Langseth B AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
60of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 66 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 1,132 of 3,281 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 7,353 of 21,088 · Handel
Profile
Elephant · Steward
Lower profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 8 and solidity 97 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Langseth B AS is 10 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 3,281 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023: operating margin −2.7% (median 2.9%) and equity ratio 78.1% (median 29.5%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 86 MNOK | 91 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −2.7% | 2.9% |
| Profit margin | −1.3% | 2.7% |
| Return on assets | −3.3% | 11.6% |
| Equity ratio | 78.1% | 29.5% |
| Debt-to-equity | 0.28 | 2.32 |
| Current ratio | 1.64 | 1.39 |
| Revenue growth | – | 5.2% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.38 MNOK | 4.75 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 60, Langseth B AS does better than 66% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (3,281 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Langseth B AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Langseth B AS had an operating margin of −2.7% and an equity ratio of 78.1% in 2023, and ranks 7,353 of 21,088 in Handel.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 30 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 30 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −1.3% (median 2.7%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −2.7% (median 2.9%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were −1.9% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 8 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 97 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 64 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 98 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Langseth B AS?
The operating margin was −2.7% in 2023, against a median of 2.9% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was −3.3%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Langseth B AS?
The equity ratio was 78.1% in 2023 (median 29.5%). Debt-to-equity was 0.28 (median 2.32).
What is the liquidity of Langseth B AS like?
The current ratio was 1.64 in 2023 (median 1.39).
How does Langseth B AS compare in Handel?
Langseth B AS ranks 7,353 of 21,088 in Handel for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 1,132 of 3,281.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 974521474
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Handel (47.110)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 62 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 1 January 1995 31 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Innbygda, 7580 SELBU
- Municipality
- Selbu rank 8–25 of 39 in KOSTRA group 4
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
- Chief executive
- Haldo Arnt Langseth
- Chair of the board
- Haldo Arnt Langseth
- Deputy member
- Frode Langseth
- Auditor
- BDO AS
- Accountant
- SELBU ØKONOMI & Regnskap AS
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 60 | 50 | 46 | |
| Rank | 7,353 | 11,319 | 13,424 | |
| Operating margin | −2.7% | −1.0% | −1.9% | |
| Return on assets | −3.3% | 0.3% | −1.6% | |
| Equity ratio | 78.1% | 72.8% | 71.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.64 | 1.90 | 1.82 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 2.6% | −4.1% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 85.7 MNOK | 88.0 MNOK | 84.4 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −2.3 MNOK | −0.9 MNOK | −1.6 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −1.1 MNOK | −0.1 MNOK | −0.8 MNOK |
| Net profit | −0.9 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK | −0.5 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | −0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK | 0.2 MNOK |
| Total assets | 37.8 MNOK | 40.3 MNOK | 39.2 MNOK |
| Current assets | 10.6 MNOK | 13.4 MNOK | 14.4 MNOK |
| Equity | 29.5 MNOK | 29.4 MNOK | 28.0 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 29.0 MNOK | 28.1 MNOK | 25.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 8.3 MNOK | 11.0 MNOK | 11.2 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 6.4 MNOK | 7.1 MNOK | 8.0 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 5187589.
Further
Similar companies
- Eggedal Dagligvare AS index 60, rank 7,335 · compare
- E-Wheels Norge AS index 60, rank 7,339 · compare
- Vwr International AS index 60, rank 7,340 · compare
- Utu Norge AS index 60, rank 7,351 · compare
- Future Electronics AS index 60, rank 7,362 · compare