Cignus Instruments AS

Org. no. 925733237 · Oslo · Founded 2020 · 9 employees

Score · fiscal year 2024

54of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 57 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Micro: 505 of 1,165 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,918 of 4,408 · Industri

Profile

Elephant · Steward

Lower profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 5 and solidity 89 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. Methodology

Against the sector

Cignus Instruments AS is 4 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024.

Median score 50 among 1,165 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −345.8% (median 3.0%) and equity ratio 78.4% (median 36.6%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 6 November 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2024

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2024
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue1 MNOK4 MNOK
Operating margin −345.8% 3.0% 1 %
Profit margin −338.3% 2.5% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets −31.0% 6.2% 9 %
Equity ratio 78.4% 36.6% 90 %
Debt-to-equity 0.28 1.23 88 %
Current ratio 2.29 1.55 70 %
Revenue growth 42.5% 5.8% 85 %
Revenue per employee0.13 MNOK0.64 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 54, Cignus Instruments AS does better than 57% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (1,165 companies) in 2024.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Cignus Instruments AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Analysis · 2024

What the numbers say

Cignus Instruments AS had an operating margin of −345.8% and an equity ratio of 78.4% in 2024, and ranks 1,918 of 4,408 in Industri.

From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin fell from −280.6% to −345.8% and revenue grew by 43%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.

Estimated value · 2024

Three simple methods

One method gives a figure: 15 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleListed basisEstimate
P/E Net profit (mean 2023–2024): −3.1 MNOK 22.2 – not meaningful
EV/EBIT Operating profit (mean 2023–2024): −3.2 MNOK 18.6 – not meaningful
P/B Equity: 10.1 MNOK 3.0 30 MNOK 15 MNOK

The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation

Indications · 2024

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?

    Based on: Profit margin −338.3% (median 2.5%).

  • watch

    The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?

    Based on: Operating margin −345.8% (median 3.0%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.3% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

  • watch Extreme margin: check the figures
Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.2%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2024

What the score is made of

Profitability5 weight 30%
Solidity89 weight 25%
Liquidity70 weight 15%
Growth85 weight 15%
Consistency46 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2024

Questions and answers

How profitable is Cignus Instruments AS?

The operating margin was −345.8% in 2024, against a median of 3.0% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was −31.0%. The company made a loss before tax.

How solid is Cignus Instruments AS?

The equity ratio was 78.4% in 2024 (median 36.6%). Debt-to-equity was 0.28 (median 1.23).

What is the liquidity of Cignus Instruments AS like?

The current ratio was 2.29 in 2024 (median 1.55).

How does Cignus Instruments AS compare in Industri?

Cignus Instruments AS ranks 1,918 of 4,408 in Industri for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 505 of 1,165. Revenue changed by 42.5% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
925733237
Legal form
AS
Sector
Industri (26.510)
Morning company class
Micro
Employees
9 registered 10 March 2025
Founded
14 September 2020 6 years in operation
Share capital
0.42 MNOK
Business address
Husebybakken 28B, 0379 OSLO
Municipality
Oslo rank 63–220 of 357 in Norway
Latest accounts filed
2025
The company's business municipality, Oslo. The map shows the municipality, not the address. Map source: Kartverket (CC BY 4.0).

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Loading roles …

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.

Shareholders (2025)

Number of shareholders
22
Largest owner
19.7% · top three 53.4%
Split
companies 41% · private persons 59% · foreign 1%
Owned from the same municipality
33%
Owners over 60
60% of the shares held by persons (median age 60)

The company is new in the shareholder register in 2025.

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 6 November 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index–5424
Rank–1,9184,001
Operating margin−280.6%−345.8%−145.2%
Return on assets−19.2%−31.0%−61.5%
Equity ratio66.8%78.4%17.2%
Current ratio2.162.290.50
Revenue growth–42.5%361.6%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.8 MNOK1.2 MNOK5.5 MNOK
Operating profit−2.3 MNOK−4.1 MNOK−8.0 MNOK
Profit before tax−2.2 MNOK−4.0 MNOK−7.9 MNOK
Tax expense0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Net profit−2.2 MNOK−4.0 MNOK−7.9 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets11.6 MNOK12.9 MNOK12.9 MNOK
Current assets8.3 MNOK6.4 MNOK5.3 MNOK
Equity7.7 MNOK10.1 MNOK2.2 MNOK
Retained earnings–––
Total liabilities3.8 MNOK2.8 MNOK10.7 MNOK
Current liabilities3.8 MNOK2.8 MNOK10.7 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 6 November 2026, accounts id 6168763.

Similar companies