PROSOLAR AS

Org. no. 929265157 · SKIEN · Founded 2022

Score · fiscal year 2025

Not enough data: Not enough data (below minimum revenue)

Based on the annual accounts for 2025

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 27 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue0 MNOK5 MNOK
Operating margin −254.5% 15.1% not compared
Profit margin −255.9% 9.0% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets −215.8% 4.8% not compared
Equity ratio −42.4% 38.9% not compared
Debt-to-equity – 1.37 not compared
Current ratio 0.82 1.65 not compared
Revenue growth −87.6% 3.6% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025The shaded year is the sector's weakest year, used by the stress test.
  • PROSOLAR AS
  • Median: companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

PROSOLAR AS had an equity ratio of −42.4% in 2025. The company is not ranked: not enough data (below minimum revenue).

From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from −4.4% to −254.5% and the equity ratio fell from 52.9% to −42.4%.

PROSOLAR AS did weaker than the sector in 2025, the sector's weakest year.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: −0.6 MNOK 10.0 not meaningful
EV/EBIT Operating profit: −0.6 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: −0.1 MNOK 1.0 not meaningful

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

  • critical

    Equity is negative. How will it be rebuilt, and what do lenders and the auditor say about going concern?

    Based on: Equity ratio −42.4% (median 38.9%).

  • watch

    Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.2 times current assets.

    Based on: Current ratio 0.82 (median 1.65).

  • watch

    The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?

    Based on: Profit margin −255.9% (median 9.0%).

  • watch

    The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?

    Based on: Operating margin −254.5% (median 15.1%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.8% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

  • watch Extreme margin: check the figures
  • critical Negative equity
Stress test · 2025

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

The operating margin was −254.5% in 2025 (sector median 15.8%), and the equity ratio −42.4%. The company had a loss before tax that year. In the other years the operating margin averaged 0.1%.

The sector's weakest year was 2025, with a median operating margin of 15.8%. Based on the 5 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is PROSOLAR AS?

The operating margin was −254.5% in 2025, against a median of 15.1% among companies in the same sector. Return on assets was −215.8%. The company made a loss before tax.

How solid is PROSOLAR AS?

The equity ratio was −42.4% in 2025 (median 38.9%). Equity is negative, so liabilities exceed assets.

What is the liquidity of PROSOLAR AS like?

The current ratio was 0.82 in 2025 (median 1.65). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
929265157
Legal form
AS
Sector
Kraft og energi (35.123)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
31 May 2022 4 years in operation
Share capital
0.05 MNOK
Business address
Elsetvegen 65, 3731 SKIEN
Municipality
Skien rank 9 of 10 in KOSTRA group 11
Audit
Audit opted out from 1 June 2022
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Thomas Haugen
Chair of the board
Thomas Haugen

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index5951–
Rank262421–
Operating margin4.6%−4.4%−254.5%
Return on assets6.2%−9.2%−215.8%
Equity ratio50.8%52.9%−42.4%
Current ratio2.792.560.82
Revenue growth–24.9%−87.6%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue1.6 MNOK2.0 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Operating profit0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.6 MNOK
Profit before tax0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.6 MNOK
Net profit0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.6 MNOK
Financial expenses0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.2 MNOK1.0 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Current assets1.0 MNOK0.8 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Equity0.6 MNOK0.5 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Retained earnings0.5 MNOK0.5 MNOK−0.2 MNOK
Total liabilities0.6 MNOK0.5 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Current liabilities0.4 MNOK0.3 MNOK0.3 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 6383215.