Motiontech AS

Org. no. 925378666 · Arendal · Founded 2020 · 7 employees

Score · fiscal year 2024

83of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 98 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Micro: 49 of 2,165 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 85 of 4,104 · Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 97 and solidity 78 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. Methodology

Against the sector

Motiontech AS is 33 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024.

Median score 50 among 2,165 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 60.2% (median 5.8%) and equity ratio 71.3% (median 41.5%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 7 November 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2024

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2024
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue8 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin 60.2% 5.8% 96 %
Profit margin 61.7% 5.6% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 87.4% 11.5% 99 %
Equity ratio 71.3% 41.5% 80 %
Debt-to-equity 0.40 1.10 77 %
Current ratio 3.49 1.61 81 %
Revenue growth 12.3% 5.6% 61 %
Revenue per employee1.20 MNOK0.73 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 83, Motiontech AS does better than 98% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (2,165 companies) in 2024.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Motiontech AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Analysis · 2024

What the numbers say

Motiontech AS had an operating margin of 60.2% and an equity ratio of 71.3% in 2024, and ranks 85 of 4,104 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning.

From 2023 to 2024: the equity ratio rose from 4.6% to 71.3% and revenue grew by 12%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.

Estimated value · 2024

Three simple methods

The methods give between 7 MNOK and 39 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleListed basisEstimate
P/E Net profit (mean 2023–2024): 3.8 MNOK 18.6 70 MNOK 34 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit (mean 2023–2024): 4.7 MNOK
minus net debt −4.4 MNOK
15.9 79 MNOK 39 MNOK
P/B Equity: 4.3 MNOK 3.2 14 MNOK 7 MNOK

The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation

Indications · 2024

Worth a closer look

  • positive

    Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?

    Based on: Operating margin 60.2% (median 5.8%); Equity ratio 71.3% (median 41.5%); Current ratio 3.49 (median 1.61).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 4.2% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2021

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of −0.2%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2024

What the score is made of

Profitability97 weight 30%
Solidity78 weight 25%
Liquidity81 weight 15%
Growth61 weight 15%
Consistency85 weight 15%

Durability: 65 (average over 2 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2024

Questions and answers

How profitable is Motiontech AS?

The operating margin was 60.2% in 2024, against a median of 5.8% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 87.4%.

How solid is Motiontech AS?

The equity ratio was 71.3% in 2024 (median 41.5%). Debt-to-equity was 0.40 (median 1.10).

What is the liquidity of Motiontech AS like?

The current ratio was 3.49 in 2024 (median 1.61).

How does Motiontech AS compare in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning?

Motiontech AS ranks 85 of 4,104 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 49 of 2,165. Revenue changed by 12.3% from the year before.

Group structure · 2025

157 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.

No owner holds more than half of the shares in Snowball Software Group AS.

Snowball Software Group AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.

  • Snowball Software Group AS not in our data
    • SH Int AS 100% owned · not in our data
      • Saas Holding AS 100% owned · not in our data
        • Motiontech AS you are here 80% owned · operating · index 83 · number 81 of 4183 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning
        • Baze Technology AS 100% owned · operating · index 63 · number 724 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • EM Systemer AS 100% owned · operating · index 49 · number 10747 of 20338 in Bygg og anlegg
        • Norbits AS 100% owned · operating · index 52 · number 1444 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Fdvhuset AS 100% owned · operating · index 66 · number 610 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Roqc Data Management AS 100% owned · operating · index 6 · number 4149 of 4183 in Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning
        • Curotech AS 100% owned · operating · index 60 · number 908 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Unisoft AS 100% owned · operating · index 54 · number 1356 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Marketplace AS 100% owned · operating · index 56 · number 1161 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Infosoft AS 100% owned · operating · index 73 · number 289 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Nytt Foretak AS 100% owned · operating · index 61 · number 655 of 2455 in Revisjon, regnskap og rådgivning
          • 24 Vaskeri AS 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 834028352 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 835705242 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 926091174 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 928339769 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 934052293 100% owned · not in our data · owns more companies
          • Org. no. 934835638 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 934835689 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 934835719 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 934835735 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 935039169 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 935112915 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 935417864 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 935813603 100% owned · not in our data
          • Org. no. 935813646 100% owned · not in our data
          • and 110 more companies
        • Mikon AS 100% owned · operating · index 40 · number 2366 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Sunnsoft Publishing AS 100% owned · operating · index 56 · number 1152 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Satvision Software AS 100% owned · operating · index 56 · number 1177 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon
        • Barcontrol Systems AS 100% owned · not in our data
        • and 6 more companies
      • Filemail AS 90% owned · operating · index 50 · number 1620 of 3294 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon

The tree shows up to 4 levels below the top. Large groups have more companies than shown.

Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
925378666
Legal form
AS
Sector
Teknisk tjenesteyting og forskning (71.129)
Morning company class
Micro
Employees
7 registered 10 July 2026
Founded
13 July 2020 6 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
c/o Eivind Klevmoen Døvik, Formannsgata 15, 4810 EYDEHAVN (ARENDAL)
Municipality
Arendal rank 5–10 of 10 in KOSTRA group 11
Latest accounts filed
2025
Website
www.motiontech.no
The company's business municipality, Arendal. The map shows the municipality, not the address. Map source: Kartverket (CC BY 4.0).

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Loading roles …

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.

Shareholders (2025)

Number of shareholders
2 (one owner holds more than half)
Largest owner
80.0%
Split
companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
Owned from the same municipality
0%
Group chain
Owned by: Saas Holding AS (80%)
Ultimate owner: Snowball Software Group AS

The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 7 November 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index468383
Rank2,2118581
Operating margin58.7%60.2%51.1%
Return on assets85.3%87.4%91.5%
Equity ratio4.6%71.3%70.2%
Current ratio1.053.493.35
Revenue growth–12.3%18.6%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue7.5 MNOK8.4 MNOK9.9 MNOK
Operating profit4.4 MNOK5.0 MNOK5.1 MNOK
Profit before tax4.5 MNOK5.2 MNOK5.0 MNOK
Tax expense1.0 MNOK1.1 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Net profit3.5 MNOK4.0 MNOK3.9 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Total assets5.3 MNOK6.0 MNOK5.7 MNOK
Current assets5.3 MNOK6.0 MNOK5.7 MNOK
Equity0.2 MNOK4.3 MNOK4.0 MNOK
Retained earnings0.2 MNOK4.2 MNOK4.0 MNOK
Total liabilities5.1 MNOK1.7 MNOK1.7 MNOK
Current liabilities5.1 MNOK1.7 MNOK1.7 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 7 November 2026, accounts id 5526181.