BIL ABC AS

Org. no. 934266439 · RINGERIKE · Founded 2024 · 9 employees

Score · fiscal year 2024

85of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 98 % of small companies in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?

Rank: 578 of 37,175 · Handel

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 95 and solidity 84 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2024. Methodology

Against the sector

BIL ABC AS is 35 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2024.

Median score 50 among 34,772 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 51.7% (median 2.2%) and equity ratio 87.9% (median 38.3%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 27 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2024

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2024
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue0 MNOK4 MNOK
Operating margin 51.7% 2.2% 96 %
Profit margin 51.7% 2.0% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 45.3% 3.7% 94 %
Equity ratio 87.9% 38.3% 85 %
Debt-to-equity 0.14 0.97 82 %
Current ratio 8.25 1.68 88 %
Revenue growth – 2.2% not compared
Revenue per employee0.02 MNOK1.57 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 85, BIL ABC AS does better than 98% of small companies in the same sector (34,889 companies) in 2024.

Over time

Score 2024–2025

CompanyMedian025507510020242025
  • BIL ABC AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2024

What the numbers say

BIL ABC AS had an operating margin of 51.7% and an equity ratio of 87.9% in 2024, and ranks 578 of 37,175 in Handel.

This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.

Estimated value · 2024

Three simple methods

The methods give between 0 MNOK and 1 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.1 MNOK 10.0 1 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.1 MNOK
minus net debt 0.0 MNOK
8.0 1 MNOK
P/B Equity: 0.2 MNOK 1.0 0 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2024

Worth a closer look

  • positive

    Upper quartile on profitability, solidity and liquidity. What sets this company apart from the rest of the sector?

    Based on: Operating margin 51.7% (median 2.2%); Equity ratio 87.9% (median 38.3%); Current ratio 8.25 (median 1.68).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2017

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2017, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2017, with a median operating margin of −65.6%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2024

What the score is made of

Profitability95 weight 30%
Solidity84 weight 25%
Liquidity88 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency64 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2024

Questions and answers

How profitable is BIL ABC AS?

The operating margin was 51.7% in 2024, against a median of 2.2% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 45.3%.

How solid is BIL ABC AS?

The equity ratio was 87.9% in 2024 (median 38.3%). Debt-to-equity was 0.14 (median 0.97).

What is the liquidity of BIL ABC AS like?

The current ratio was 8.25 in 2024 (median 1.68).

How does BIL ABC AS compare in Handel?

BIL ABC AS ranks 578 of 37,175 in Handel for 2024. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 540 of 34,889.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
934266439
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (47.810)
Size tier
small
Employees
9 registered 10 October 2026
Founded
18 September 2024 2 years in operation
Share capital
0.10 MNOK
Business address
Åsaveien 738, 3512 HØNEFOSS (RINGERIKE)
Municipality
Ringerike rank 6–11 of 13 in KOSTRA group 10
Audit
Audit opted out from 14 October 2024
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Jarle Bergsrud
Chair of the board
Jarle Bergsrud
Board member
Arne Holth

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 27 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2024–2025

Key figure20242025Trend
Index8538
Rank57827,758
Operating margin51.7%−2.4%
Return on assets45.3%−5.3%
Equity ratio87.9%19.9%
Current ratio8.250.89
Revenue growth–689.4%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure20242025
Operating revenue0.2 MNOK1.2 MNOK
Operating profit0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Net profit0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Financial expenses–0.0 MNOK
Total assets0.2 MNOK0.6 MNOK
Current assets0.2 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Equity0.2 MNOK0.1 MNOK
Retained earnings0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total liabilities0.0 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Current liabilities0.0 MNOK0.4 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 27 October 2026, accounts id 5511889.

Similar companies