Stordalight AS

Org. no. 929984250 · Stord · Founded 2022

Score · fiscal year 2025

47of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 44 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Micro: 6,379 of 11,388 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 13,016 of 23,059 · Handel

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 69 and solidity 14 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

Stordalight AS is 3 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 11,385 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 5.6% (median 2.6%) and equity ratio 3.9% (median 33.8%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 27 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue5 MNOK4 MNOK
Operating margin 5.6% 2.6% 64 %
Profit margin 4.5% 2.2% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 17.9% 6.2% 75 %
Equity ratio 3.9% 33.8% 23 %
Debt-to-equity 24.71 1.23 4 %
Current ratio 0.94 1.75 19 %
Revenue growth 276.1% 4.0% 96 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 47, Stordalight AS does better than 44% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (11,388 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Stordalight AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
Summary analysis

Stordalight AS has a score of 47 for 2025, rank 13,016 of 23,059 in the sector.

Strongest: Growth: percentile 96 against peers, revenue growth 276.1% against a median of 4.0%. Profitability: percentile 69 against peers, operating margin 5.6% against a median of 2.6%.

Weakest: Solidity: percentile 14 against peers, equity ratio 3.9% against a median of 33.8%. Liquidity: percentile 19 against peers, current ratio 0.94 against a median of 1.75.

Worth a closer look

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

Stordalight AS had an operating margin of 5.6% and an equity ratio of 3.9% in 2025, and ranks 13,016 of 23,059 in Handel.

From 2024 to 2025: revenue grew by 276% and the equity ratio fell from 19.8% to 3.9%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 0 MNOK and 2 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.2 MNOK 10.0 2 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.3 MNOK
minus net debt 0.0 MNOK
8.0 2 MNOK
P/B Equity: 0.1 MNOK 1.0 0 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?

    Based on: Equity ratio 3.9% (median 33.8%).

  • watch

    Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.1 times current assets.

    Based on: Current ratio 0.94 (median 1.75).

  • watch

    Strong growth with weak liquidity. Is the growth financed, or does it tie up capital the company does not have?

    Based on: Revenue growth 276.1% (median 4.0%); Current ratio 0.94 (median 1.75).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 3.7% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability69 weight 30%
Solidity14 weight 25%
Liquidity19 weight 15%
Growth96 weight 15%
Consistency37 weight 15%

Durability: 57 (average over 3 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is Stordalight AS?

The operating margin was 5.6% in 2025, against a median of 2.6% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 17.9%.

How solid is Stordalight AS?

The equity ratio was 3.9% in 2025 (median 33.8%). Debt-to-equity was 24.71 (median 1.23).

What is the liquidity of Stordalight AS like?

The current ratio was 0.94 in 2025 (median 1.75). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.

How does Stordalight AS compare in Handel?

Stordalight AS ranks 13,016 of 23,059 in Handel for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 6,379 of 11,388. Revenue changed by 276.1% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
929984250
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (47.552)
Morning company class
Micro
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
9 September 2022 4 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Pilehagen 12, 5416 STORD
Municipality
Stord rank 6–23 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
Audit
Audit opted out from 4 October 2022
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chair of the board
Aleksander Størdal
Accountant
LAASTAD PLUSS & Minus AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index715447
Rank4,1319,80213,016
Operating margin26.4%10.3%5.6%
Return on assets157.6%13.0%17.9%
Equity ratio48.3%19.8%3.9%
Current ratio1.931.690.94
Revenue growth–15.1%276.1%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue1.1 MNOK1.2 MNOK4.7 MNOK
Operating profit0.3 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Profit before tax0.3 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Net profit0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Total assets0.2 MNOK1.0 MNOK1.5 MNOK
Current assets0.2 MNOK0.3 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Equity0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Retained earnings0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total liabilities0.1 MNOK0.8 MNOK1.4 MNOK
Current liabilities0.1 MNOK0.2 MNOK0.9 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 6565667.

Similar companies