Åsmund Vangstad AS

Org. no. 924373342 · Verdal · Founded 1986 · 16 employees

Score · fiscal year 2025

60of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 70 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Medium: 525 of 1,765 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 6,334 of 20,335 · Bygg og anlegg

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 99 and solidity 30 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

Åsmund Vangstad AS is 10 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 1,764 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 27.4% (median 4.6%) and equity ratio 21.9% (median 30.5%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 26 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue51 MNOK91 MNOK
Operating margin 27.4% 4.6% 99 %
Profit margin 29.4% 4.5% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 55.2% 11.4% 99 %
Equity ratio 21.9% 30.5% 31 %
Debt-to-equity 3.56 2.23 29 %
Current ratio 1.22 1.38 32 %
Revenue growth 42.5% 6.8% 86 %
Revenue per employee3.22 MNOK2.53 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 60, Åsmund Vangstad AS does better than 70% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (1,765 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Åsmund Vangstad AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Summary analysis

Åsmund Vangstad AS has a score of 60 for 2025, rank 6,334 of 20,335 in the sector.

Strongest: Profitability: percentile 99 against peers, operating margin 27.4% against a median of 4.6%. Growth: percentile 86 against peers, revenue growth 42.5% against a median of 6.8%.

Weakest: Solidity: percentile 30 against peers, equity ratio 21.9% against a median of 30.5%. Liquidity: percentile 32 against peers, current ratio 1.22 against a median of 1.38.

Worth a closer look

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

Åsmund Vangstad AS had an operating margin of 27.4% and an equity ratio of 21.9% in 2025, and ranks 6,334 of 20,335 in Bygg og anlegg.

From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin rose from 18.5% to 27.4% and the equity ratio fell from 43.2% to 21.9%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 6 MNOK and 125 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 11.8 MNOK 10.0 118 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 14.1 MNOK
minus net debt −12.5 MNOK
8.0 125 MNOK
P/B Equity: 6.0 MNOK 1.0 6 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.1% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2021

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability99 weight 30%
Solidity30 weight 25%
Liquidity32 weight 15%
Growth86 weight 15%
Consistency33 weight 15%

Durability: 70 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is Åsmund Vangstad AS?

The operating margin was 27.4% in 2025, against a median of 4.6% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 55.2%.

How solid is Åsmund Vangstad AS?

The equity ratio was 21.9% in 2025 (median 30.5%). Debt-to-equity was 3.56 (median 2.23).

What is the liquidity of Åsmund Vangstad AS like?

The current ratio was 1.22 in 2025 (median 1.38).

How does Åsmund Vangstad AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?

Åsmund Vangstad AS ranks 6,334 of 20,335 in Bygg og anlegg for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 525 of 1,765. Revenue changed by 42.5% from the year before.

Group accounts

The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.

Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.

We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
924373342
Legal form
AS · part of a group
Sector
Bygg og anlegg (43.990)
Morning company class
Medium
Employees
16 registered 10 October 2026
Founded
2 January 1986 40 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Venusvegen 13A, 7652 VERDAL
Municipality
Verdal rank 19–30 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Loading roles …

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 26 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index826760
Rank1,2863,9126,334
Operating margin13.3%18.5%27.4%
Return on assets43.3%42.6%55.2%
Equity ratio55.3%43.2%21.9%
Current ratio1.691.541.22
Revenue growth–4.1%42.5%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue34.7 MNOK36.1 MNOK51.5 MNOK
Operating profit4.6 MNOK6.7 MNOK14.1 MNOK
Profit before tax4.7 MNOK6.9 MNOK15.1 MNOK
Net profit3.6 MNOK5.4 MNOK11.8 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets10.8 MNOK16.2 MNOK27.4 MNOK
Current assets7.9 MNOK14.0 MNOK25.8 MNOK
Equity6.0 MNOK7.0 MNOK6.0 MNOK
Retained earnings5.9 MNOK7.0 MNOK6.0 MNOK
Total liabilities4.8 MNOK9.2 MNOK21.4 MNOK
Current liabilities4.6 MNOK9.1 MNOK21.2 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 26 October 2026, accounts id 7123685.