Printfarm AS
Not financial advice. The index, rank, signals and advice are rule-based indications from the latest filed annual accounts. They are not a credit rating, an assessment of management or a recommendation to buy, sell or do business with the company. Read more
Score · fiscal year 2023
14of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 7 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 1,654 of 1,786 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 4,634 of 5,032 · Industri
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower resilience
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 17 and resilience 12 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Printfarm AS is 37 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 51 among 1,786 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023: operating margin −2.6% (median 4.6%) and equity ratio −2.1% (median 41.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 13 MNOK | 22 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −2.6% | 4.6% |
| Profit margin | −6.4% | 4.2% |
| Return on assets | −4.6% | 9.4% |
| Equity ratio | −2.1% | 41.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | – | 1.32 |
| Current ratio | 2.38 | 1.71 |
| Revenue growth | – | 6.7% |
| Revenue per employee | 1.41 MNOK | 1.67 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 14, Printfarm AS does better than 7% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (1,786 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Printfarm AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
What the numbers say
Printfarm AS had an operating margin of −2.6% and an equity ratio of −2.1% in 2023, and ranks 4,634 of 5,032 in Industri.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.2 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 18.6 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 3.0 | not meaningful |
The NACE code has no listed industry of its own in the table, so the multiples are the sector median: Machinery, Food Processing, Chemical (Specialty), Building Materials, Packaging & Container.
Not financial advice. The value range is a rough model estimate from listed-company multiples, not a valuation, a price target or a price offer. The actual value may differ greatly. Read more
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- critical
Equity is negative. How will it be rebuilt, and what do lenders and the auditor say about going concern?
Based on: Equity ratio −2.1% (median 41.3%).
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −6.4% (median 4.2%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −2.6% (median 4.6%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 6.8% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
- critical Negative equity
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −0.2%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 17 | weight 40% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 0 | weight 20% |
| Liquidity | 72 | weight 5% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 6 | weight 10% |
Three goals: profitability 40%, growth 25%, resilience 35%. Why these weights?
Index version 3. Data completeness 75%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Printfarm AS?
The operating margin was −2.6% in 2023, against a median of 4.6% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was −4.6%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Printfarm AS?
The equity ratio was −2.1% in 2023 (median 41.3%). Equity is negative, so liabilities exceed assets.
What is the liquidity of Printfarm AS like?
The current ratio was 2.38 in 2023 (median 1.71).
How does Printfarm AS compare in Industri?
Printfarm AS ranks 4,634 of 5,032 in Industri for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 1,654 of 1,786.
Group structure · 2025
2 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.
Private persons own 100% of the shares in Skrivargarden Eigedom AS. Persons are not shown by name.
Skrivargarden Eigedom AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.
The group in figures
- Sectors
- Industri (1 company), Eiendom (1 company) 2 of 2 companies in the tree have accounts with us. Sectors are sorted by the companies' own revenue, which includes sales between the group's companies.
- Employees in Norway
- 9 in all. Årdal 9 Registered employees in the Central Coordinating Register, by the municipality of the business address. Employees may work elsewhere.
- Negative equity
- 2 companies: Printfarm AS, Skrivargarden Eigedom AS
- Loss
- 1 company: Printfarm AS
A subsidiary with negative equity or a loss may be backed by the group, for example with group contributions or guarantees. It is an indication of what is worth asking about, not an assessment.
-
Skrivargarden Eigedom AS
- Printfarm AS you are here
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 974900580
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Industri (18.120)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 9 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 10 August 1995 31 years in operation
- Share capital
- 2.00 MNOK
- Business address
- Nedre Storøyni 2, 6884 ØVRE ÅRDAL
- Municipality
- Årdal rank 7–16 of 18 in KOSTRA group 2
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- Website
- www.printfarm.no
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Skrivargarden Eigedom AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: private person
The owner: the majority owner Skrivargarden Eigedom AS (holds 100%) had negative equity in 2025. A weak parent can affect the subsidiary through group contributions, loans and guarantees. It is an indication to watch, not an assessment of the company.
- Skrivargarden Eigedom AS · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025:
100% of the shares changed owner (1 new and 5 departed owners). The majority owner changed.
New owners (companies): Skrivargarden Eigedom AS
Holds shares in: Kortlevert AS (43%)
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Is this your company? Suggest changes or add information
Figures last fetched 6 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 14 | 29 | 32 | |
| Rank | 4,634 | 4,405 | 4,295 | |
| Operating margin | −2.6% | 0.2% | 0.7% | |
| Return on assets | −4.6% | 0.6% | 1.9% | |
| Equity ratio | −2.1% | −8.8% | −15.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.38 | 3.36 | 3.11 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 0.6% | 9.1% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 12.7 MNOK | 12.7 MNOK | 13.9 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −0.3 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.1 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −0.8 MNOK | −0.4 MNOK | −0.3 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK | 0.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | −0.8 MNOK | −0.4 MNOK | −0.3 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.5 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK | 0.4 MNOK |
| Total assets | 7.0 MNOK | 6.0 MNOK | 5.3 MNOK |
| Current assets | 4.5 MNOK | 4.3 MNOK | 3.7 MNOK |
| Equity | −0.1 MNOK | −0.5 MNOK | −0.8 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | −2.1 MNOK | −2.5 MNOK | −2.8 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 7.2 MNOK | 6.6 MNOK | 6.1 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 1.9 MNOK | 1.3 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 6 November 2026, accounts id 5364925.
Further
Similar companies
- Trailerbygg AS index 15, rank 4,630 · compare
- Per Reboli AS index 15, rank 4,631 · compare
- Godt Brød Fana AS index 15, rank 4,632 · compare
- Felgteknikk Norge AS index 14, rank 4,636 · compare
- C Robotics AS index 14, rank 4,638 · compare