Valdres Media AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
44of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 35 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 325 of 501 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,463 of 2,304 · Informasjon og kommunikasjon
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 45 and solidity 54 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Valdres Media AS is 6 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 50 among 501 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 1.7% (median 3.3%) and equity ratio 37.3% (median 32.4%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 30 MNOK | 22 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 3.3% |
| Profit margin | 3.8% | 3.3% |
| Return on assets | 5.9% | 7.2% |
| Equity ratio | 37.3% | 32.4% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.68 | 1.82 |
| Current ratio | 1.42 | 1.30 |
| Revenue growth | −8.9% | 9.6% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.41 MNOK | 1.63 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 44, Valdres Media AS does better than 35% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (501 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Valdres Media AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Valdres Media AS had an operating margin of 1.7% and an equity ratio of 37.3% in 2024, and ranks 1,463 of 2,304 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon.
From 2023 to 2024: went from a loss to a profit before tax and the operating margin rose from −3.6% to 1.7%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 4 MNOK and 9 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 9 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 4 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 7 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.3% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of 4.0%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 45 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 54 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 57 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 15 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 44 | weight 15% |
Durability: 44 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Valdres Media AS?
The operating margin was 1.7% in 2024, against a median of 3.3% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 5.9%.
How solid is Valdres Media AS?
The equity ratio was 37.3% in 2024 (median 32.4%). Debt-to-equity was 1.68 (median 1.82).
What is the liquidity of Valdres Media AS like?
The current ratio was 1.42 in 2024 (median 1.30).
How does Valdres Media AS compare in Informasjon og kommunikasjon?
Valdres Media AS ranks 1,463 of 2,304 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 325 of 501. Revenue changed by −8.9% from the year before.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 917053480
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Informasjon og kommunikasjon (58.120)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 21 registered 10 August 2026
- Founded
- 9 April 1903 123 years in operation
- Share capital
- 3.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Skrautvålsvegen 15, 2900 FAGERNES (NORD-AURDAL)
- Municipality
- Nord-Aurdal rank 6–13 of 18 in KOSTRA group 2
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 254900U3P9ROQZH89H47 not renewed (lapsed)
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Gudbrandsdølen Dagningen AS (Norway)
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 43 | 44 | 51 | |
| Rank | 1,365 | 1,463 | 1,103 | |
| Operating margin | −3.6% | 1.7% | 8.2% | |
| Return on assets | −3.2% | 5.9% | 14.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 38.2% | 37.3% | 35.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.49 | 1.42 | 1.39 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −8.9% | −1.5% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 32.5 MNOK | 29.6 MNOK | 29.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −1.2 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 2.4 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −0.6 MNOK | 1.1 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | −0.5 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | – |
| Total assets | 19.1 MNOK | 19.5 MNOK | 20.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 16.3 MNOK | 16.7 MNOK | 17.9 MNOK |
| Equity | 7.3 MNOK | 7.3 MNOK | 7.3 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 2.8 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 11.8 MNOK | 12.2 MNOK | 13.3 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 11.0 MNOK | 11.8 MNOK | 12.9 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 5934519.
Further
Similar companies
- Vivende Rebase AS index 45, rank 1,449 · compare
- Identitystream AS index 44, rank 1,464 · compare
- Rødboka AS index 44, rank 1,467 · compare
- Proresult AS index 44, rank 1,469 · compare
- Showheroes AS index 44, rank 1,470 · compare