TOLFSEN HOLDING AS

Org. no. 920012094 · FREDRIKSTAD · Founded 2017

Score · fiscal year 2023

88of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 98 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 594 of 28,986 · Bygg og anlegg

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 75 and solidity 93 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

TOLFSEN HOLDING AS is 38 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 27,958 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 14.5% (median 4.1%) and equity ratio 97.5% (median 36.8%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue0 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin 14.5% 4.1% 79 %
Profit margin 72.0% 3.8% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 17.4% 5.9% 71 %
Equity ratio 97.5% 36.8% 94 %
Debt-to-equity 0.03 1.24 92 %
Current ratio 47.14 1.44 97 %
Revenue growth – 2.5% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 88, TOLFSEN HOLDING AS does better than 98% of small companies in the same sector (28,008 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • TOLFSEN HOLDING AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

TOLFSEN HOLDING AS had an operating margin of 14.5% and an equity ratio of 97.5% in 2023, and ranks 594 of 28,986 in Bygg og anlegg.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 0 MNOK and 1 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.1 MNOK 10.0 1 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.0 MNOK
minus net debt 0.0 MNOK
8.0 0 MNOK
P/B Equity: 0.7 MNOK 1.0 1 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

  • positive

    Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?

    Based on: Operating margin 14.5% (median 4.1%); Equity ratio 97.5% (median 36.8%); Current ratio 47.14 (median 1.44).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 50.3% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 2.4%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability75 weight 30%
Solidity93 weight 25%
Liquidity97 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency97 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is TOLFSEN HOLDING AS?

The operating margin was 14.5% in 2023, against a median of 4.1% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 17.4%.

How solid is TOLFSEN HOLDING AS?

The equity ratio was 97.5% in 2023 (median 36.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.03 (median 1.24).

What is the liquidity of TOLFSEN HOLDING AS like?

The current ratio was 47.14 in 2023 (median 1.44).

How does TOLFSEN HOLDING AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?

TOLFSEN HOLDING AS ranks 594 of 28,986 in Bygg og anlegg for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 568 of 28,008.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
920012094
Legal form
AS
Sector
Bygg og anlegg (43.990)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
16 November 2017 8 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Vebergveien 18, 1659 TORP (FREDRIKSTAD)
Municipality
Fredrikstad rank 11 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
Audit
Audit opted out from 4 December 2017
Latest accounts filed
2025
LEI
636700K6PN9LP5V8ER71 not renewed (lapsed)

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Gyrd Andreas Daniel Tolfsen
Chair of the board
Gyrd Andreas Daniel Tolfsen
Accountant
ST REGNSKAPS CONSULT AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index887179
Rank5943,8431,533
Operating margin14.5%8.4%17.9%
Return on assets17.4%4.2%15.1%
Equity ratio97.5%97.3%98.5%
Current ratio47.1432.3657.16
Revenue growth–−8.4%−1.0%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.2 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Operating profit0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Net profit0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets0.7 MNOK0.7 MNOK0.9 MNOK
Current assets0.6 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Equity0.7 MNOK0.7 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Retained earnings0.7 MNOK0.7 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Total liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Current liabilities0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 4746885.