Kystdesign AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
70of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 81 % of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Medium: 188 of 966 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 513 of 2,652 · Industri
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 76 and solidity 61 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Kystdesign AS is 20 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 966 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 9.8% (median 5.2%) and equity ratio 42.8% (median 37.3%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 260 MNOK | 137 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 5.2% |
| Profit margin | 10.1% | 4.8% |
| Return on assets | 19.8% | 11.0% |
| Equity ratio | 42.8% | 37.3% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.33 | 1.66 |
| Current ratio | 1.88 | 1.52 |
| Revenue growth | – | 8.5% |
| Revenue per employee | 2.30 MNOK | 2.51 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 70, Kystdesign AS does better than 81% of companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector (966 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Kystdesign AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector
What the numbers say
Kystdesign AS had an operating margin of 9.8% and an equity ratio of 42.8% in 2023, and ranks 513 of 2,652 in Industri.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 60 MNOK and 209 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 209 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 199 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 60 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 1.6% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.0%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 76 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 61 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 69 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 75 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Kystdesign AS?
The operating margin was 9.8% in 2023, against a median of 5.2% among companies in the Morning class Medium in the same sector. Return on assets was 19.8%.
How solid is Kystdesign AS?
The equity ratio was 42.8% in 2023 (median 37.3%). Debt-to-equity was 1.33 (median 1.66).
What is the liquidity of Kystdesign AS like?
The current ratio was 1.88 in 2023 (median 1.52).
How does Kystdesign AS compare in Industri?
Kystdesign AS ranks 513 of 2,652 in Industri for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Medium it is number 188 of 966.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 979390718
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Industri (30.110)
- Morning company class
- Medium
- Employees
- 113 registered 10 October 2026
- Founded
- 1 October 1997 29 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.12 MNOK
- Business address
- Eikeskogvegen 80, 5570 AKSDAL (TYSVÆR)
- Municipality
- Tysvær rank 3–12 of 13 in KOSTRA group 8
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 894500XEDMM00EA93H77 renews 17 March 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Parent does not consolidate the company
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 31 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 70 | 71 | 61 | |
| Rank | 513 | 354 | 793 | |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 15.4% | 19.6% | |
| Return on assets | 19.8% | 30.9% | 33.1% | |
| Equity ratio | 42.8% | 36.3% | 20.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.88 | 1.81 | 1.33 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 76.9% | 120.8% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 260.3 MNOK | 460.6 MNOK | 1,017.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 25.5 MNOK | 71.0 MNOK | 199.6 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 26.4 MNOK | 71.8 MNOK | 199.9 MNOK |
| Net profit | 20.9 MNOK | 56.2 MNOK | 155.9 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 1.2 MNOK | 1.2 MNOK | 8.2 MNOK |
| Total assets | 139.1 MNOK | 236.6 MNOK | 629.5 MNOK |
| Current assets | 133.9 MNOK | 229.3 MNOK | 617.2 MNOK |
| Equity | 59.6 MNOK | 85.9 MNOK | 131.8 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 59.4 MNOK | 85.7 MNOK | 131.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 79.5 MNOK | 150.7 MNOK | 497.7 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 71.1 MNOK | 126.5 MNOK | 464.8 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 31 October 2026, accounts id 4894871.
Further
Similar companies
- Scanflex AS index 71, rank 507 · compare
- Linn Bad AS index 70, rank 511 · compare
- Carboline Norge AS index 70, rank 516 · compare
- Weldone AS index 70, rank 519 · compare
- Kemira Chemicals AS index 70, rank 522 · compare