Commitment AS

Org. no. 987290633 · Bærum · Founded 2004 · 22 employees

Not financial advice. The index, rank, signals and advice are rule-based indications from the latest filed annual accounts. They are not a credit rating, an assessment of management or a recommendation to buy, sell or do business with the company. Read more

Score · fiscal year 2024

55of 100

How to read this: the company is ahead of 60 % of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. What does this mean?

Rank in the Morning class Small: 487 of 1,230 · What are Morning company classes?
Place in the whole sector: 1,697 of 4,239 · Informasjon og kommunikasjon

Profile

Lion · Leader

High profitability, high resilience

Position against comparable companies in 2024, not a verdict on the company. Based on profitability 60 and resilience 51 out of 100 among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. Methodology

Against the sector

Commitment AS is 4 points above the median for companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024.

Median score 51 among 1,230 companies.

Against companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024: operating margin 6.1% (median 4.9%) and equity ratio 32.5% (median 34.4%).

Source: Register of Company Accounts and Central Coordinating RegisterFetched 5 November 2026Report an issue
Key figures · 2024

The numbers behind the score

The numbers behind the score · 2024
MeasureCompanyMedianAhead of
Operating revenue49 MNOK21 MNOK
Operating margin 6.1% 4.9% 55 %
Profit margin 6.2% 5.0% shown, not part of the index
Return on assets 17.5% 9.7% 65 %
Equity ratio 32.5% 34.4% 48 %
Debt-to-equity 2.07 1.65 43 %
Current ratio 1.48 1.34 57 %
Revenue growth 2.9% 7.9% 37 %
Revenue per employee2.24 MNOK1.89 MNOK

The median and “ahead of” refer to companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector in 2024. The bar shows the share of companies the figure is ahead of.

With an index of 55, Commitment AS does better than 60% of companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector (1,230 companies) in 2024.

Over time

Score 2023–2025

CompanyMedian0255075100202320242025
  • Commitment AS
  • Median: companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector
Analysis · 2024

What the numbers say

Commitment AS had an operating margin of 6.1% and an equity ratio of 32.5% in 2024, and ranks 1,697 of 4,239 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon.

From 2023 to 2024: the operating margin rose from 0.2% to 6.1%.

This text is generated automatically from the 2024 accounts.

Estimated value · 2024

Three simple methods

The methods give between 13 MNOK and 21 MNOK.

MethodInputMultipleListed basisEstimate
P/E Net profit (mean 2023–2024): 1.2 MNOK 18.0 22 MNOK 14 MNOK
EV/EBIT Operating profit (mean 2023–2024): 1.5 MNOK
less net debt −6.8 MNOK (rough figure)
14.9 30 MNOK 21 MNOK
P/B Equity: 5.7 MNOK 3.6 21 MNOK 13 MNOK
EV/EBIT: from enterprise value to equityNOK
Enterprise value (EV) at the listed multiple23 MNOK
Enterprise value after the size adjustment14 MNOK
Less net debt (rough figure)−7 MNOK
Equity value21 MNOK

Net debt is a rough figure: long-term liabilities minus cash. The accounts do not split interest-bearing debt from other liabilities, and short-term borrowings are not included. The size adjustment applies to the enterprise value, not to the debt. Net debt is −48% of the enterprise value after the size adjustment, so the equity value from EV/EBIT is sensitive to errors in the debt figure.

The listed basis is the value at listed multiples. The estimate is lowered for size: a small-company premium of 4% on the cost of equity gives a value 38% lower. No separate marketability discount is applied, because the premium already allows for the company being small and unlisted.

The multiples are from the listed industry that matches the NACE code (62): Computer Services.

Not financial advice. The value range is a rough model estimate from listed-company multiples, not a valuation, a price target or a price offer. The actual value may differ greatly. Read more

A mechanical estimate from public accounts, not advice. A mechanical estimate from public accounts with listed multiples and fixed adjustments. Not a valuation and not advice to buy or sell. See the calculation

Indications · 2024

Worth a closer look

No rules were triggered for this year.

Indications based on the latest annual accounts from open data. Not investment or financial advice.

Financial costs were 0.2% of the debt in 2024. The policy rate averaged 4.50 % the same year. This is a plain description of what the debt cost, not a model of interest sensitivity.

See interest rates, prices and exchange rates for the sector

Data quality

No anomalies found in the figures.

Stress test · 2026

Scenario analysis: the sector's weakest year

We have no accounts for 2026, the sector's weakest year, for this company.

The sector's weakest year was 2026, with a median operating margin of 4.1%. Based on the 8 fiscal years we have. The analysis grows as more years are fetched or imported. Methodology

Components · 2024

What the score is made of

Profitability60 weight 40%
Solidity45 weight 20%
Liquidity57 weight 5%
Growth54 weight 25%
Consistency59 weight 10%

Three goals: profitability 40%, growth 25%, resilience 35%. Why these weights?

Durability: 47 (average over 2 years)

Index version 3. Data completeness 100%: the share of the weights that had data.

2024

Questions and answers

How profitable is Commitment AS?

The operating margin was 6.1% in 2024, against a median of 4.9% among companies in the Morning class Small in the same sector. Return on assets was 17.5%.

How solid is Commitment AS?

The equity ratio was 32.5% in 2024 (median 34.4%). Debt-to-equity was 2.07 (median 1.65).

What is the liquidity of Commitment AS like?

The current ratio was 1.48 in 2024 (median 1.34).

How does Commitment AS compare in Informasjon og kommunikasjon?

Commitment AS ranks 1,697 of 4,239 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon for 2024. Among companies in the Morning class Small it is number 487 of 1,230. Revenue changed by 2.9% from the year before.

Group structure · 2025

2 companies in the group according to the shareholder register for 2025. A company counts as a subsidiary when a Norwegian company owns more than half of its shares.

No owner holds more than half of the shares in Commitment Holding AS.

Commitment Holding AS has not filed group accounts in open data, so the group has no index of its own. Each company has its own accounts.

The group in figures

Sectors
Informasjon og kommunikasjon (1 company) 1 of 2 companies in the tree have accounts with us. Sectors are sorted by the companies' own revenue, which includes sales between the group's companies.
Employees in Norway
22 in all. Bærum 22 Registered employees in the Central Coordinating Register, by the municipality of the business address. Employees may work elsewhere.
  • Commitment Holding AS not in our data
    • Commitment AS you are here 100% owned · operating · index 40 · number 3013 of 4282 in Informasjon og kommunikasjon

Read the figures with care: a company in a group can look strong because of group contributions, or weak because dividends go up to the parent. The figures are indications, not the full picture.

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register 2025 (majority owner with more than 50 % of the shares). Voting agreements and ownership through other countries are not included.

From the Central Coordinating Register

Org. no.
987290633
Legal form
AS
Sector
Informasjon og kommunikasjon (62.200)
Morning company class
Small
Employees
22 registered 10 October 2026
Founded
21 September 2004 22 years in operation
Share capital
2.00 MNOK
Business address
Strandveien 37, 1366 LYSAKER (BÆRUM)
Municipality
Bærum rank 1 of 11 in KOSTRA group 12
Latest accounts filed
2025
The company's business municipality, Bærum. The map shows the municipality, not the address. Map source: Kartverket (CC BY 4.0).

Source: Central Coordinating Register, Brønnøysund Register Centre. The employee count is reported by the company and may be older than the accounts. See the company at the Brønnøysund Register Centre

Ownership and roles

Loading roles …

Source: Central Coordinating Register, fetched 31 October 2026. Only names are shown.

Shareholders (2025)

Number of shareholders
1 (one owner)
Largest owner
100.0%
Split
companies 100% · private persons 0% · foreign 0%
Owned from the same municipality
100%
Group chain
Owned by: Commitment Holding AS (100%)
Ultimate owner: Commitment Holding AS

Change 2007–2025: no material change in the owners.

Source: the Norwegian Tax Administration's shareholder register as of 2025. Figures may be older than today's ownership. Private persons are not shown by name.

Error in the data?

Do you see an error in the figures or in how the company is mapped (sector, holding, group)? Let us know. Corrections require documentation.

Report an issue

Is this your company? Suggest changes or add information

Figures last fetched 5 November 2026.

Details

Year by year · 2023–2025

Key figure202320242025Trend
Index385540
Rank2,8081,6973,013
Operating margin0.2%6.1%2.9%
Return on assets1.1%17.5%8.0%
Equity ratio32.4%32.5%27.0%
Current ratio1.471.481.37
Revenue growth–2.9%−0.9%

Accounts

From the Brønnøysund Register Centre, in the company's reporting currency (NOK).

Key figure202320242025
Operating revenue47.8 MNOK49.2 MNOK48.8 MNOK
Operating profit0.1 MNOK3.0 MNOK1.4 MNOK
Profit before tax0.1 MNOK3.0 MNOK1.4 MNOK
Tax expense0.0 MNOK0.7 MNOK0.3 MNOK
Net profit0.1 MNOK2.4 MNOK1.1 MNOK
Financial expenses0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK0.0 MNOK
Total assets16.5 MNOK17.5 MNOK18.6 MNOK
Current assets16.4 MNOK17.5 MNOK18.6 MNOK
Equity5.3 MNOK5.7 MNOK5.0 MNOK
Retained earnings3.3 MNOK3.7 MNOK3.0 MNOK
Total liabilities11.2 MNOK11.8 MNOK13.6 MNOK
Current liabilities11.2 MNOK11.8 MNOK13.6 MNOK

Source: Brønnøysund Register Centre (Register of Company Accounts), fetched 5 November 2026, accounts id 5469801.