Mst Shuttle Loading AS
Score · fiscal year 2024
23of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 13 % of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Large: 59 of 68 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 870 of 948 · Sjøfart
Profile
Beaver · Builder
Lower profitability, lower solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 7 and solidity 14 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2024. Methodology
Against the sector
Mst Shuttle Loading AS is 32 points below the median for companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2024.
Median score 55 among 68 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2024: operating margin −3.6% (median 12.2%) and equity ratio 1.3% (median 31.9%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3,298 MNOK | 1,174 MNOK |
| Operating margin | −3.6% | 12.2% |
| Profit margin | −6.3% | 9.3% |
| Return on assets | −2.9% | 10.5% |
| Equity ratio | 1.3% | 31.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 78.13 | 1.96 |
| Current ratio | 0.64 | 1.17 |
| Revenue growth | 5.3% | 5.7% |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 23, Mst Shuttle Loading AS does better than 13% of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector (68 companies) in 2024.
Score 2023–2025
- Mst Shuttle Loading AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector
What the numbers say
Mst Shuttle Loading AS had an operating margin of −3.6% and an equity ratio of 1.3% in 2024, and ranks 870 of 948 in Sjøfart.
From 2023 to 2024: the equity ratio rose from −112.1% to 1.3%.
This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.
Three simple methods
One method gives a figure: 23 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | not meaningful |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | not meaningful |
| P/B | 1.0 | 23 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
- watch
The equity ratio is very low. Could the company absorb a bad year, and does it need more equity?
Based on: Equity ratio 1.3% (median 31.9%).
- watch
Consider strengthening liquidity: current liabilities are 1.6 times current assets.
Based on: Current ratio 0.64 (median 1.17).
- watch
The company made a loss before tax. Are these one-off items or a pattern?
Based on: Profit margin −6.3% (median 9.3%).
- watch
The operating margin is lower than at three in four companies in the sector. Where do costs differ from competitors?
Based on: Operating margin −3.6% (median 12.2%).
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 8.7% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of 6.1%. Based on the 7 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 7 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 14 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 16 | weight 15% |
| Growth | 48 | weight 15% |
| Consistency | 54 | weight 15% |
Durability: 13 (average over 2 years)
Index version 2. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Mst Shuttle Loading AS?
The operating margin was −3.6% in 2024, against a median of 12.2% among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector. Return on assets was −2.9%. The company made a loss before tax.
How solid is Mst Shuttle Loading AS?
The equity ratio was 1.3% in 2024 (median 31.9%). Debt-to-equity was 78.13 (median 1.96).
What is the liquidity of Mst Shuttle Loading AS like?
The current ratio was 0.64 in 2024 (median 1.17). Current assets did not cover current liabilities.
How does Mst Shuttle Loading AS compare in Sjøfart?
Mst Shuttle Loading AS ranks 870 of 948 in Sjøfart for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Large it is number 59 of 68. Revenue changed by 5.3% from the year before.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 984837771
- Legal form
- AS
- Sector
- Sjøfart (50.201)
- Morning company class
- Large
- Employees
- 0–4 (not registered)
- Founded
- 3 September 2002 24 years in operation
- Share capital
- 1.50 MNOK
- Business address
- Badehusgata 37, 4014 STAVANGER
- Municipality
- Stavanger rank 5 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 636700Y3EACNUK8CQJ76 renews 24 March 2027
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Parent does not consolidate the company
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 31 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 29 October 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 4 | 23 | 18 | |
| Rank | 878 | 870 | 976 | |
| Operating margin | −3.1% | −3.6% | −4.7% | |
| Return on assets | −4.6% | −2.9% | −11.6% | |
| Equity ratio | −112.1% | 1.3% | 1.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.24 | 0.64 | 0.34 | |
| Revenue growth | – | 5.3% | −4.3% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 3,132.7 MNOK | 3,298.0 MNOK | 3,157.2 MNOK |
| Operating profit | −96.0 MNOK | −118.2 MNOK | −149.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | −319.4 MNOK | −207.3 MNOK | −339.1 MNOK |
| Net profit | −255.0 MNOK | −133.2 MNOK | 2.4 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 265.7 MNOK | 155.4 MNOK | 117.5 MNOK |
| Total assets | 1,173.9 MNOK | 1,809.9 MNOK | 1,903.6 MNOK |
| Current assets | 580.2 MNOK | 1,098.3 MNOK | 620.9 MNOK |
| Equity | −1,315.8 MNOK | 22.9 MNOK | 25.3 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | −1,316.8 MNOK | – | 2.4 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 2,489.7 MNOK | 1,787.0 MNOK | 1,878.4 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 2,462.0 MNOK | 1,710.1 MNOK | 1,812.9 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 29 October 2026, accounts id 6283405.
Further
Similar companies
- G2 Ocean AS index 26, rank 853 · compare
- Baumarine AS index 25, rank 858 · compare
- Ugland Bulk Transport AS index 24, rank 865 · compare
- Norled AS index 21, rank 885 · compare
- Northwind Transenergy AS index 21, rank 888 · compare