Bauta Electro AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
32of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 21 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 1,321 of 1,678 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 13,765 of 18,336 · Bygg og anlegg
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 44 and solidity 16 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Bauta Electro AS is 18 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 1,678 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 3.8% (median 4.9%) and equity ratio 14.6% (median 29.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 53 MNOK | 91 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 4.9% |
| Profit margin | 3.4% | 4.8% |
| Return on assets | 11.2% | 12.1% |
| Equity ratio | 14.6% | 29.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 5.85 | 2.37 |
| Current ratio | 1.29 | 1.37 |
| Revenue growth | – | 12.7% |
| Revenue per employee | 2.93 MNOK | 2.44 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 32, Bauta Electro AS does better than 21% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (1,678 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Bauta Electro AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Bauta Electro AS had an operating margin of 3.8% and an equity ratio of 14.6% in 2023, and ranks 13,765 of 18,336 in Bygg og anlegg.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 3 MNOK and 15 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 14 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 15 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 3 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.4% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 44 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 16 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 40 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 27 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Bauta Electro AS?
The operating margin was 3.8% in 2023, against a median of 4.9% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 11.2%.
How solid is Bauta Electro AS?
The equity ratio was 14.6% in 2023 (median 29.0%). Debt-to-equity was 5.85 (median 2.37).
What is the liquidity of Bauta Electro AS like?
The current ratio was 1.29 in 2023 (median 1.37).
How does Bauta Electro AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?
Bauta Electro AS ranks 13,765 of 18,336 in Bygg og anlegg for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 1,321 of 1,678.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
Public contracts
- Contracts awarded since 2024
- 0
- Total awarded value since 2024
- value not stated
| Date | Buyer | Notice | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 November 2022 | Vestnes kommune | Rammeavtale for kjøp av elektrotjenester og materiell | 3.0 MNOK |
Based on notices in Doffin. Does not show call-offs under framework agreements or purchases below the publication threshold. Values are as stated by the buyer.
Source: Doffin (DFØ), fetched 27 October 2026. Winners are matched on organisation number.
Contains data under the Norwegian licence for public data (NLOD 2.0) made available by Doffin/the Norwegian Agency for Public and Financial Management (DFØ). NLOD 2.0
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 922146098
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Bygg og anlegg (43.210)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 18 registered 10 July 2026
- Founded
- 4 January 2019 7 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Trohaugen 5, 6393 TOMREFJORD (VESTNES)
- Municipality
- Vestnes rank 11–29 of 39 in KOSTRA group 4
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 32 | 54 | 11 | |
| Rank | 13,765 | 8,405 | 19,727 | |
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 8.0% | −55.6% | |
| Return on assets | 11.2% | 19.5% | −82.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 14.6% | 32.2% | −36.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.29 | 1.93 | 0.66 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −37.9% | 10.4% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 52.8 MNOK | 32.8 MNOK | 36.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.0 MNOK | 2.6 MNOK | −20.1 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 1.8 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK | −20.3 MNOK |
| Net profit | 1.4 MNOK | 1.7 MNOK | −15.9 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.2 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Total assets | 18.1 MNOK | 13.5 MNOK | 24.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 17.5 MNOK | 13.1 MNOK | 19.8 MNOK |
| Equity | 2.6 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK | −8.9 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 2.1 MNOK | 3.9 MNOK | −9.0 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 15.4 MNOK | 9.2 MNOK | 33.3 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 13.5 MNOK | 6.8 MNOK | 30.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 5268065.
Further
Similar companies
- Tks Bygg AS index 32, rank 13,728 · compare
- Gulvavretting AS index 32, rank 13,744 · compare
- Areal Bygg AS index 32, rank 13,746 · compare
- Elite Ventilasjon AS index 32, rank 13,766 · compare
- BETONGENTREPRENØREN SUNDT & Morstøl AS index 32, rank 13,772 · compare