Wärtsilä Moss AS
Score · fiscal year 2023
64of 100
How to read this: the company is ahead of 74 % of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023. What does this mean?
Rank in the Morning class Large: 73 of 280 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 790 of 2,850 · Industri
Profile
Lion · Leader
High profitability, high solidity
Position against comparable companies in 2023, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 53 and solidity 64 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023. Methodology
Against the sector
Wärtsilä Moss AS is 14 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023.
Median score 50 among 280 companies.
Against companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023: operating margin 7.0% (median 5.6%) and equity ratio 43.3% (median 32.9%).
The numbers behind the score
| Measure | Company | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 799 MNOK | 1,171 MNOK |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 5.6% |
| Profit margin | 10.4% | 5.4% |
| Return on assets | 11.0% | 12.1% |
| Equity ratio | 43.3% | 32.9% |
| Debt-to-equity | 1.31 | 2.02 |
| Current ratio | 1.58 | 1.33 |
| Revenue growth | – | 1.9% |
| Revenue per employee | 9.51 MNOK | 5.51 MNOK |
The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector in 2023. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.
With an index of 64, Wärtsilä Moss AS does better than 74% of companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector (280 companies) in 2023.
Score 2023–2025
- Wärtsilä Moss AS
- Median: companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector
What the numbers say
Wärtsilä Moss AS had an operating margin of 7.0% and an equity ratio of 43.3% in 2023, and ranks 790 of 2,850 in Industri.
This text is generated automatically from the 2023 accounts.
Three simple methods
The methods give between 375 MNOK and 644 MNOK.
| Method | Multiple | Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.0 | 644 MNOK |
| EV/EBIT | 8.0 | 429 MNOK |
| P/B | 1.0 | 375 MNOK |
A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. Mechanical estimate from public accounts with fixed multiples. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. The multiples are provisional default values and must be adjusted per sector before the figures are used for anything. See the calculation
Worth a closer look
No rules were triggered for this year.
Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.
Financial costs were 2.4% of the debt in 2023. The policy rate averaged 3.54 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.
See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector
Data quality
No anomalies found in the figures.
Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year
We have no accounts for 2022, the sector's weakest year, for this company.
The sector's weakest year was 2022, with a median operating margin of 0.0%. Based on the 10 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology
What the score is made of
| Profitability | 53 | weight 30% |
|---|---|---|
| Solidity | 64 | weight 25% |
| Liquidity | 70 | weight 15% |
| Growth | – | no data, left out |
| Consistency | 83 | weight 15% |
Index version 2. Data completeness 85%: the share of the weights that had data.
Questions and answers
How profitable is Wärtsilä Moss AS?
The operating margin was 7.0% in 2023, against a median of 5.6% among companies in the Morning class Large in the same sector. Return on assets was 11.0%.
How solid is Wärtsilä Moss AS?
The equity ratio was 43.3% in 2023 (median 32.9%). Debt-to-equity was 1.31 (median 2.02).
What is the liquidity of Wärtsilä Moss AS like?
The current ratio was 1.58 in 2023 (median 1.33).
How does Wärtsilä Moss AS compare in Industri?
Wärtsilä Moss AS ranks 790 of 2,850 in Industri for 2023. Among companies in the Morning class Large it is number 73 of 280.
Group accounts
The company is registered as part of a group, but we have no group accounts for it. Group accounts are filed by the parent company, and open data does not say which company that is.
Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.
We do not show the group structure, because open data does not say who owns whom.
From the Central Coordinating Register
- Org. no.
- 985958246
- Legal form
- AS · part of a group
- Sector
- Industri (28.290)
- Morning company class
- Large
- Employees
- 84 registered 10 September 2026
- Founded
- 19 December 2002 23 years in operation
- Share capital
- 18.33 MNOK
- Business address
- Værftsgata 9A, 1511 MOSS
- Municipality
- Moss rank 4–9 of 10 in KOSTRA group 11
- Latest accounts filed
- 2025
- LEI
- 213800OPR6BS9UF9RE05 not renewed (lapsed)
Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre
Ownership and roles
Loading roles …
Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.
- Parent company
- Wärtsilä Oyj Abp (Finland)
Foreign-owned according to GLEIF.
Source: GLEIF (Global Legal Entity Identifier Foundation), fetched 30 October 2026. The parent is the one the company itself reported to GLEIF.
Owners and shareholdings will appear here once the shareholder data extract is in place.
Coming · not built yet
Error in the data?
Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.
Figures last fetched 2 November 2026.
Year by year · 2023–2025
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Index | 64 | 46 | 50 | |
| Rank | 790 | 1,718 | 1,503 | |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | −0.6% | 0.4% | |
| Return on assets | 11.0% | 3.2% | 4.3% | |
| Equity ratio | 43.3% | 46.4% | 50.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.58 | 1.73 | 1.86 | |
| Revenue growth | – | −13.3% | 1.7% |
Accounts
From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).
| Key figure | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 799.3 MNOK | 692.6 MNOK | 704.3 MNOK |
| Operating profit | 56.3 MNOK | −4.3 MNOK | 2.9 MNOK |
| Profit before tax | 83.0 MNOK | 14.5 MNOK | 23.7 MNOK |
| Net profit | 64.4 MNOK | 11.1 MNOK | 18.6 MNOK |
| Financial expenses | 12.0 MNOK | 12.5 MNOK | 11.0 MNOK |
| Total assets | 865.6 MNOK | 831.3 MNOK | 800.5 MNOK |
| Current assets | 742.1 MNOK | 726.9 MNOK | 692.9 MNOK |
| Equity | 374.7 MNOK | 385.9 MNOK | 404.4 MNOK |
| Retained earnings | 348.6 MNOK | 359.7 MNOK | 378.3 MNOK |
| Total liabilities | 490.8 MNOK | 445.4 MNOK | 396.0 MNOK |
| Current liabilities | 469.4 MNOK | 419.6 MNOK | 373.4 MNOK |
Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 2 November 2026, accounts id 5200291.
Further
Similar companies
- Findus Norge AS index 65, rank 775 · compare
- Linde Gas AS index 64, rank 792 · compare
- Shawcor Norway AS index 64, rank 794 · compare
- Ekornes AS index 64, rank 806 · compare
- Ineos Tyssedal AS index 64, rank 810 · compare