Optiker Wøllo AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
44of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 38 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 4,605 of 7,418 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 14,073 of 22,949 · Handel
Profile
Cheetah · Sprinter
High profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 92 and solidity 7 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
Optiker Wøllo AS is 7 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 51 among 7,418 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 12.0% (median 3.4%) and equity ratio 2.2% (median 36.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 24 MNOK | 20 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 3.4% |
| Profit margin | 12.6% | 3.0% |
| Return on assets | 53.5% | 10.0% |
| Equity ratio | 2.2% | 36.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 45.33 | 1.51 |
| Current ratio | 0.95 | 1.73 |
| Revenue growth | 1.1% | 5.7% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.51 MNOK | 2.08 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 44, Optiker Wøllo AS does better than 38% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (7,418 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- Optiker Wøllo AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Optiker Wøllo AS has a score of 44 for 2025, rank 14,073 of 22,949 in the sector.
Strongest: Profitability: percentile 92 against peers, operating margin 12.0% against a median of 3.4%.
Weakest: Solidity: percentile 7 against peers, equity ratio 2.2% against a median of 36.3%. Liquidity: percentile 11 against peers, current ratio 0.95 against a median of 1.73.
Worth a closer look
- The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity? Based on: equity ratio 2.2% (median 36.3%).
- Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.0 times current assets. Based on: current ratio 0.95 (median 1.73).
- What lies behind weak solidity, and will it last?
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
What the numbers say
Optiker Wøllo AS had an operating margin of 12.0% and an equity ratio of 2.2% in 2025, and ranks 14,073 of 22,949 in Handel.
No large changes in the key figures from 2024 to 2025.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 0 MNOK and 28 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 23 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 28 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 0 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?
Based on: Equity ratio 2.2% (median 36.3%).
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.0 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.95 (median 1.73).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.0% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 92 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 7 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 11 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 35 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 54 | weight 15% |
Durability: 44 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Optiker Wøllo AS?
The operating margin was 12.0% in 2025, against a median of 3.4% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 53.5%.
How solid is Optiker Wøllo AS?
The equity ratio was 2.2% in 2025 (median 36.3%). Debt-to-equity was 45.33 (median 1.51).
What is the liquidity of Optiker Wøllo AS like?
The current ratio was 0.95 in 2025 (median 1.73). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Optiker Wøllo AS compare in Handel?
Optiker Wøllo AS ranks 14,073 of 22,949 in Handel for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 4,605 of 7,418. Revenue changed by 1.1% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 950000600
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.740)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 16 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 9 November 1988 37 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.12 MNOK
- Business address
- Øvre Torggate 4, 3017 DRAMMEN
- Municipality
- Drammen rank 10 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 39 | 47 | 44 | |
| Rank | 13,869 | 12,436 | 14,073 | |
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 13.4% | 12.0% | |
| Return on assets | 55.4% | 57.9% | 53.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 4.0% | 3.8% | 2.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.95 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 6.2% | 1.1% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 22.5 MNOK | 23.8 MNOK | 24.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 2.9 MNOK | 3.2 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 3.0 MNOK | 3.3 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 2.3 MNOK | 2.6 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 5.3 MNOK | 5.7 MNOK | 5.7 MNOK |
| Current assets | 4.3 MNOK | 5.0 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Equity | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 5.1 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 5.1 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 6379739.
Further
Similar companies
- Amundsen Sport AS index 44, rank 14,058 · compare
- Reolfag AS index 44, rank 14,059 · compare
- Møbelgalleriet Telemark AS index 44, rank 14,060 · compare
- Max Mara Norway AS index 44, rank 14,068 · compare
- Top Cellars Wine Import AS index 44, rank 14,079 · compare