NAFSTAD AS

Org. no. 978690211 · OSLO · Founded 1997

Score · fiscal year 2025

57of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 65 % of small companies in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?

Rank: 13,708 of 38,670 · Handel

Profile

Cheetah · Sprinter

High profitability, lower solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 74 and solidity 40 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2025. Methodology

Against the sector

NAFSTAD AS is 7 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2025.

Median score 50 among 36,110 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 9.5% (median 2.5%) and equity ratio 33.4% (median 38.3%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 30 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2025

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2025
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue42 MNOK3 MNOK
Operating margin 9.5% 2.5% 75 %
Profit margin 7.9% 2.2% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 14.8% 4.0% 73 %
Equity ratio 33.4% 38.3% 46 %
Debt-to-equity 2.00 0.99 34 %
Current ratio 1.69 1.70 50 %
Revenue growth 10.0% 3.5% 64 %

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 57, NAFSTAD AS does better than 65% of small companies in the same sector (36,579 companies) in 2025.

Over time

Score 2022–2025

CompanyMedian02550751002022202320242025
  • NAFSTAD AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Summary analysis

NAFSTAD AS has a score of 57 for 2025, rank 13,708 of 38,670 in the sector.

Strongest: Profitability: percentile 74 against peers, operating margin 9.5% against a median of 2.5%. Growth: percentile 64 against peers, revenue growth 10.0% against a median of 3.5%.

No area is clearly below its peers.

Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made

Analysis · 2025

What the numbers say

NAFSTAD AS had an operating margin of 9.5% and an equity ratio of 33.4% in 2025, and ranks 13,708 of 38,670 in Handel.

From 2024 to 2025: the operating margin fell from 13.8% to 9.5%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.

Estimated value · 2025

Three simple methods

The methods give between 9 MNOK and 30 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 2.4 MNOK 10.0 24 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit: 3.9 MNOK
minus net debt 1.9 MNOK
8.0 30 MNOK
P/B Equity: 9.2 MNOK 1.0 9 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2025

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 4.3% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2017

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2017, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2017, with a median operating margin of −65.6%. Based on the 11 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2025

What the score is made of

Profitability74 weight 30%
Solidity40 weight 25%
Liquidity50 weight 15%
Growth64 weight 15%
Consistency53 weight 15%

Durability: 58 (average over 4 years)

Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2025

Questions and answers

How profitable is NAFSTAD AS?

The operating margin was 9.5% in 2025, against a median of 2.5% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was 14.8%.

How solid is NAFSTAD AS?

The equity ratio was 33.4% in 2025 (median 38.3%). Debt-to-equity was 2.00 (median 0.99).

What is the liquidity of NAFSTAD AS like?

The current ratio was 1.69 in 2025 (median 1.70).

How does NAFSTAD AS compare in Handel?

NAFSTAD AS ranks 13,708 of 38,670 in Handel for 2025. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 12,871 of 36,579. Revenue changed by 10.0% from the year before.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
978690211
Legal form
AS
Sector
Handel (46.340)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
4 July 1997 29 years in operation
Share capital
1.43 MNOK
Business address
Skovveien 16, 0257 OSLO
Municipality
Oslo rank 63–221 of 357 in Norway
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chair of the board
Halvor Nafstad
Deputy member
Siri Nafstad
Auditor
REVISJON CONSULT AS
Accountant
M MORTENSEN REGNSKAPSSERVICE AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 30 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2022–2025

Key figure2022202320242025Trend
Index68495857
Rank11417,62012,31413,708
Operating margin7.5%2.2%13.8%9.5%
Return on assets7.9%3.4%19.0%14.8%
Equity ratio39.2%30.5%34.0%33.4%
Current ratio1.811.751.771.69
Revenue growth–21.5%3.2%10.0%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure2022202320242025
Operating revenue30.2 MNOK36.7 MNOK37.8 MNOK41.6 MNOK
Operating profit2.3 MNOK0.8 MNOK5.2 MNOK3.9 MNOK
Profit before tax2.0 MNOK−0.7 MNOK4.2 MNOK3.3 MNOK
Net profit1.6 MNOK−0.8 MNOK3.3 MNOK2.4 MNOK
Financial expenses0.3 MNOK1.6 MNOK1.4 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Total assets29.5 MNOK28.8 MNOK29.0 MNOK27.6 MNOK
Current assets29.4 MNOK28.5 MNOK28.8 MNOK27.4 MNOK
Equity11.6 MNOK8.8 MNOK9.9 MNOK9.2 MNOK
Retained earnings10.6 MNOK7.9 MNOK8.9 MNOK8.3 MNOK
Total liabilities17.9 MNOK20.0 MNOK19.2 MNOK18.4 MNOK
Current liabilities16.2 MNOK16.3 MNOK16.2 MNOK16.3 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 30 October 2026, accounts id 7243628.

Similar companies