Quintet AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
75of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 92 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 293 of 3,516 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,796 of 22,227 · Handel
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 99 and solidity 61 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Quintet AS is 25 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 50 among 3,516 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 34.6% (median 2.9%) and equity ratio 37.9% (median 30.2%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 50 MNOK | 92 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 34.6% | 2.9% |
| Profit margin | 34.7% | 2.7% |
| Return on assets | 57.4% | 11.8% |
| Equity ratio | 37.9% | 30.2% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.64 | 2.24 |
| Current ratio | 1.59 | 1.40 |
| Revenue growth | 17.9% | 5.1% |
| Revenue per employee | 3.36 MNOK | 4.92 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 75, Quintet AS does better than 92% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (3,516 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Quintet AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Quintet AS had an operating margin of 34.6% and an equity ratio of 37.9% in 2024, and ranks 1,796 of 22,227 in Handel.
From 2023 to 2024: revenue grew by 18%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 12 MNOK and 147 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 136 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 147 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 12 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.0% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 99 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 61 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 61 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 80 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 62 | weight 15% |
Durability: 68 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Quintet AS?
The operating margin was 34.6% in 2024, against a median of 2.9% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 57.4%.
How solid is Quintet AS?
The equity ratio was 37.9% in 2024 (median 30.2%). Debt-to-equity was 1.64 (median 2.24).
What is the liquidity of Quintet AS like?
The current ratio was 1.59 in 2024 (median 1.40).
How does Quintet AS compare in Handel?
Quintet AS ranks 1,796 of 22,227 in Handel for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 293 of 3,516. Revenue changed by 17.9% from the year before.
Public contracts
- Contracts awarded since 2024
- 10
- in 2 notices (lots counted separately)
- Total awarded value since 2024
- value not stated
- Framework agreements
- 10
- Left out of the total: the value is a ceiling, not actual spend.
| Date | Buyer | Notice | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 April 2026 | ARBEIDS- OG VELFERDSETATEN | 25/48891 Hjelpemidler for seksuallivet | 0.3 MNOK (framework) (9 lots) |
| 28 April 2025 | SYKEHUSINNKJØP HF | Tildeling: Behandlingshjelpemidler for kjønnsinkongruens til helseforetakene i Norge | 20.0 MNOK (framework) |
Based on notices in Doffin. Does not show call-offs under framework agreements or purchases below the publication threshold. Values are as stated by the buyer.
Source: Doffin (DFØ), fetched 27 October 2026. Winners are matched on organisation number.
Contains data under the Norwegian licence for public data (NLOD 2.0) made available by Doffin/the Norwegian Agency for Public and Financial Management (DFØ). NLOD 2.0
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 928848752
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (46.460)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 15 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 14 February 2022 4 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.30 MNOK
- Business address
- Øvre Kråkenes 17, 5152 BØNES (BERGEN)
- Municipality
- Bergen rank 8 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 61 | 75 | 72 | |
| Rank | 6,847 | 1,796 | 2,447 | |
| Operating margin | 36.4% | 34.6% | 36.3% | |
| Return on assets | 57.7% | 57.4% | 70.3% | |
| Equity ratio | 33.2% | 37.9% | 39.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.48 | 1.59 | 1.62 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 17.9% | 7.4% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 42.7 MNOK | 50.4 MNOK | 54.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 15.5 MNOK | 17.4 MNOK | 19.7 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 15.5 MNOK | 17.5 MNOK | 19.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | 12.1 MNOK | 13.6 MNOK | 15.5 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 27.4 MNOK | 30.8 MNOK | 28.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 27.1 MNOK | 30.4 MNOK | 27.9 MNOK |
| Equity | 9.1 MNOK | 11.7 MNOK | 11.2 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 4.4 MNOK | 7.0 MNOK | 6.5 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 18.3 MNOK | 19.1 MNOK | 17.2 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 18.3 MNOK | 19.1 MNOK | 17.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 5573951.
Further
Similar companies
- Vatan Engros AS index 75, rank 1,781 · compare
- Mpack AS index 75, rank 1,786 · compare
- Handl Norway AS index 75, rank 1,800 · compare
- Blue Aerospace AS index 75, rank 1,807 · compare
- Engens Oljesenter AS index 75, rank 1,813 · compare