AMAR SHIPPING II AS

Org. no. 921374380 · TYSVÆR · Founded 2018

Score · fiscal year 2023

52of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 58 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 491 of 1,155 · Sjøfart

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 72 and solidity 24 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

AMAR SHIPPING II AS is 3 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 49 among 868 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 33.2% (median 9.5%) and equity ratio 17.5% (median 48.5%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue15 MNOK4 MNOK
Operating margin 33.2% 9.5% 74 %
Profit margin 28.5% 7.7% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 9.5% 2.8% 69 %
Equity ratio 17.5% 48.5% 31 %
Debt-to-equity 4.72 0.62 17 %
Current ratio 1.52 1.62 48 %
Revenue growth – 24.8% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 52, AMAR SHIPPING II AS does better than 58% of small companies in the same sector (869 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • AMAR SHIPPING II AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

AMAR SHIPPING II AS had an operating margin of 33.2% and an equity ratio of 17.5% in 2023, and ranks 491 of 1,155 in Sjøfart.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

The methods give between 2 MNOK and 32 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 3.2 MNOK 10.0 32 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 4.8 MNOK
minus net debt 36.8 MNOK
8.0 2 MNOK
P/B Equity: 11.5 MNOK 1.0 12 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2026

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of 6.1%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability72 weight 30%
Solidity24 weight 25%
Liquidity48 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency66 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is AMAR SHIPPING II AS?

The operating margin was 33.2% in 2023, against a median of 9.5% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 9.5%.

How solid is AMAR SHIPPING II AS?

The equity ratio was 17.5% in 2023 (median 48.5%). Debt-to-equity was 4.72 (median 0.62).

What is the liquidity of AMAR SHIPPING II AS like?

The current ratio was 1.52 in 2023 (median 1.62).

How does AMAR SHIPPING II AS compare in Sjøfart?

AMAR SHIPPING II AS ranks 491 of 1,155 in Sjøfart for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 369 of 869.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
921374380
Legal form
AS
Sector
Sjøfart (50.203)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
21 August 2018 8 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Rundhaug 31, 5563 FØRRESFJORDEN (TYSVÆR)
Municipality
Tysvær rank 3–12 of 13 in KOSTRA group 8
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chair of the board
Bjørnar Apeland
Auditor
CEDRA NORGE AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index525054
Rank491641552
Operating margin33.2%61.8%63.7%
Return on assets9.5%11.0%11.7%
Equity ratio17.5%17.8%17.1%
Current ratio1.521.391.23
Revenue growth–−32.5%3.7%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue14.6 MNOK9.8 MNOK10.2 MNOK
Operating profit4.8 MNOK6.1 MNOK6.5 MNOK
Profit before tax4.2 MNOK4.8 MNOK5.6 MNOK
Net profit3.2 MNOK3.8 MNOK4.4 MNOK
Financial expenses2.1 MNOK2.2 MNOK1.8 MNOK
Total assets65.9 MNOK63.9 MNOK63.9 MNOK
Current assets26.4 MNOK27.8 MNOK31.0 MNOK
Equity11.5 MNOK11.4 MNOK10.9 MNOK
Retained earnings11.5 MNOK11.3 MNOK10.9 MNOK
Total liabilities54.4 MNOK52.5 MNOK53.0 MNOK
Current liabilities17.4 MNOK20.1 MNOK25.2 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5157671.

Similar companies