MK HAAHEIM AS

Org. no. 979968086 · FLAKSTAD · Founded 1998

Score · fiscal year 2023

62of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 71 % of small companies in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?

Rank: 1,089 of 3,738 · Sjømat

Profile

Elephant · Steward

Lower profitability, high solidity

Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 27 and solidity 73 out of 100 among small companies in the same sector in 2023. Methodology

Against the sector

MK HAAHEIM AS is 12 points above the median for small companies in the same sector in 2023.

Median score 50 among 3,282 companies.

Against small companies in the same sector in 2023: operating margin −13.6% (median 9.0%) and equity ratio 75.9% (median 35.9%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 28 October 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2023

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2023
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue1 MNOK2 MNOK
Operating margin −13.6% 9.0% 26 %
Profit margin −4.7% 5.5% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets −2.1% 2.7% 29 %
Equity ratio 75.9% 35.9% 76 %
Debt-to-equity 0.32 1.08 71 %
Current ratio 8.05 1.66 85 %
Revenue growth – 10.5% not compared

The median and “ahead of” refer to small companies in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 62, MK HAAHEIM AS does better than 71% of small companies in the same sector (3,284 companies) in 2023.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • MK HAAHEIM AS
  • Median: small companies in the same sector
Analysis · 2023

What the numbers say

MK HAAHEIM AS had an operating margin of −13.6% and an equity ratio of 75.9% in 2023, and ranks 1,089 of 3,738 in Sjømat.

This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.

Estimated value · 2023

Three simple methods

One method gives a figure: 1 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleEstimate
P/E Net profit: 0.0 MNOK 10.0 not meaningful
EV/EBIT Operating profit: −0.1 MNOK 8.0 not meaningful
P/B Equity: 1.1 MNOK 1.0 1 MNOK

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation

Indications · 2023

Worth a closer look

  • watch

    The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?

    Based on: Profit margin −4.7% (median 5.5%).

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.4% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2022

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of −5.0%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2023

What the score is made of

Profitability27 weight 30%
Solidity73 weight 25%
Liquidity85 weight 15%
Growth– no data, left out
Consistency87 weight 15%

Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.

2023

Questions and answers

How profitable is MK HAAHEIM AS?

The operating margin was −13.6% in 2023, against a median of 9.0% among small companies in the same sector. Return on assets was −2.1%. The company made a loss before tax.

How solid is MK HAAHEIM AS?

The equity ratio was 75.9% in 2023 (median 35.9%). Debt-to-equity was 0.32 (median 1.08).

What is the liquidity of MK HAAHEIM AS like?

The current ratio was 8.05 in 2023 (median 1.66).

How does MK HAAHEIM AS compare in Sjømat?

MK HAAHEIM AS ranks 1,089 of 3,738 in Sjømat for 2023. Among companies of the same size (small companies) it ranks 951 of 3,284.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
979968086
Legal form
AS
Sector
Sjømat (03.110)
Size tier
small
Employees
0–4 (not registered)
Founded
2 January 1998 28 years in operation
Share capital
0.10 MNOK
Business address
8380 RAMBERG (FLAKSTAD)
Municipality
Flakstad rank 17–30 of 36 in KOSTRA group 15
Audit
Audit opted out from 3 November 2011
Latest accounts filed
2025

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Chief executive
Steinar Markus Friis
Chair of the board
Steinar Markus Friis
Deputy member
Ingunn Kirsti Knutsen
Accountant
SPAREBANK 1 REGNSKAPSHUSET NORD-NORGE AS

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 29 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.

Coming · not built yet

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Figures last fetched 28 October 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index624857
Rank1,0892,1301,389
Operating margin−13.6%−50.0%−28.3%
Return on assets−2.1%−8.9%−6.8%
Equity ratio75.9%78.6%83.3%
Current ratio8.0510.3620.65
Revenue growth–−52.9%31.1%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue0.7 MNOK0.3 MNOK0.4 MNOK
Operating profit−0.1 MNOK−0.2 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Profit before tax0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Net profit0.0 MNOK−0.1 MNOK−0.1 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets1.4 MNOK1.2 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Current assets1.1 MNOK0.9 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Equity1.1 MNOK0.9 MNOK0.9 MNOK
Retained earnings1.0 MNOK0.8 MNOK0.8 MNOK
Total liabilities0.3 MNOK0.3 MNOK0.2 MNOK
Current liabilities0.1 MNOK0.1 MNOK0.0 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 28 October 2026, accounts id 5035017.

Similar companies