Garnkroa AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
54of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 58 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 4,611 of 11,065 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 9,303 of 22,237 · Handel
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 15 and solidity 93 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Garnkroa AS is 4 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 50 among 11,058 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −11.6% (median 2.3%) and equity ratio 85.8% (median 34.8%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 9 MNOK | 4 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −11.6% | 2.3% |
| Profit margin | −9.1% | 1.8% |
| Return on assets | −10.8% | 5.5% |
| Equity ratio | 85.8% | 34.8% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.17 | 1.23 |
| Current ratio | 6.40 | 1.76 |
| Revenue growth | −4.8% | 2.8% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.54 MNOK | 0.74 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 54, Garnkroa AS does better than 58% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (11,065 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Garnkroa AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
Garnkroa AS had an operating margin of −11.6% and an equity ratio of 85.8% in 2024, and ranks 9,303 of 22,237 in Handel.
From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin fell from −6.3% to −11.6%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 6 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 6 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −9.1% (median 1.8%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −11.6% (median 2.3%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.0% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 15 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 93 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 91 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 31 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 55 | weight 15% |
Durability: 61 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Garnkroa AS?
The operating margin was −11.6% in 2024, against a median of 2.3% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was −10.8%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Garnkroa AS?
The equity ratio was 85.8% in 2024 (median 34.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.17 (median 1.23).
What is the liquidity of Garnkroa AS like?
The current ratio was 6.40 in 2024 (median 1.76).
How does Garnkroa AS compare in Handel?
Garnkroa AS ranks 9,303 of 22,237 in Handel for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 4,611 of 11,065. Revenue changed by −4.8% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 918683755
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.510)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 16 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 1 July 1965 61 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Torggata 6, 5525 HAUGESUND
- Municipality
- Haugesund rank 1–6 of 13 in KOSTRA group 10
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 67 | 54 | 55 | |
| Rank | 4,993 | 9,303 | 9,452 | |
| Operating margin | −6.3% | −11.6% | −10.7% | |
| Return on assets | −4.7% | −10.8% | −10.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 83.5% | 85.8% | 85.2% | |
| Current ratio | 5.60 | 6.40 | 6.42 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −4.8% | −3.9% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 9.0 MNOK | 8.6 MNOK | 8.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −0.6 MNOK | −1.0 MNOK | −0.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −0.4 MNOK | −0.8 MNOK | −0.7 MNOK |
| Net profit | −0.4 MNOK | −0.8 MNOK | −0.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 8.3 MNOK | 7.1 MNOK | 6.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 7.6 MNOK | 6.5 MNOK | 5.8 MNOK |
| Equity | 6.9 MNOK | 6.1 MNOK | 5.4 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 6.8 MNOK | 6.0 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 1.4 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 1.4 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5999257.
Further
Similar companies
- Tolo Orkdal AS index 54, rank 9,301 · compare
- C3c Engineering AS index 54, rank 9,302 · compare
- Lillestrøm Optikk AS index 54, rank 9,304 · compare
- Strikkevik AS index 54, rank 9,305 · compare
- Johnny Selsbakk AS index 54, rank 9,308 · compare