Wergeland Halsvik AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
54of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 57 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 45 of 104 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 87 of 203 · Vann, avløp og renovasjon
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 94 and solidity 54 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Wergeland Halsvik AS is 4 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 104 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 27.4% (median 4.3%) and equity ratio 36.4% (median 34.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 165 MNOK | 124 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 27.4% | 4.3% |
| Profit margin | 33.0% | 2.9% |
| Return on assets | 21.0% | 5.5% |
| Equity ratio | 36.4% | 34.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.75 | 1.92 |
| Current ratio | 1.10 | 1.31 |
| Revenue growth | −18.9% | 5.3% |
| Revenue per employee | 3.92 MNOK | 2.82 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 54, Wergeland Halsvik AS does better than 57% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (104 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Wergeland Halsvik AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
Wergeland Halsvik AS has a score of 54 for 2025, rank 87 of 203 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 94 against peers, operating margin 27.4% against a median of 4.3%.
Weakest: Growth: percentile 1 against peers, revenue growth −18.9% against a median of 5.3%. Liquidity: percentile 25 against peers, current ratio 1.10 against a median of 1.31.
Worth a closer look
- What lies behind weak growth, and will it last?
- What lies behind weak liquidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Wergeland Halsvik AS had an operating margin of 27.4% and an equity ratio of 36.4% in 2025, and ranks 87 of 203 in Vann, avløp og renovasjon.
From 2024 to 2025: revenue fell by 19% and the operating margin fell from 30.4% to 27.4%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 94 MNOK and 428 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 428 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 408 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 94 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.1%. Based on the 4 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 94 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 54 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 25 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 1 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 54 | weight 15% |
Durability: 62 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Wergeland Halsvik AS?
The operating margin was 27.4% in 2025, against a median of 4.3% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 21.0%.
How solid is Wergeland Halsvik AS?
The equity ratio was 36.4% in 2025 (median 34.0%). Debt-to-equity was 1.75 (median 1.92).
What is the liquidity of Wergeland Halsvik AS like?
The current ratio was 1.10 in 2025 (median 1.31).
How does Wergeland Halsvik AS compare in Vann, avløp og renovasjon?
Wergeland Halsvik AS ranks 87 of 203 in Vann, avløp og renovasjon for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 45 of 104. Revenue changed by −18.9% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 936482104
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Vann, avløp og renovasjon (38.210)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 42 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 21 January 1985 41 years in operation
- Share capital
- 2.13 MNOK
- Business address
- Sløvågen 2, 5960 DALSØYRA (GULEN)
- Municipality
- Gulen rank 1 of 28 in KOSTRA group 6
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 4 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 73 | 61 | 54 | |
| Rank | 31 | 59 | 87 | |
| Operating margin | 34.1% | 30.4% | 27.4% | |
| Return on assets | 45.3% | 32.6% | 21.0% | |
| Equity ratio | 40.3% | 38.0% | 36.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.53 | 1.48 | 1.10 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −4.2% | −18.9% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 211.6 MNOK | 202.9 MNOK | 164.6 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 72.3 MNOK | 61.8 MNOK | 45.1 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 75.8 MNOK | 67.3 MNOK | 54.4 MNOK |
| Net profit | 59.4 MNOK | 52.4 MNOK | 42.8 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 1.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 169.8 MNOK | 206.6 MNOK | 258.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 140.4 MNOK | 175.6 MNOK | 170.1 MNOK |
| Equity | 68.4 MNOK | 78.5 MNOK | 94.0 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 66.3 MNOK | 76.4 MNOK | 91.9 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 101.3 MNOK | 128.1 MNOK | 164.4 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 91.9 MNOK | 118.7 MNOK | 155.0 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 4 November 2026, accounts id 6990314.
Further
Similar companies
- Irmat AS index 55, rank 83 · compare
- Arnkværn Miljø og Renovasjon AS index 54, rank 84 · compare
- Sorknes Maskin og Landbruk AS index 54, rank 86 · compare
- Hadeland og Ringerike Avfallsselskap AS index 53, rank 89 · compare
- Veas Selvkost AS index 53, rank 91 · compare