E Halvorsens Elektro AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
20of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 8 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 4,919 of 5,345 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 17,581 of 19,404 · Bygg og anlegg
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 5 and solidity 29 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
E Halvorsens Elektro AS is 31 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 51 among 5,345 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −6.7% (median 4.7%) and equity ratio 23.0% (median 34.8%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 25 MNOK | 19 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −6.7% | 4.7% |
| Profit margin | −6.8% | 4.4% |
| Return on assets | −22.8% | 11.0% |
| Equity ratio | 23.0% | 34.8% |
| Debt-to-equity | 3.35 | 1.72 |
| Current ratio | 1.28 | 1.49 |
| Revenue growth | −21.8% | 4.1% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.25 MNOK | 1.67 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 20, E Halvorsens Elektro AS does better than 8% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (5,345 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- E Halvorsens Elektro AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
E Halvorsens Elektro AS had an operating margin of −6.7% and an equity ratio of 23.0% in 2024, and ranks 17,581 of 19,404 in Bygg og anlegg.
From 2023 to 2024: went from a profit to a loss before tax and the operating margin fell from 0.8% to −6.7%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 2 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 2 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −6.8% (median 4.4%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −6.7% (median 4.7%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 2.2% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 5 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 29 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 35 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 12 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 26 | weight 15% |
Durability: 30 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is E Halvorsens Elektro AS?
The operating margin was −6.7% in 2024, against a median of 4.7% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −22.8%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is E Halvorsens Elektro AS?
The equity ratio was 23.0% in 2024 (median 34.8%). Debt-to-equity was 3.35 (median 1.72).
What is the liquidity of E Halvorsens Elektro AS like?
The current ratio was 1.28 in 2024 (median 1.49).
How does E Halvorsens Elektro AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?
E Halvorsens Elektro AS ranks 17,581 of 19,404 in Bygg og anlegg for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 4,919 of 5,345. Revenue changed by −21.8% from the year before.
Public contracts
- Contracts awarded since 2024
- 0
- Total awarded value since 2024
- value not stated
| Date | Buyer | Notice | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2023 | Alta kommune | Elektrotjenester | 8.3 MNOK |
| 5 May 2023 | Alta kommune | Elektrotjenester | 8.3 MNOK |
| 25 January 2019 | Alta kommune | Rammeavtale elektrotjenester | 8.0 MNOK (framework) |
Based on notices in Doffin. Does not show call-offs under framework agreements or purchases below the publication threshold. Values are as stated by the buyer.
Source: Doffin (DFØ), fetched 28 October 2026. Winners are matched on organisation number.
Contains data under the Norwegian licence for public data (NLOD 2.0) made available by Doffin/the Norwegian Agency for Public and Financial Management (DFØ). NLOD 2.0
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 974476312
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Bygg og anlegg (43.210)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 20 registered 10 August 2026
- Founded
- 2 January 1995 31 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.13 MNOK
- Business address
- Komsaveien 2, 9511 ALTA
- Municipality
- Alta rank 5–23 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- ehalvorsenelektro.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 40 | 20 | 42 | |
| Rank | 12,005 | 17,581 | 13,236 | |
| Operating margin | 0.8% | −6.7% | 3.8% | |
| Return on assets | 3.1% | −22.8% | 11.3% | |
| Equity ratio | 31.3% | 23.0% | 28.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.46 | 1.28 | 1.41 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −21.8% | 0.9% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 32.0 MNOK | 25.0 MNOK | 25.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 0.3 MNOK | −1.7 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 0.2 MNOK | −1.7 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | 0.2 MNOK | −1.7 MNOK | 0.9 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Total assets | 10.4 MNOK | 6.9 MNOK | 8.8 MNOK |
| Current assets | 9.9 MNOK | 6.3 MNOK | 7.8 MNOK |
| Equity | 3.3 MNOK | 1.6 MNOK | 2.5 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 3.1 MNOK | 1.5 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 7.2 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK | 6.3 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 6.8 MNOK | 4.9 MNOK | 5.6 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 6017567.
Further
Similar companies
- Nordbohus TG Bygg AS index 20, rank 17,574 · compare
- Haneseth VVS Sortland AS index 20, rank 17,578 · compare
- MO Byggservice AS index 20, rank 17,583 · compare
- Peis og Pipefag AS index 20, rank 17,584 · compare
- Fixera AS index 20, rank 17,587 · compare