Vard AS

Org. no. 976162005 · Rana · Founded 1996

Score · fiscal year 2025

Not enough data: Revenue not reported

Based on the annual accounts for 2025

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 28 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating margin – 3.0% not compared
Profit margin – 2.6% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 18.2% 8.7% not compared
Equity ratio 98.2% 33.6% not compared
Debt-to-equity 0.02 1.52 not compared
Current ratio 5,383.79 1.64 not compared
Revenue growth – 5.2% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

Over time

Score over time

Score over time needs at least two fiscal years with a score. It will appear when next year's figures are fetched or history is imported.

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

Vard AS had an equity ratio of 98.2% in 2025. The company is not ranked: revenue not reported.

From 2024 to 2025: the equity ratio rose from 85.5% to 98.2%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 45 MNOK and 79 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 7.9 MNOK 10.0 79 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 0.0 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 45.4 MNOK 1.0 45 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 63.3% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

  • watch Revenue not reported
  • watch No revenue but large assets
Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 1.5%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is Vard AS?

The operating margin was – in 2025, against a median of 3.0% among companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 18.2%.

How solid is Vard AS?

The equity ratio was 98.2% in 2025 (median 33.6%). Debt-to-equity was 0.02 (median 1.52).

What is the liquidity of Vard AS like?

The current ratio was 5,383.79 in 2025 (median 1.64).

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
976162005
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (46.620)
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
14 February 1996 30 years in operation
Share capital
0.95 MNOK
Business address
Øyjordsveien 57, 8616 MO I RANA
Municipality
Rana rank 11–25 of 27 in KOSTRA group 9
Latest accounts filed
2025
LEI
254900477V5KCAHYMU39 renews 24 January 2027

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Loading roles …

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Parent company
No parent company: owned by persons

Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 29 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.

Shareholders (2025)

Number of shareholders
2
Largest owner
50.0%
Split
companies 0% · private persons 100% · foreign 0%
Owned from the same municipality
100%

Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.

Majority owner of: Tverråga Eiendom AS (100%), Industriprosjekt AS (100%)

Holds shares in: Tverråga Eiendom AS (100%), Sparebank 1 Sør-Norge ASA (0%), Bien Sparebank ASA (0%), Industriprosjekt AS (100%), Voss Veksel- og Landmandsbank ASA (0%), Slitasjeteknikk AS (49%), BT Vika AS (7%), TGS ASA (0%)

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index–––
Rank–––
Operating margin–––
Return on assets20.1%33.7%18.2%
Equity ratio79.0%85.5%98.2%
Current ratio22.2713,074.125,383.79
Revenue growth–––

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue–––
Operating profit−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Profit before tax7.4 MNOK10.9 MNOK7.9 MNOK
Net profit7.4 MNOK10.9 MNOK7.9 MNOK
Financial expenses−0.6 MNOK3.9 MNOK0.5 MNOK
Total assets33.7 MNOK43.9 MNOK46.2 MNOK
Current assets22.7 MNOK32.9 MNOK31.7 MNOK
Equity26.6 MNOK37.5 MNOK45.4 MNOK
Retained earnings25.7 MNOK36.6 MNOK44.4 MNOK
Total liabilities7.1 MNOK6.4 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Current liabilities1.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 6836798.