Steinmontering AS

Org. no. 974681889 · Frogn · Founded 1995 · 12 employees

Score · fiscal year 2024

17of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 6 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Small: 5,034 of 5,345 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 18,026 of 19,403 · Bygg og anlegg

Profile

Beaver · Builder

Lower profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 17 and solidity 10 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology

Against the sector

Steinmontering AS is 34 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.

Median score 51 among 5,345 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −0.5% (median 4.7%) and equity ratio 8.3% (median 34.8%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 28 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2024

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2024
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue14 MNOK19 MNOK
Operating margin −0.5% 4.7% 18 %
Profit margin −1.3% 4.4% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets −1.8% 11.0% 16 %
Equity ratio 8.3% 34.8% 13 %
Debt-to-equity 11.04 1.72 7 %
Current ratio 0.91 1.49 10 %
Revenue growth −4.9% 4.1% 34 %
Revenue per employee1.16 MNOK1.67 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 17, Steinmontering AS does better than 6% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (5,345 companies) in 2024.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Steinmontering AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Analysis · 2024

What the numbers say

Steinmontering AS had an operating margin of −0.5% and an equity ratio of 8.3% in 2024, and ranks 18,026 of 19,403 in Bygg og anlegg.

No large changes in the key figures from 2023 to 2024.

This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.

Estimated value · 2024

Three simple methods

One method gives a figure: 0 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: −0.2 MNOK 10.0 not meaningful
EV/EBIT Operating profit: −0.1 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 0.3 MNOK 1.0 0 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2024

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?

    Based on: Equity ratio 8.3% (median 34.8%).

  • watch

    Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.1 times current assets.

    Based on: Current ratio 0.91 (median 1.49).

  • watch

    The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?

    Based on: Profit margin −1.3% (median 4.4%).

  • watch

    The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?

    Based on: Operating margin −0.5% (median 4.7%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 3.6% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2021

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2021, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2021, with a median operating margin of 1.8%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2024

What the score is made of

Profitability17 weight 30%
Solidity10 weight 25%
Liquidity10 weight 15%
Growth34 weight 15%
Consistency17 weight 15%

Durability: 16 (average over 2 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2024

Questions and answers

How profitable is Steinmontering AS?

The operating margin was −0.5% in 2024, against a median of 4.7% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −1.8%. The company made a loss before tax.

How solid is Steinmontering AS?

The equity ratio was 8.3% in 2024 (median 34.8%). Debt-to-equity was 11.04 (median 1.72).

What is the liquidity of Steinmontering AS like?

The current ratio was 0.91 in 2024 (median 1.49). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.

How does Steinmontering AS compare in Bygg og anlegg?

Steinmontering AS ranks 18,026 of 19,403 in Bygg og anlegg for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 5,034 of 5,345. Revenue changed by −4.9% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
974681889
Legal form
AS
Sector
Bygg og anlegg (43.330)
Morning company class
Small
Employees
12 registered 10 December 2025
Founded
8 June 1995 31 years in operation
Share capital
0.10 MNOK
Business address
Ytre Hallangspollen 59, 1449 DRØBAK (FROGN)
Municipality
Frogn rank 5–14 of 38 in KOSTRA group 7
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Antti Tapio Maensivu
Chair of the board
Laila Maensivu
Auditor
Figuras AS
Accountant
Frisikt Vest AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index141710
Rank16,69218,02619,818
Operating margin−1.4%−0.5%−2.7%
Return on assets−4.7%−1.8%−18.8%
Equity ratio11.0%8.3%−1.4%
Current ratio0.890.910.66
Revenue growth–−4.9%−19.6%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue14.6 MNOK13.9 MNOK11.2 MNOK
Operating profit−0.2 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.3 MNOK
Profit before tax−0.4 MNOK−0.2 MNOK−0.3 MNOK
Net profit−0.4 MNOK−0.2 MNOK−0.3 MNOK
Financial expenses0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets4.3 MNOK3.5 MNOK1.6 MNOK
Current assets3.2 MNOK2.9 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Equity0.5 MNOK0.3 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Retained earnings0.4 MNOK0.2 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Total liabilities3.8 MNOK3.2 MNOK1.6 MNOK
Current liabilities3.6 MNOK3.2 MNOK1.6 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 6015893.