GULATING 2.0 AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
8of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 3 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 6,581 of 6,803 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 20,262 of 21,088 · Handel
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 13 and solidity 0 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
GULATING 2.0 AS is 42 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 6,803 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023: operating margin −3.0% (median 3.2%) and equity ratio −5.0% (median 36.1%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 15 MNOK | 20 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −3.0% | 3.2% |
| Profit margin | −3.0% | 2.9% |
| Return on assets | −4.2% | 9.3% |
| Equity ratio | −5.0% | 36.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | – | 1.55 |
| Current ratio | 0.86 | 1.71 |
| Revenue growth | – | 4.2% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 8, GULATING 2.0 AS does better than 3% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (6,803 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- GULATING 2.0 AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
GULATING 2.0 AS had an operating margin of −3.0% and an equity ratio of −5.0% in 2023, and ranks 20,262 of 21,088 in Handel.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | not meaningful |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- critical
Equity is negative. How will it be rebuilt, and what do lenders and the auditor say about going concern?
Based on: Equity ratio −5.0% (median 36.1%).
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.2 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.86 (median 1.71).
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −3.0% (median 2.9%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −3.0% (median 3.2%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
- critical Negative equity
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 13 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 0 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 6 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 11 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is GULATING 2.0 AS?
The operating margin was −3.0% in 2023, against a median of 3.2% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −4.2%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is GULATING 2.0 AS?
The equity ratio was −5.0% in 2023 (median 36.1%). Equity is negative, so liabilities exceed assets.
What is the liquidity of GULATING 2.0 AS like?
The current ratio was 0.86 in 2023 (median 1.71). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does GULATING 2.0 AS compare in Handel?
GULATING 2.0 AS ranks 20,262 of 21,088 in Handel for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 6,581 of 6,803.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 930061131
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (46.340)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 1 September 2022 4 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.03 MNOK
- Business address
- Jernbaneveien 28, 4370 EGERSUND (EIGERSUND)
- Municipality
- Eigersund rank 7–17 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
- Chief executive
- Jone Ellingsen
- Chair of the board
- Jone Ellingsen
- Board member
- Harald Berentsen
- Auditor
- BDO AS
- Accountant
- Azets Insight AS
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 8 | 16 | 25 | |
| Rank | 20,262 | 21,001 | 20,069 | |
| Operating margin | −3.0% | −23.6% | −38.1% | |
| Return on assets | −4.2% | −3.1% | −18.7% | |
| Equity ratio | −5.0% | 3.7% | 10.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.86 | 0.74 | 3.54 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −74.2% | −37.2% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 14.9 MNOK | 3.9 MNOK | 2.4 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −0.4 MNOK | −0.9 MNOK | −0.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −0.4 MNOK | −0.4 MNOK | −0.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | −0.6 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK | −0.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 10.6 MNOK | 14.0 MNOK | 4.9 MNOK |
| Current assets | 7.7 MNOK | 5.0 MNOK | 3.6 MNOK |
| Equity | −0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | −0.6 MNOK | −0.7 MNOK | −1.4 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 11.2 MNOK | 13.5 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 8.9 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 5255711.
Further
Similar companies
- Sunnfjord Elektromarked AS index 8, rank 20,257 · compare
- Storo International Food AS index 8, rank 20,258 · compare
- Skeidar Tiller AS index 8, rank 20,259 · compare
- Nordnorsk Motorsenter AS index 8, rank 20,261 · compare
- Kjøkkensenteret Jessheim AS index 8, rank 20,264 · compare