Biteko AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
82of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 93 % of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Micro: 845 of 11,416 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,313 of 18,347 · Bygg og anlegg
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 64 and solidity 95 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Biteko AS is 32 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 11,413 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 10.9% (median 4.0%) and equity ratio 84.2% (median 34.0%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 7 MNOK | 3 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 10.9% | 4.0% |
| Profit margin | 10.9% | 3.3% |
| Return on assets | 9.8% | 7.8% |
| Equity ratio | 84.2% | 34.0% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.19 | 1.46 |
| Current ratio | 5.59 | 1.42 |
| Revenue growth | – | 7.4% |
| Revenue per employee | 0.87 MNOK | 0.82 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 82, Biteko AS does better than 93% of companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector (11,416 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Biteko AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector
What the numbers say
Biteko AS had an operating margin of 10.9% and an equity ratio of 84.2% in 2023, and ranks 1,313 of 18,347 in Bygg og anlegg.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 5 MNOK and 7 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 5 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 7 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 7 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 0.9% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 64 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 95 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 95 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 83 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Biteko AS?
The operating margin was 10.9% in 2023, against a median of 4.0% among companies in the Morning class Micro in the same sector. Return on assets was 9.8%.
How solid is Biteko AS?
The equity ratio was 84.2% in 2023 (median 34.0%). Debt-to-equity was 0.19 (median 1.46).
What is the liquidity of Biteko AS like?
The current ratio was 5.59 in 2023 (median 1.42).
How does Biteko AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?
Biteko AS ranks 1,313 of 18,347 in Bygg og anlegg for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Micro it is number 845 of 11,416.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 970929533
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Bygg og anlegg (43.990)
- Morning company class
- Micro
- Employees
- 8 registered 10 August 2025
- Founded
- 4 May 1994 32 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.17 MNOK
- Business address
- Industrivegen 82, 2690 SKJÅK
- Municipality
- Skjåk rank 8–21 of 33 in KOSTRA group 5
- Audit
- Audit opted out from 30 October 2018
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
- Chief executive
- Thore-Bjørn Garcia De Presno
- Chair of the board
- Thore-Bjørn Garcia De Presno
- Deputy member
- Anne Kari De Presno
- Accountant
- Sparebank 1 Regnskapshuset Smn AS
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 82 | 66 | 53 | |
| Rank | 1,313 | 4,259 | 8,816 | |
| Operating margin | 10.9% | 1.2% | −16.9% | |
| Return on assets | 9.8% | 1.4% | −17.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 84.2% | 84.3% | 81.6% | |
| Current ratio | 5.59 | 5.63 | 4.83 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 0.4% | −0.2% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 7.0 MNOK | 7.0 MNOK | 7.0 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.8 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | −1.2 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.8 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | −1.2 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.5 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | −1.2 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 7.8 MNOK | 7.9 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK |
| Current assets | 6.9 MNOK | 7.0 MNOK | 6.0 MNOK |
| Equity | 6.6 MNOK | 6.7 MNOK | 5.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 4.7 MNOK | 4.8 MNOK | 3.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 1.2 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 1.2 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 5149501.
Further
Similar companies
- Anleggsteknikk Alta AS index 82, rank 1,308 · compare
- Malermester Nystøl AS index 82, rank 1,310 · compare
- Innlandet Anleggsdrift AS index 82, rank 1,314 · compare
- A. Rosenborg AS index 82, rank 1,315 · compare
- E.T. Mur AS index 82, rank 1,316 · compare