AS does better than 64% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (11,287 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Orbis Wines AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Orbis Wines AS has a score of 57 for 2025, rank 8,314 of 22,949 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 88 against peers, operating margin 17.9% against a median of 2.6%. Consistency: percentile 65 against peers.
Weakest: Solidity: percentile 34 against peers, equity ratio 23.5% against a median of 33.5%. Liquidity: percentile 35 against peers, current ratio 1.31 against a median of 1.74.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak solidity, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak liquidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Orbis Wines AS had an operating margin of 17.9% and an equity ratio of 23.5% in 2025, and ranks 8,314 of 22,949 in Handel.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from 14.7% to 17.9%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 1 MNOK and 11 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 11 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | missing |
| P/B | 1.0 | 1 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.8% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 88 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 34 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 35 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 49 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 65 | weight 15% |
Durability: 54 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Orbis Wines AS?
The operating margin was 17.9% in 2025, against a median of 2.6% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 31.4%.
How solid is Orbis Wines AS?
The equity ratio was 23.5% in 2025 (median 33.5%). Debt-to-equity was 3.26 (median 1.25).
What is the liquidity of Orbis Wines AS like?
The current ratio was 1.31 in 2025 (median 1.74).
How does Orbis Wines AS compare in Handel?
Orbis Wines AS ranks 8,314 of 22,949 in Handel for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 4,099 of 11,287. Revenue changed by 3.7% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 916803842
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (46.340)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 10 February 2016 10 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.03 MNOK
- Business address
- Vollsveien 13H, 1366 LYSAKER (BÆRUM)
- Municipality
- Bærum rank 1 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 53 | 51 | 57 | |
| Rank | 9,504 | 10,723 | 8,314 | |
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 14.7% | 17.9% | |
| Return on assets | 23.5% | 24.9% | 31.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 23.6% | 20.2% | 23.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.30 | 1.24 | 1.31 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −1.1% | 3.7% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 7.1 MNOK | 7.0 MNOK | 7.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.9 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.9 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.7 MNOK | 0.8 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 4.4 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK | 4.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 4.4 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK | 4.6 MNOK |
| Equity | 1.0 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 1.0 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 3.4 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 3.4 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 7109911.
Further
Similar companies
- Mandal Blomster AS index 57, rank 8,313 · compare
- Auterum AS index 57, rank 8,317 · compare
- Bloch Eiendom AS index 57, rank 8,320 · compare
- Vestbrygg AS index 57, rank 8,323 · compare
- Fiske-Hjørnet AS index 57, rank 8,324 · compare