Fatland Ølen AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
67of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 78 % of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Large: 61 of 280 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 695 of 2,850 · Industri
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 36 and solidity 82 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Fatland Ølen AS is 17 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 280 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 2.9% (median 5.6%) and equity ratio 57.3% (median 32.9%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 4,041 MNOK | 1,171 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 5.6% |
| Profit margin | 3.0% | 5.4% |
| Return on assets | 9.9% | 12.1% |
| Equity ratio | 57.3% | 32.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.74 | 2.02 |
| Current ratio | 2.46 | 1.33 |
| Revenue growth | – | 1.9% |
| Revenue per employee | 17.88 MNOK | 5.51 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 67, Fatland Ølen AS does better than 78% of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector (280 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Fatland Ølen AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector
What the numbers say
Fatland Ølen AS had an operating margin of 2.9% and an equity ratio of 57.3% in 2023, and ranks 695 of 2,850 in Industri.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 732 MNOK and 938 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 938 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 823 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 732 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.1% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.0%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 36 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 82 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 91 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 79 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Fatland Ølen AS?
The operating margin was 2.9% in 2023, against a median of 5.6% among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector. Return on assets was 9.9%.
How solid is Fatland Ølen AS?
The equity ratio was 57.3% in 2023 (median 32.9%). Debt-to-equity was 0.74 (median 2.02).
What is the liquidity of Fatland Ølen AS like?
The current ratio was 2.46 in 2023 (median 1.33).
How does Fatland Ølen AS compare in Industri?
Fatland Ølen AS ranks 695 of 2,850 in Industri for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Large it is number 61 of 280.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 930054968
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (10.110)
- Morning company class
- Large
- Employees
- 226 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 9 July 1980 46 years in operation
- Share capital
- 5.39 MNOK
- Business address
- Øvrehagen 2, 5580 ØLEN (VINDAFJORD)
- Municipality
- Vindafjord rank 1 of 40 in KOSTRA group 1
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 549300ABO66Y2ZR31874 renews 31 December 2026
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Parent not reported
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 67 | 61 | 60 | |
| Rank | 695 | 836 | 900 | |
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 4.3% | 3.4% | |
| Return on assets | 9.9% | 15.1% | 13.4% | |
| Equity ratio | 57.3% | 50.7% | 51.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.46 | 2.09 | 2.18 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 3.4% | 5.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 4,041.0 MNOK | 4,178.3 MNOK | 4,413.5 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 115.4 MNOK | 181.2 MNOK | 150.8 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 120.3 MNOK | 186.1 MNOK | 153.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | 93.8 MNOK | 145.0 MNOK | 119.9 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 6.2 MNOK | 7.6 MNOK | 9.6 MNOK |
| Total assets | 1,277.6 MNOK | 1,286.4 MNOK | 1,215.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 1,094.0 MNOK | 1,095.1 MNOK | 985.1 MNOK |
| Equity | 732.2 MNOK | 652.5 MNOK | 622.4 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 473.8 MNOK | 394.2 MNOK | 364.0 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 545.3 MNOK | 633.9 MNOK | 593.5 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 444.5 MNOK | 524.9 MNOK | 451.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 5276901.
Further
Similar companies
- Glomma Papp AS index 67, rank 675 · compare
- Hunton Fiber AS index 67, rank 683 · compare
- Speira AS index 67, rank 699 · compare
- Sperre Air Power AS index 67, rank 708 · compare
- MM Follacell AS index 66, rank 715 · compare