L Røisgårds AS
Score · fiscal year 2025
72of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 88 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Small: 122 of 990 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 293 of 2,587 · Transport og lagring
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2025, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 78 and solidity 52 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. Methodology
Against the sector
L Røisgårds AS is 22 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025.
Median score 50 among 990 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025: operating margin 19.5% (median 3.9%) and equity ratio 37.3% (median 33.6%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 29 MNOK | 22 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 3.9% |
| Profit margin | 15.1% | 3.5% |
| Return on assets | 13.0% | 9.5% |
| Equity ratio | 37.3% | 33.6% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.68 | 1.67 |
| Current ratio | 4.69 | 1.42 |
| Revenue growth | 41.1% | 6.8% |
| Revenue per employee | 3.23 MNOK | 1.44 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2025. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 72, L Røisgårds AS does better than 88% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (990 companies) in 2025.
Score 2023–2025
- L Røisgårds AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
L Røisgårds AS has a score of 72 for 2025, rank 293 of 2,587 in the sector.
Strongest: Liquidity: percentile 97 against peers, current ratio 4.69 against a median of 1.42. Growth: percentile 90 against peers, revenue growth 41.1% against a median of 6.8%.
No area is clearly below its peers.
Worth a closer look
- The change in operating margin in 2025 was 6.4 percentage points better than for comparable companies: the company +6.0, the industry −0.4 points. That is the company's own, not something that hit the whole industry.
Written by fixed rules from the figures. Describes the figures, does not explain causes. Not investment or financial advice. How the summary is made
The industry or the company: what drove the result?
In 2025 the operating margin of L Røisgårds AS rose by 6.0 percentage points. Comparable companies fell by a median 0.4 points. So the company did 6.4 points better than the industry, for reasons of its own.
Over 2 year-to-year changes L Røisgårds AS moved the same way as comparable companies 0 times. About 4% of the changes in operating margin were common to the industry; the rest was the company's own.
| Year | The company | Comparable (median) | Change, company | Change, industry | The company's own |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 13.5% | 4.4% | −5.0 percentage points | −0.1 percentage points | −4.9 percentage points |
| 2025 | 19.5% | 3.9% | +6.0 percentage points | −0.4 percentage points | +6.4 percentage points |
Comparable companies are those in the same industry and Morning company class. Their change shows what hit the whole industry, the sector drivers below included. The rest is the company's own: contracts, costs, one-off items or operations. The share is approximate, and we claim no cause.
The company and its sector's drivers
Prices, rate and currency that shape the sector's year, year by year beside the operating margin of L Røisgårds AS. The figures stand side by side; we claim no cause.
Service prices: transport and storage (indeks (2021 = 100))
| Measure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service prices: transport and storage, annual average | – | – | 114.6 | 119.3 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | – | – | – | +4.1% |
| The company's operating margin | 18.5% | 13.5% | 19.5% | – |
Source: SSB (14335, CC BY 4.0). Source
Turnover index: transport and storage (49–53, incl. shipping) (indeks (2021 = 100))
Turnover index: transport and storage (49–53, incl. shipping) rose 2.6% in 2025; the operating margin of L Røisgårds AS rose 6.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover index: transport and storage (49–53, incl. shipping), annual average | 99.6 | 124.2 | 125.0 | 128.8 | 132.2 | 137.4 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −2.2% | +24.7% | +0.7% | +3.1% | +2.6% | +3.9% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 18.5% | 13.5% | 19.5% | – |
Source: SSB (13863, CC BY 4.0). Source
Oil price (export price of crude oil) (kr per fat)
Oil price (export price of crude oil) fell 17.6% in 2025; the operating margin of L Røisgårds AS rose 6.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil price (export price of crude oil), annual average | 609 | 979 | 877 | 859 | 708 | 881 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +61.1% | +60.8% | −10.5% | −2.0% | −17.6% | +24.5% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 18.5% | 13.5% | 19.5% | – |
Source: SSB (08799, CC BY 4.0). Source
Consumer price index (indeks (2025 = 100))
Consumer price index rose 3.0% in 2025; the operating margin of L Røisgårds AS rose 6.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer price index, annual average | 84.3 | 89.2 | 94.1 | 97.0 | 100.0 | 102.9 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +3.5% | +5.8% | +5.5% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +2.9% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 18.5% | 13.5% | 19.5% | – |
Source: SSB (14710, CC BY 4.0). Source
Policy rate (prosent)
Policy rate fell 0.20 percentage points in 2025; the operating margin of L Røisgårds AS rose 6.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policy rate, annual average | 0.08 | 1.32 | 3.54 | 4.50 | 4.30 | 4.17 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | −0.28 percentage points | +1.24 percentage points | +2.22 percentage points | +0.96 percentage points | −0.20 percentage points | −0.12 percentage points |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 18.5% | 13.5% | 19.5% | – |
Source: Norges Bank (IR, NLOD 2.0). Source
Wage index: land transport (indeks)
Wage index: land transport rose 5.1% in 2025; the operating margin of L Røisgårds AS rose 6.0 percentage points.
| Measure | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wage index: land transport, annual average | 87.5 | 91.1 | 95.7 | 101.0 | 106.2 | 108.9 (so far) |
| Change from the year before | +3.3% | +4.1% | +5.1% | +5.5% | +5.1% | +2.5% |
| The company's operating margin | – | – | 18.5% | 13.5% | 19.5% | – |
Source: SSB (12314, CC BY 4.0). Source
We show the drivers and the margin side by side and claim no cause. Sensitivity per company is not computed until we have at least 10 years of accounts per company: with three years such figures are false precision.
What the numbers say
L Røisgårds AS had an operating margin of 19.5% and an equity ratio of 37.3% in 2025, and ranks 293 of 2,587 in Transport og lagring.
From 2024 to 2025: revenue grew by 41% and the operating margin rose from 13.5% to 19.5%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2025 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 15 MNOK and 28 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 15.1 | 22 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 16.7 | 28 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.8 | 15 MNOK |
The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered by 51% for an unlisted company: 20% for lack of marketability and 38% for size (a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity).
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 5.1% of the debt in 2025. The policy rate averaged 4.30 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 2.9%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 78 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 52 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 97 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 90 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 51 | weight 15% |
Durability: 71 (average over 3 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is L Røisgårds AS?
The operating margin was 19.5% in 2025, against a median of 3.9% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 13.0%.
How solid is L Røisgårds AS?
The equity ratio was 37.3% in 2025 (median 33.6%). Debt-to-equity was 1.68 (median 1.67).
What is the liquidity of L Røisgårds AS like?
The current ratio was 4.69 in 2025 (median 1.42).
How does L Røisgårds AS compare in Transport og lagring?
L Røisgårds AS ranks 293 of 2,587 in Transport og lagring for 2025. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 122 of 990. Revenue changed by 41.1% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 980384241
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Transport og lagring (49.410)
- Morning company class
- Small
- Employees
- 9 registered 10 February 2026
- Founded
- 3 November 1998 28 years in operation
- Share capital
- 0.10 MNOK
- Business address
- Østre Holtet vei 6, 3160 STOKKE (SANDEFJORD)
- Municipality
- Sandefjord rank 2–7 of 10 in KOSTRA group 11
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 1 November 2026. Only names are shown.
Shareholders (2025)
- Number of shareholders
- 1 (one owner)
- Largest owner
- 100.0%
- Split
- companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
- Owned from the same municipality
- 100%
- Group chain
-
Owned by: Røisgård Holding AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: private person
- Røisgård Holding AS · 100.0%
Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.
Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 6 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 82 | 59 | 72 | |
| Rank | 192 | 871 | 293 | |
| Operating margin | 18.5% | 13.5% | 19.5% | |
| Return on assets | 16.8% | 9.8% | 13.0% | |
| Equity ratio | 55.1% | 46.3% | 37.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.33 | 3.34 | 4.69 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −16.1% | 41.1% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 24.6 MNOK | 20.6 MNOK | 29.1 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 4.6 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK | 5.7 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 3.9 MNOK | 2.8 MNOK | 4.4 MNOK |
| Tax expense | 0.9 MNOK | 0.5 MNOK | 1.0 MNOK |
| Net profit | 3.0 MNOK | 2.3 MNOK | 3.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 0.7 MNOK | 0.7 MNOK | 1.4 MNOK |
| Total assets | 27.1 MNOK | 35.6 MNOK | 44.7 MNOK |
| Current assets | 12.0 MNOK | 10.1 MNOK | 16.2 MNOK |
| Equity | 15.0 MNOK | 16.5 MNOK | 16.7 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 14.9 MNOK | 16.4 MNOK | 16.6 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 12.2 MNOK | 19.1 MNOK | 28.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 3.6 MNOK | 3.0 MNOK | 3.5 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 6 November 2026, accounts id 6472589.
Further
Similar companies
- ARILD VEDVIK KRAN & Transport AS index 72, rank 291 · compare
- Båtsfjord Sentralfryselager AS index 72, rank 292 · compare
- Strømnes Transport AS index 72, rank 296 · compare
- C.H. Hansen Transport AS index 72, rank 302 · compare
- Stig Losen Transport AS index 72, rank 304 · compare