WORKWELL AS

Org. no. 932368056 · MALVIK · Founded 2023

Score · fiscal year 2025

71of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 89 % of small companies in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank: 3,448 of 30,442 · Handel

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 87 and solidity 54 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

WORKWELL AS is 21 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 28,491 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 17.7% (median 2.2%) and equity ratio 48.0% (median 35.1%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 27 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue4 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin 17.7% 2.2% 86 %
Profit margin 17.6% 2.0% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 31.7% 3.2% 88 %
Equity ratio 48.0% 35.1% 59 %
Debt-to-equity 1.08 1.05 49 %
Current ratio 1.92 1.64 57 %
Revenue growth 86.9% 3.8% 89 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 71, WORKWELL AS does better than 89% of small companies in the same sector (28,889 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2024–2025

CompanyMedian025507510020242025
  • WORKWELL AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Summary analysis

WORKWELL AS has a score of 71 for 2025, rank 3,448 of 30,442 in the sector.

Strongest: Growth: percentile 89 against peers, revenue growth 86.9% against a median of 3.8%. Profitability: percentile 87 against peers, operating margin 17.7% against a median of 2.2%.

No area is clearly below its peers.

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

WORKWELL AS had an operating margin of 17.7% and an equity ratio of 48.0% in 2025, and ranks 3,448 of 30,442 in Handel.

From 2024 to 2025: revenue grew by 87% and the operating margin fell from 25.8% to 17.7%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 1 MNOK and 6 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.5 MNOK 10.0 5 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.7 MNOK
minus net debt −0.2 MNOK
8.0 6 MNOK
P/B Equity: 1.1 MNOK 1.0 1 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2017

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2017, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2017, with a median operating margin of −134.9%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability87 weight 30%
Solidity54 weight 25%
Liquidity57 weight 15%
Growth89 weight 15%
Consistency63 weight 15%

Durability: 73 (average over 2 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is WORKWELL AS?

The operating margin was 17.7% in 2025, against a median of 2.2% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 31.7%.

How solid is WORKWELL AS?

The equity ratio was 48.0% in 2025 (median 35.1%). Debt-to-equity was 1.08 (median 1.05).

What is the liquidity of WORKWELL AS like?

The current ratio was 1.92 in 2025 (median 1.64).

How does WORKWELL AS compare in Handel?

WORKWELL AS ranks 3,448 of 30,442 in Handel for 2025. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 3,258 of 28,889. Revenue changed by 86.9% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
932368056
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (47.710)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
5 October 2023 3 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Revdalsvegen 29, 7563 MALVIK
Municipality
Malvik rank 13–24 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
Audit
Audit opted out from 31 October 2023
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Stian Arfon Engebø
Chair of the board
Stian Arfon Engebø
Board member
Vebjørn Steffensen
Board member
Daniel Dalen Hjelmeland
Accountant
AIDER AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 25 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2024–2025

Key figure20242025Trend
Index7571
Rank2,1523,448
Operating margin25.8%17.7%
Return on assets56.3%31.7%
Equity ratio53.8%48.0%
Current ratio2.161.92
Revenue growth–86.9%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure20242025
Operating revenue2.1 MNOK4.0 MNOK
Operating profit0.5 MNOK0.7 MNOK
Profit before tax0.5 MNOK0.7 MNOK
Net profit0.4 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.0 MNOK2.2 MNOK
Current assets1.0 MNOK2.2 MNOK
Equity0.5 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Retained earnings0.5 MNOK1.0 MNOK
Total liabilities0.4 MNOK1.2 MNOK
Current liabilities0.4 MNOK1.2 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 7199252.