Instech Solutions AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
45of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 39 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 385 of 631 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,814 of 3,115 · Informasjon og kommunikasjon
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 33 and solidity 50 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Instech Solutions AS is 4 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 49 among 631 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 4.5% (median 6.1%) and equity ratio 29.1% (median 28.7%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 66 MNOK | 107 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 6.1% |
| Profit margin | 0.3% | 7.0% |
| Return on assets | 3.2% | 12.2% |
| Equity ratio | 29.1% | 28.7% |
| Debt-to-equity | 2.44 | 2.40 |
| Current ratio | 3.39 | 1.17 |
| Revenue growth | – | 10.6% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.60 MNOK | 2.77 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 45, Instech Solutions AS does better than 39% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (631 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Instech Solutions AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Instech Solutions AS had an operating margin of 4.5% and an equity ratio of 29.1% in 2023, and ranks 1,814 of 3,115 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 25 MNOK and 40 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.7 | 25 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 14.3 | debt above value |
| P/B | 2.6 | 40 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 4.2% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of 4.1%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 33 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 50 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 96 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 10 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Instech Solutions AS?
The operating margin was 4.5% in 2023, against a median of 6.1% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 3.2%.
How solid is Instech Solutions AS?
The equity ratio was 29.1% in 2023 (median 28.7%). Debt-to-equity was 2.44 (median 2.40).
What is the liquidity of Instech Solutions AS like?
The current ratio was 3.39 in 2023 (median 1.17).
How does Instech Solutions AS compare in Informasjon og kommunikasjon?
Instech Solutions AS ranks 1,814 of 3,115 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 385 of 631.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
The shareholder register shows no Norwegian majority owner and no subsidiaries for this company.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 970971998
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Informasjon og kommunikasjon (58.290)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 41 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 16 May 1994 32 years in operation
- Share capital
- 62.20 MNOK
- Business address
- Solheimsgaten 5, 5058 BERGEN
- Municipality
- Bergen rank 8 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.instech.no
- LEI
- 636700K468OX9VGOXI47 renews 10 April 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- NORWEGIAN HULL CLUB - GJENSIDIG ASSURANSEFORENING (Norway)
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Group chain
- Ultimate owner: NORWEGIAN HULL CLUB - GJENSIDIG ASSURANSEFORENING
- NORWEGIAN HULL CLUB - GJENSIDIG ASSURANSEFORENING · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 4 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 45 | 63 | 49 | |
| Rank | 1,814 | 719 | 1,743 | |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 6.5% | 2.6% | |
| Return on assets | 3.2% | 3.7% | 1.5% | |
| Equity ratio | 29.1% | 42.5% | 45.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.39 | 2.55 | 1.42 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 23.8% | 2.6% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 65.6 MNOK | 81.2 MNOK | 83.4 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 3.0 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK | 2.2 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.2 MNOK | 2.1 MNOK | −1.3 MNOK |
| Tax expense | −2.7 MNOK | −0.2 MNOK | −0.6 MNOK |
| Net profit | 2.9 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK | −0.7 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 3.2 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK | 4.5 MNOK |
| Total assets | 106.3 MNOK | 176.6 MNOK | 208.4 MNOK |
| Current assets | 26.6 MNOK | 59.5 MNOK | 36.6 MNOK |
| Equity | 30.9 MNOK | 75.1 MNOK | 94.3 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | −6.7 MNOK | −4.4 MNOK | −5.1 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 75.4 MNOK | 101.6 MNOK | 114.1 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 7.8 MNOK | 23.3 MNOK | 25.8 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 4 November 2026, accounts id 4744585.
Further
Similar companies
- Onyx Centersource AS index 45, rank 1,804 · compare
- Keystone Academic Solutions AS index 45, rank 1,807 · compare
- Embriq AS index 45, rank 1,809 · compare
- Geta AS index 45, rank 1,811 · compare
- Placewise AS index 45, rank 1,821 · compare