J Lambach AS

Org. no. 921876777 · Bergen · Founded 2018

Score · fiscal year 2024

79of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 95 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Micro: 560 of 11,065 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,112 of 22,237 · Handel

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 81 and solidity 99 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. Methodology

Against the sector

J Lambach AS is 29 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024.

Median score 50 among 11,058 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 9.8% (median 2.3%) and equity ratio 96.9% (median 34.8%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2024

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2024
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue1 MNOK4 MNOK
Operating margin 9.8% 2.3% 77 %
Profit margin 40.6% 1.8% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 26.5% 5.5% 85 %
Equity ratio 96.9% 34.8% 99 %
Debt-to-equity 0.03 1.23 99 %
Current ratio 23.21 1.76 98 %
Revenue growth −17.6% 2.8% 15 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 79, J Lambach AS does better than 95% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (11,065 companies) in 2024.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • J Lambach AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Analysis · 2024

What the numbers say

J Lambach AS had an operating margin of 9.8% and an equity ratio of 96.9% in 2024, and ranks 1,112 of 22,237 in Handel.

From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin fell from 16.5% to 9.8% and revenue fell by 18%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.

Estimated value · 2024

Three simple methods

The methods give between 1 MNOK and 5 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.5 MNOK 10.0 5 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.1 MNOK
minus net debt −0.1 MNOK
8.0 1 MNOK
P/B Equity: 2.1 MNOK 1.0 2 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2024

Worth a closer look

  • positive

    Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?

    Based on: Operating margin 9.8% (median 2.3%); Equity ratio 96.9% (median 34.8%); Current ratio 23.21 (median 1.76).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2024

What the score is made of

Profitability81 weight 30%
Solidity99 weight 25%
Liquidity98 weight 15%
Growth15 weight 15%
Consistency84 weight 15%

Durability: 84 (average over 2 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2024

Questions and answers

How profitable is J Lambach AS?

The operating margin was 9.8% in 2024, against a median of 2.3% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 26.5%.

How solid is J Lambach AS?

The equity ratio was 96.9% in 2024 (median 34.8%). Debt-to-equity was 0.03 (median 1.23).

What is the liquidity of J Lambach AS like?

The current ratio was 23.21 in 2024 (median 1.76).

How does J Lambach AS compare in Handel?

J Lambach AS ranks 1,112 of 22,237 in Handel for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 560 of 11,065. Revenue changed by −17.6% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
921876777
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (46.360)
Morning company class
Micro
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
19 November 2018 7 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Markaneset 2, 5251 SØREIDGREND (BERGEN)
Municipality
Bergen rank 8 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
Audit
Audit opted out from 18 January 2019
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
John Lambach
Chair of the board
John Lambach
Accountant
Kokstad Regnskap AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index897979
Rank5301,112993
Operating margin16.5%9.8%21.4%
Return on assets15.8%26.5%18.7%
Equity ratio88.1%96.9%97.6%
Current ratio5.4323.2141.41
Revenue growth–−17.6%−12.1%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue1.7 MNOK1.4 MNOK1.3 MNOK
Operating profit0.3 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Profit before tax0.3 MNOK0.6 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Net profit0.2 MNOK0.5 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.8 MNOK2.2 MNOK2.6 MNOK
Current assets0.6 MNOK1.6 MNOK2.6 MNOK
Equity1.6 MNOK2.1 MNOK2.5 MNOK
Retained earnings1.6 MNOK2.1 MNOK2.5 MNOK
Total liabilities0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Current liabilities0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 6261339.

Similar companies