VEI & TUNNEL AS

Org. no. 933487148 · MOSS · Founded 2024

Score · fiscal year 2025

44of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 39 % of small companies in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank: 20,109 of 32,581 · Bygg og anlegg

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 76 and solidity 11 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

VEI & TUNNEL AS is 6 points below the median for small companies in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 31,471 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 10.8% (median 3.7%) and equity ratio 2.3% (median 36.5%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 27 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue5 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin 10.8% 3.7% 73 %
Profit margin 10.7% 3.4% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 24.3% 5.7% 80 %
Equity ratio 2.3% 36.5% 20 %
Debt-to-equity 43.19 1.20 2 %
Current ratio 1.65 1.45 57 %
Revenue growth – 3.0% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 44, VEI & TUNNEL AS does better than 39% of small companies in the same sector (31,719 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2024–2025

CompanyMedian025507510020242025
  • VEI & TUNNEL AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Summary analysis

VEI & TUNNEL AS has a score of 44 for 2025, rank 20,109 of 32,581 in the sector.

Strongest: Profitability: percentile 76 against peers, operating margin 10.8% against a median of 3.7%.

Weakest: Solidity: percentile 11 against peers, equity ratio 2.3% against a median of 36.5%. Consistency: percentile 24 against peers.

Worth a closer look

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

VEI & TUNNEL AS had an operating margin of 10.8% and an equity ratio of 2.3% in 2025, and ranks 20,109 of 32,581 in Bygg og anlegg.

From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio fell from 100.0% to 2.3%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 0 MNOK and 5 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.4 MNOK 10.0 4 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.5 MNOK
minus net debt −0.6 MNOK
8.0 5 MNOK
P/B Equity: 0.0 MNOK 1.0 0 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?

    Based on: Equity ratio 2.3% (median 36.5%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.2% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 2.4%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability76 weight 30%
Solidity11 weight 25%
Liquidity57 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency24 weight 15%

Durability: 54 (average over 2 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is VEI & TUNNEL AS?

The operating margin was 10.8% in 2025, against a median of 3.7% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 24.3%.

How solid is VEI & TUNNEL AS?

The equity ratio was 2.3% in 2025 (median 36.5%). Debt-to-equity was 43.19 (median 1.20).

What is the liquidity of VEI & TUNNEL AS like?

The current ratio was 1.65 in 2025 (median 1.45).

How does VEI & TUNNEL AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?

VEI & TUNNEL AS ranks 20,109 of 32,581 in Bygg og anlegg for 2025. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 19,412 of 31,719.

Group accounts

The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.

Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.

We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
933487148
Legal form
AS · part of a group
Sector
Bygg og anlegg (42.110)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
2 May 2024 2 years in operation
Share capital
0.03 MNOK
Business address
Varnaveien 39A, 1526 MOSS
Municipality
Moss rank 4–9 of 10 in KOSTRA group 11
Audit
Audit opted out from 22 May 2024
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Ellen Christin Madsen
Chair of the board
Rolf-Petter Madsen
Accountant
MAGNAR NILSEN CONSULTING AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2024–2025

Key figure20242025Trend
Index6344
Rank7,49020,109
Operating margin–10.8%
Return on assets0.0%24.3%
Equity ratio100.0%2.3%
Current ratio–1.65
Revenue growth––

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure20242025
Operating revenue–4.6 MNOK
Operating profit–0.5 MNOK
Profit before tax0.0 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Net profit0.0 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Financial expenses–0.0 MNOK
Total assets0.0 MNOK2.0 MNOK
Current assets0.0 MNOK1.9 MNOK
Equity0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Retained earnings–0.0 MNOK
Total liabilities0.0 MNOK2.0 MNOK
Current liabilities–1.1 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 6870352.