Wangen Eigedom AS
Not financial advice. The index, rank, signals and advice are rule-based indications from the latest filed annual accounts. They are not a credit rating, an assessment of management or a recommendation to buy, sell or do business with the company. Read more
Score · fiscal year 2025
49of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 44 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 1,286 of 2,306 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 6,077 of 11,168 · Eiendom
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower resilience
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 38 and resilience 33 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Wangen Eigedom AS is 2 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 2,306 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 39.3% (median 23.7%) and equity ratio 15.2% (median 26.8%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 10 MNOK | 18 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 39.3% | 23.7% |
| Profit margin | 17.3% | 13.7% |
| Return on assets | 1.6% | 7.9% |
| Equity ratio | 15.2% | 26.8% |
| Debt-to-equity | 5.59 | 2.43 |
| Current ratio | 1.98 | 1.31 |
| Revenue growth | 45.3% | 4.8% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 49, Wangen Eigedom AS does better than 44% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (2,306 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Wangen Eigedom AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Wangen Eigedom AS has a score of 49 for 2025, rank 6,077 of 11,168 in the sector.
Strongest: Growth: percentile 88 against peers, revenue growth 45.3% against a median of 4.8%. Liquidity: percentile 67 against peers, current ratio 1.98 against a median of 1.31.
Weakest: Consistency: percentile 20 against peers. Solidity: percentile 30 against peers, equity ratio 15.2% against a median of 26.8%.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak consistency, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak solidity, and will it last?
- The change in operating margin in 2025 was 68.4 percentage points better than for comparable companies: the company +47.8, the industry −20.6 points. That is the company's own, not something that hit the whole industry.
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
The industry or the company: what drove the result?
In 2025 the operating margin of Wangen Eigedom AS rose by 47.8 percentage points. Comparable companies fell by a median 20.6 points. So the company did 68.4 points better than the industry, for reasons of its own.
Over 2 year-to-year changes Wangen Eigedom AS moved the same way as comparable companies 1 times. About 18% of the changes in operating margin were common to the industry; the rest was the company's own.
| Year | The company | Comparable (median) | Change, company | Change, industry | The company's own |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −8.6% | 44.3% | +29.9 percentage points | +0.7 percentage points | +29.2 percentage points |
| 2025 | 39.3% | 23.7% | +47.8 percentage points | −20.6 percentage points | +68.4 percentage points |
Comparable companies are those in the same industry and Morning company class. Their change shows what hit the whole industry, the sector drivers below included. The rest is the company's own: contracts, costs, one-off items or operations. The share is approximate, and we claim no cause.
The company and its sector's drivers
Prices, rate and currency that shape the sector's year, year by year beside the operating margin of Wangen Eigedom AS. The figures stand side by side; we claim no cause.
House prices (existing homes) (indeks (2015 = 100))
House prices (existing homes) rose 5.5% in 2025; the operating margin of Wangen Eigedom AS rose 47.8 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| House prices (existing homes), annual average | 134.5 | 141.6 | 140.8 | 144.6 | 152.5 | 158.7 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +10.5% | +5.2% | −0.5% | +2.7% | +5.5% | +4.1% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −38.5% | −8.6% | 39.3% | – |
Source: SSB (07221, CC BY 4.0). Source
Policy rate (prosent)
Policy rate fell 0.20 percentage points in 2025; the operating margin of Wangen Eigedom AS rose 47.8 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policy rate, annual average | 0.08 | 1.32 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 4.30 | 4.17 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −0.28 percentage points | +1.24 percentage points | +2.22 percentage points | +0.96 percentage points | −0.20 percentage points | −0.12 percentage points |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −38.5% | −8.6% | 39.3% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (IR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Construction cost index for dwellings (indeks (2015 = 100))
Construction cost index for dwellings rose 4.3% in 2025; the operating margin of Wangen Eigedom AS rose 47.8 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction cost index for dwellings, annual average | 124.2 | 135.1 | 141.1 | 146.4 | 152.7 | 158.4 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +8.7% | +8.8% | +4.4% | +3.7% | +4.3% | +3.7% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −38.5% | −8.6% | 39.3% | – |
Source: SSB (08651, CC BY 4.0). Source
Consumer price index (indeks (2025 = 100))
Consumer price index rose 3.0% in 2025; the operating margin of Wangen Eigedom AS rose 47.8 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer price index, annual average | 84.3 | 89.2 | 94.1 | 97.0 | 100.0 | 102.9 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +3.5% | +5.8% | +5.5% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +2.9% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −38.5% | −8.6% | 39.3% | – |
Source: SSB (14710, CC BY 4.0). Source
Wage index: real estate (indeks)
Wage index: real estate rose 5.2% in 2025; the operating margin of Wangen Eigedom AS rose 47.8 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wage index: real estate, annual average | 91.7 | 94.3 | 96.8 | 103.2 | 108.5 | 111.3 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +5.2% | +2.9% | +2.6% | +6.5% | +5.2% | +2.6% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | −38.5% | −8.6% | 39.3% | – |
Source: SSB (12314, CC BY 4.0). Source
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
What the numbers say
Wangen Eigedom AS had an operating margin of 39.3% and an equity ratio of 15.2% in 2025, and ranks 6,077 of 11,168 in Eiendom.
From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from −8.6% to 39.3% and revenue grew by 45%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 3 MNOK and 7 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.5 | 3 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 19.2 | 6 MNOK |
| P/B | 0.7 | 7 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT: from enterprise value to equity | NOK |
|---|---|
| Enterprise value (EV) at the listed multiple | 9 MNOK |
| Enterprise value after the size adjustment | 5 MNOK |
| Less net debt (rough figure) | −1 MNOK |
| Equity value | 6 MNOK |
Net debt is a rough figure: long-term liabilities minus cash. The accounts do not split interest-bearing debt from other liabilities, and short-term borrowings are not included. The size adjustment applies to the enterprise value, not to the debt.
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered for size: a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity gives a value 38% lower. No separate marketability discount is applied, because the premium already allows for the company being small and unlisted.
The multiples are from the listed industry that matches the NACE code (68.2): R.E.I.T..
Not financial advice. The value range is a rough model estimate from listed-company multiples, not a valuation, a price target or a price offer. The actual value may differ greatly. Read more
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 12.0%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 38 | weight 40% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 30 | weight 20% |
| Liquidity | 67 | weight 5% |
| Growth | 88 | weight 25% |
| Consistency | 20 | weight 10% |
Three goals: profitability 40%, growth 25%, resilience 35%. Why these weights?
Durability: 40 (average over 3 years)
Index version 3. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Wangen Eigedom AS?
The operating margin was 39.3% in 2025, against a median of 23.7% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 1.6%.
How solid is Wangen Eigedom AS?
The equity ratio was 15.2% in 2025 (median 26.8%). Debt-to-equity was 5.59 (median 2.43).
What is the liquidity of Wangen Eigedom AS like?
The current ratio was 1.98 in 2025 (median 1.31).
How does Wangen Eigedom AS compare in Eiendom?
Wangen Eigedom AS ranks 6,077 of 11,168 in Eiendom for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 1,286 of 2,306. Revenue changed by 45.3% from the year before.
Group structure · 2025
12 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.
No owner holds more than half of the shares in Siwa AS.
Siwa AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.
The group in figures
- Sectors
- Overnatting og servering (2 companies), Handel (2 companies), Eiendom (3 companies) 7 of 12 companies in the tree have accounts with us. Sectors are sorted by the companies' own revenue, which includes sales between the group's companies.
- Employees in Norway
- 147 in all. Aurland 139, Voss 8 Registered employees in the Central Coordinating Register, by the municipality of the business address. Employees may work elsewhere.
- Loss
- 1 company: Vossatroll AS
- Changed 2024–2025
- 3 companies joined the group: Flåmsbrygga Hotell AS, Flåmsbrygga Eigedom AS, Lundarvegen 17 AS. 1 company left.
A subsidiary with negative equity or a loss may be backed by the group, for example with group contributions or guarantees. It is an indication of what is worth asking about, not an assessment.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 920811302
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Eiendom (68.200)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 16 April 2018 8 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Aurlandsvangen, 5745 AURLAND
- Municipality
- Aurland rank 2–6 of 8 in KOSTRA group 17
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 3 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Brødrene Wangen AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: Siwa AS
- Brødrene Wangen AS · 100.0%
The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.
Majority owner of: Voss Apartment AS (100%), Fossatun Souvenir AS (100%)
Holds shares in: Voss Apartment AS (100%), Flåm Eigedom AS (49%), Fossatun Souvenir AS (100%), Hans Gaarders AS (20%), Solwang Eiendom AS (50%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Is this your company? Suggest changes or add information
Figures last fetched 8 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 30 | 43 | 49 | |
| Rank | 8,774 | 7,288 | 6,077 | |
| Operating margin | −38.5% | −8.6% | 39.3% | |
| Return on assets | 0.1% | 5.6% | 1.6% | |
| Equity ratio | 28.4% | 17.8% | 15.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.07 | 0.89 | 1.98 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 31.8% | 45.3% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 5.3 MNOK | 7.0 MNOK | 10.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −2.0 MNOK | −0.6 MNOK | 4.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −2.9 MNOK | 2.0 MNOK | 1.8 MNOK |
| Tax expense | −0.6 MNOK | −0.3 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Net profit | −2.3 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 3.0 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK | – |
| Total assets | 65.1 MNOK | 88.6 MNOK | 108.1 MNOK |
| Current assets | 4.3 MNOK | 14.1 MNOK | 7.6 MNOK |
| Equity | 18.5 MNOK | 15.8 MNOK | 16.4 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 7.5 MNOK | – | 0.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 46.6 MNOK | 72.8 MNOK | 91.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 4.0 MNOK | 15.8 MNOK | 3.8 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 8 November 2026, accounts id 7097481.
Further
Similar companies
- MG Link AS index 49, rank 6,064 · compare
- Godvik Næringspark AS index 49, rank 6,067 · compare
- Alf Bjerckes Vei AS index 49, rank 6,070 · compare
- Hagaløkkveien 26 AS index 49, rank 6,071 · compare
- Ranyard Housing Eiendom AS index 49, rank 6,081 · compare